Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: tv out...

  1. #1
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    18,901

    tv out...

    first time using it today..got it running easily, but educate me a bit...i assume just like audio, length of cable and quality of cable influence signal quality, right? are there any tweaks that anyone knows of with a gf3 and settings i should play with to enhance the playback quality of avi files which are nice and clean full screen on my 19 inch monitor but not so clear on my tv..not that my tv is any great shakes..basic 32 inch rca monitor, no hd here..yet! any tips are appreciated..as i may not have changed in my sig yet, running a gf3 ti200 as of yesterday. i have coolbits installed so have access to all the fun settings..i am not currently overclocking it, but have taken fan off and added the magic touch of the ever lovin' as2

  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    18,901
    one thing i did that seemed to help was went direct in to tv instead of through vcr (had to find my remote that allowed me to switch to "vid in" on tv..quality seems quite a bit better!

  3. #3
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Someplace where most would say "What The?"
    Posts
    317
    i don't have any tvs w/ S-video...so i don't know what to say about quality..but i did hook it up to one of my friend's 42in. HDTV...and it was just straight badass.
    Athlon TB 1.0 @1.15
    SK6 w/ 38cfm Delta w/ ASII
    2x Panaflo 39cfm 80mm fans
    1x Panaflo 103.8cfm 120mm fan
    Asus A7A266
    256MB PC2100 DDR
    VisionTek Xtasy 6964 Geforce 3 TI500
    Maxtor DiamondMax 30GB
    IBM P200 Monitor
    Charter Pipeline Broadband--"fat people playing musical instruments."--Namek581
    Creative 12X DVD
    TDK 24X 10X 40X CDRW
    Creative SoundBlaster! Audigy Platnium
    Netgear FA312 NIC
    Enlight 7233 Case w/ Enhance 300w PSU
    Win XP Pro / Win 98 SE Dual Boot
    5.1 Speakers
    _____________________________

    My Crunchers:

    "Eternal Artic"-AMD Athlon 1.0@1.15
    "Fix me now!"-AMD Duron 950 /stock/ (Breaks all the time )
    "Slow and Decrepit"-AMD Duron 750 /stock/

  4. #4
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    18,901
    right on! i'm really happy with this card..it's perfect for me! price of svideo to rca adaptors is a rip, though..$12 for a little adaptor! doesn't even have 6 inches of cable on it@

  5. #5
    Joined
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    585
    I made myself a 3 meter S-Video cable with shielded twisted pair cable.
    Works fine for me.
    Athlon XP 1800+ Shuttle SS40C, 512 MB of PC2700, 2 X Maxtor D740X 60GB hard drives

    And no, i'm not a

  6. #6
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    18,901
    hey, tpot..yeah, once committed...committed..i ended up spending $100 yesterday on gold tipped super shielded, anti-noise, stealth mode blah blah blah cables yesterday..(also needed some good audio cables, too)

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    325
    I am pretty sure the max reslution on a tv is 800x600 at least analog TV's so no matter how good the cables the picture should be the same. (but i could be wrong, and think i am)
    1.4ghz AYHJA-Y; AX-7 w/ Adda 39cfm & ASII; Epox 8K7A; Crucial PC2100 512mb
    Leadtek GeForce2 Ultra; IBM Deskstar 60GXP 40gb; Hitachi 16x DVD-Rom
    Hercules Game Theater XP; 19" Princeton Ultra 90B
    Antec sx1040B - PP-412x w/ L1A; OS: ME and WinXP
    L1A's all around

  8. #8
    Joined
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    585
    krnbk2 is correct a normal TV will only give you 800X600 but some HD TV's will give you 1024X768.
    Athlon XP 1800+ Shuttle SS40C, 512 MB of PC2700, 2 X Maxtor D740X 60GB hard drives

    And no, i'm not a

  9. #9
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    7,639
    Originally posted by tpot
    krnbk2 is correct a normal TV will only give you 800X600 but some HD TV's will give you 1024X768.
    That's what I've read and it another reason I'm drooling over gettting a HDTV. Just trying to figure out which one. Like being a kid in a candy store. 1024X768 should look great on a big screen. Maybe text will even be decently legible.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    18,901
    that would be right..my rca is getting 800 x 600..and it doesn't matter of course how i tweak the resolution on computer itself..what i was trying to find out is if there are any things i could tweak on the card itself through advanced, but i'm guessing they do not apply to using it through tv monitor for movies anyway

  11. #11
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Location
    SW Lower MI
    Posts
    157
    Tenax, you sold off your Kyro][ eh? From what x-bits has posted, the Kyro 1 and 2 might be following in the footsteps of 3dfx.
    BTW, the Radeon 8500 AIW has a TV-out res of 1024 x 768.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    18,901
    so i've heard on the kyro2..got rid of it about 2 or 3 cards ago..when i bought my gf3 classic i guess to help "fund it"...then i sold that..got an ocz mx400..now a ti200, and the ocz is in one of my other machines.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Location
    SW Lower MI
    Posts
    157
    I haven't had much of a issue with the Hercules Kyro][ and it runs everything I need it to yet, though I am looking forward to the next ATI card.
    If the Kyro technology does get bought, I hope people will start to get a clue that Intel & Nvidia pricing w/o competition are one in the same. PCs prices have dropped a large percentage in 3yrs --

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •