Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 133
  1. #31
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    106
    Originally posted by BringtheNoise
    (that needs a lamping and I haven't done that yet).
    I agree, a good thumping of the offending card can do wonders for compressed textures .

  2. #32
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Dutch Groningen
    Posts
    166
    Why is the difference between GF2MX400 64 and GF2 GTS 64 or GF2 Pro so big?
    [size=0.5]Locked Athlon XP1600@1.53 Ghz,ATX miditower 300W, Epox 8KHa+, Spirecooler for AmD (4300rpm), Micron 256 mb DDR/ pc2100, ide 40gb samsung sv4003H udma100, Gf 2mx400 Pro 64 Sdram (non-oc'ed), Creative Live 5.1 Wave, Liteon16x RW, Matsu••••a DVDrom 16x, 17inch Novita 72KHZ, running on: WIN XP[/size]

  3. #33
    Joined
    Feb 2002
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    32
    mx400 is only 64bit ddr, not 128 bit like pro/gts

    other major diff is memory bandwidth:

    mx400: 2.7 GB/s
    gts: 5.3 GB/s
    pro: 6.4 GB/s


    also, pro/gts do >25 million triangles/second, and no specification for triangles/sec is given for mx400
    Athlon 1600+@1614(153.7x10.5) so far
    shuttle ak35gtr
    256mb 5ns 333 kingmax ddr ram
    40gb ata133 maxtor hard
    geforce3 ti450 64mb ddr@250/530: 10446 3dmark2k1 so far
    21" sony trinitron monitor
    windows xp
    belkin nic w/dsl dl@2192kb/s on dslreports.com
    300 watt sparkle psu
    koolance watercooling

  4. #34
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Age
    50
    Posts
    987
    Nicholasp27

    I am still waiting for a 3DMark2001 compare link. You cannot have scored over 10k with the specs you are providing. There are no scores above 10,176 in the Orb at MadOnion with a Ti200.

    Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe - AMD Opteron 1212 HE @ 3.0GHz - 2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400C4 @ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 -
    BFG 7950GT OC @ 600/1600 - 160GB Seagate SATA2 - 3 x 300GB Seagate SATA1 - Enermax Whisper II 535w
    Heatware

  5. #35
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    5

    Smile

    I got 8035 at the default settings 1024x768, 32 bit, everything running at stock speeds.

    Is an ok number?

    Mike
    AMD Athlon XP1700
    Shuttle AK31A
    512 MB DDR Memory
    Radeon 8500 Retail
    30 GB IBM Deskstar HD
    Soundblaster Live Value
    Chenming 601-AW
    Enermax EG365P-VE
    Windows 2000 Professional
    3Dmark2001 SE= 8035 Default Settings

  6. #36
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    106
    Originally posted by SPQQKY
    Nicholasp27

    I am still waiting for a 3DMark2001 compare link. You cannot have scored over 10k with the specs you are providing. There are no scores above 10,176 in the Orb at MadOnion with a Ti200.
    I'd be interested too. Got my score to 9643 with mem and cpu up to 176x10.5 (3/4 divider in sig) and Ti200 up to 245/540.

  7. #37
    Joined
    Feb 2002
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    32
    i had a problem with 3dmark that day, where it couldn't connect to results browser to post score, even tho i could use iexplorer and do other internet activities

    so i screenshotted my score, along with cpu benchmark, memory benchmark, wcpuid, graphics chip speed, cpu temp, 5v line, etc when i got 10360...i posted this on the shuttle forum here on amdmb, but i just looked back and the pic was gone...it was too small anyway

    if someone can tell me where to upload my pic so that it will be big enough in these mb posts, i'll upload it again

    i also got my geforce up to 260/545 now, so i'm gonna run more benchmarks and see if it wont let me post them then

    just found the benchmarks screenshot....like i said tho, i'll post bigger one if someone will tell me where is a good place to upload pics so that it stays at 1280x1024 resolution instead of being chopped down to 360x288

    Athlon 1600+@1614(153.7x10.5) so far
    shuttle ak35gtr
    256mb 5ns 333 kingmax ddr ram
    40gb ata133 maxtor hard
    geforce3 ti450 64mb ddr@250/530: 10446 3dmark2k1 so far
    21" sony trinitron monitor
    windows xp
    belkin nic w/dsl dl@2192kb/s on dslreports.com
    300 watt sparkle psu
    koolance watercooling

  8. #38
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    About 32 light years
    Posts
    1,859
    Sorry, pal, but I'm sure you'll agree that the only way to quell the skepticism is to provide proof which can only come from furnishing the compare URL. Just re-run the test. Screenshot of the score won't work since there's no way to verify the resolution and color depth, and I think you'd feel the same way in our shoes, right? So how about it? We want to believe you

  9. #39
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Age
    50
    Posts
    987
    Yep, I can run the benchmark at 640x480x16 and get 12k + and just take a screeny of the results, but it doesn't prove a thing. Need a url.

    Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe - AMD Opteron 1212 HE @ 3.0GHz - 2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400C4 @ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 -
    BFG 7950GT OC @ 600/1600 - 160GB Seagate SATA2 - 3 x 300GB Seagate SATA1 - Enermax Whisper II 535w
    Heatware

  10. #40
    Joined
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    151
    No overclocking of the card. The processor speed and fsb speak for themselves. Compusa hsf copper heatsink. Visiontek card. Two wd 80 gb harddrives running raid 0.

    Asus a7v266e
    The bios it came with. It works not messing with it.
    Ti-500
    Centeon memory 256
    XP1700+
    Antec sx1040b

    Would recommend this board to anyone.
    Not overclocked
    http://gamershq.madonion.com/compare2k1.shtml?2955078
    Overclocked
    http://gamershq.madonion.com/compare2k1.shtml?2957608

    Holly
    Last edited by hollywood76; 03-09-2002 at 12:32 PM.

  11. #41
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    2,920
    With the latest beta Radeon from Rage3D (6.13.6043) with default settings on 3DMark2001SE: 8179. I also just installed my brand new ABit KG7.

  12. #42
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    123

    New Card, upgrade from Radeon 32DDR AGP

    9386
    http://gamershq.madonion.com/compare2k1.shtml?2966756

    Epox 8kha+
    XP 1500@ 10x 150fsb
    Radeon 8500 64MB oc 301.5/301.5 DDR
    Crucial 512MB PC2100
    Win98se
    Phillips AE
    Asus DVD
    Teac W524E CDR
    IBM 75GXP 20.5gb
    NEC 95F

  13. #43
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    South Windsor, CT.
    Posts
    5,459
    Heres my new score with a GF4 Ti 4600..Link
    Last edited by AMD Fanatic; 03-11-2002 at 12:39 AM.
    Gigabyte 890XA UD3, Phenom II X6 1090T,4Ghz 2600nb w/Corsair H50, 2x2GB and 2x4GB GSKILL FLARE 1800Mhz DDR3, PNY GTX570, OCZ Vertex Turbo 60GB SSD, Intel X25 80GB SSD, Klipsch ProMedia 4.1, ASUS DVDRW, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair 650W Professional series, Hanspree 26" widescreen, Cyborg R.A.T 5/Cyborg Gaming keyboard, Win7 64 Ultimate



  14. #44
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Oregon Coast
    Posts
    13,802
    Originally posted by AMD Fanatic
    Heres my new score with a GF4 Ti 4600..Link
    So what is the default core and mem clocking on the Asus board? I see retailers saying 330 core but Asus sez 300 on their website.

    And I don't know how you guys are scoring so high with the GF3Ti200's. I'm really out of it anymore.

    http://service.madonion.com/servlet/...&projectType=6
    Last edited by CapZap; 03-11-2002 at 12:06 AM.
    "We share half our genes with the banana. This is a fact more evident in some of my acquaintances than others." - Robert Mays

  15. #45
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    South Windsor, CT.
    Posts
    5,459
    Originally posted by CapZap


    So what is the default core and mem clocking on the Asus board? I see retailers saying 330 core but Asus sez 300 on their website.

    And I don't know how you guys are scoring so high with the GF3Ti200's. I'm really out of it anymore.

    http://service.madonion.com/servlet/...&projectType=6
    Sorry to mislead you with my sig, I have to change that

    I bought the VisionTek GF4 which comes clocked 300/650.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •