Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    180

    Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    I noticed when running the torture test that after the third pass, the cpu load drops from 100%. It jumps around 20% - 40% when it gets to 10kb fft size.
    How can I keep up the cpu load at maximum?

  2. #2
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    112

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Under the advanced menu set priority to 10, you will not be able to do anything else when you do this and it is the proper mode to use when stress testing...

  3. #3
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Yermo, CA, USA
    Age
    59
    Posts
    9,946

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Quote Originally Posted by Tonton
    I noticed when running the torture test that after the third pass, the cpu load drops from 100%. It jumps around 20% - 40% when it gets to 10kb fft size.
    How can I keep up the cpu load at maximum?
    Of course, Some people will rely on this as proof that their ram or ram that they may buy is good, Me I feel that this is a stupid idea as When someone goes and buys ram from a retailer They don't ask the Retailer to have It pass Prime95 bufore buying the ram do they? I sure wouldn't and anyone who asks Me about It, They will just have to go elsewhere as I won't use that software as It can fail to pass for a few non related ram reasons, like the cpu is a mobile and the Bios says the cpu is an unkown cpu, or cause You are overclocking Your system, etc. So I don't run Prime95 as I consider It a waste of time, If It runs 24/7 running Seti or FAH then that is good enough for Me as anything else is ridiculous in the extreme.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    112

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    How then can you verify your SETI/FAH work unit results are accurate?

    Just because it doesn't crash does not mean it's long floating point calculations are 100% accurate, fubar'd work units are compared to the other batches (identical work units sent out) and then rejected, so your wasting your time folding...

  5. #5
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Yermo, CA, USA
    Age
    59
    Posts
    9,946

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Quote Originally Posted by insider
    How then can you verify your SETI/FAH work unit results are accurate?

    Just because it doesn't crash does not mean it's long floating point calculations are 100% accurate, fubar'd work units are compared to the other batches (identical work units sent out) and then rejected, so your wasting your time folding...
    That's cause I see Prime95 as being a nice curiousity, But otherwise It's pointless as the ram I have works and when You get down to brass tacks, that's all that matters isn't It??

    And since It does not happen on My end, Why would I care.....

    Only a perfectionist would worry about Prime95, I don't and I don't care.

    Whoppee doooo........................
    Last edited by JokerCPoC; 01-10-2005 at 11:59 AM.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    112

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Quote Originally Posted by zoom314
    And since It does not happen on My end, Why would I care.....

    Whoppee doooo........................
    LMAO

    How would you know your returned work units are 100% accurate on your overclocked systems then?

    Ignorance is bliss

  7. #7
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Yermo, CA, USA
    Age
    59
    Posts
    9,946

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Quote Originally Posted by insider
    LMAO

    How would you know your returned work units are 100% accurate on your overclocked systems then?

    Ignorance is bliss
    Nitpicking/worry-warts applies to Prime95 users as far as I can tell.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Yermo, CA, USA
    Age
    59
    Posts
    9,946

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Besides Quantum Physics would keep any result from being totally accurate all the time. It's the Heisenberg / Uncertainty Principle - Werner Heisenberg and the ... at play so I won't bother with such a lost cause such as Prime95.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    112

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Quote Originally Posted by zoom314
    Nitpicking/worry-warts applies to Prime95 users as far as I can tell.
    So in other words you can't, you can keep fooling yourselves but the fact is if you can't verify long floating precision on your rig then your inaccurate returned work units are worthless every unique returned work unit (same units are sent to different clients) are checked/compared to verify accuracy.

    Until then, you are just wasting your time and electricity.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    112

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Quote Originally Posted by zoom314
    Besides Quantum Physics would keep any result from being totally accurate all the time. It's the Heisenberg / Uncertainty Principle - Werner Heisenberg and the ... at play so I won't bother with such a lost cause such as Prime95.
    It's obvious you are talking out of your back side here , all accurately processed work units match after integrity checks are performed.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    180

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Folks, can we get back to the topic of stressing cpu 100%? I know to Prime or not-to Prime is a big question but I would hate to start another thread to get back to my question. Thanks.
    GA 7N400 Pro, Preacher BIOS
    Duron 1.6 @2.0G(166 x 12 @1.85V) Thermalright slk 900A 42C/52C idle/load
    2 x 512MB Dual Channel 2-3-2-11 V Antec Lanboy, 350W
    Sapphire 9800SE softmod 8p 260/700 160G Seagate, DVD-ROM Septre 19 LCD

    Abit NF7-S, Merlin BIOS 26D cpc on, L12 wire mod
    Mobile Barton 2400(231 x 10.5 = 2425Mhz) @1.85V thermalright slk 900A 34C/52C idle/load
    2x512MB Dual Channel UTT CH-5 @2-2-2-10 w/ 3.3V OCZ Booster Superflower 520W 3 fans
    eVGA 6800nu, 16p6v 437/949 1.4V Zalman 700CU 2 x 160GB WD, NEC DVD-RW, Samsung DVD Samsung 19 Dynaflat

  12. #12
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Age
    52
    Posts
    782

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Not sure, maybe that part of the test only NEEDS 20-40% utilization? I'll run Prime and when I get to that test I will try to let you know how much CPU it's using.
    Abit NF7-S D10 MantaRay XT Bios (Great Bios!)
    AMD 2600 Mobile @ 2.45ghz @ 1.8v @ 223x11.5 FSB
    Kingston Hyper X PC4000 512X2 (3-4-4-11)
    ATI 9800 Pro w/SVG Silent Cooler (3DMark03@ 6805, and still tweaking!) DNA 5.1 drivers
    OB Soundstorm (S/PDIF) w/Cerwin Vega 5.1's and Phillips receiver+Chaintech AV-710 Soundcard.
    Grado SR-80 Headphones/Denon AHD-350 Cans
    Thermalright SP-97 w/92MM Enermax fan.
    Veiwsonic 22" P220F Monitor
    Antec Full server case (3 80mm intake, 1 80mm exhaust) Idle: 35c Load: 45-48c (NGO cooling patch)
    TTGI SuperFlower 550w Power Supply. (Pot mod, 140MM fan is used for case exhaust also)

  13. #13
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    180

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    ZV3,
    I would appreciate your feedback.

    Insider,
    I will try setting to priority 10 and see if that section still stresses 100%. For some reason I don't recall seeing difference in the past but I wasn't paying that much attention at that time.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Southern N.J.
    Posts
    475

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Running Prime as I type this. Just started the first test of the 10k fft, with Priority set to 9, and my cpu is showing 100% by MBM. Hope this helps.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,463

    Re: Prime 95 doesn't run 100%

    Maybe you are having prime 95 use too much ram? It could be swaping out to the hardrive and waiting for that. The stock setting for prime95 will use more memory than you have available if you do much of anything else while prime is running. Do not allow it to use more memory than will be free.

    Zoom, running any distributed computing on a computer that is not totaly (including prime) stable is a dumb thing to do. Some of your work is undoubtly being wasted and in rare cases bad data may get through. You are doing SETI, Folding, or any other distributed computing project a great diservice if you run it on an unstable system. If your intent is to sabotage the project and/or waste electricity, keep it up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •