Page 2 of 39 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 575
  1. #16
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    19
    AGIOA from newegg last week..

    1866mhz on air.. ALPHA 8045 HSF
    AMD Athlon XP 1600+ locked
    1866mhx 177.7x10.5
    38c idle / 44c load
    ALPHA PAL8045 w/
    Galaxy Thermal Control 80mm FAN
    MSI KT3-Ultra
    Corsair 2400 DDR 384 MB 3x128
    ALL dim slots populated
    2 WD HD 60GB 7200RPM
    Geforce4 ti4200 270/580
    NEC Multisync 21" Monitor
    SB! Audigy X-Gamer
    Antec sx1030 case
    4 80mm intake/ 2 90mm outake
    HighPower 400 watt PSU
    Iomega 32x8x4 CDRW
    SMC EZ 10/100 LAN Card

  2. #17
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    541
    Well Newegg did a nice job as usual and got me my XP1600 today. And yes it is a AGOIA Y8. I'm happy, let you know later what it will do.

  3. #18
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,932
    mine should be here wends or thurs I ordered 4 so ill let you guys know and post results then.

  4. #19
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    67
    You guys that are O/Cing do you have to unlock the L1 bridge first to get the extra Multiplier settings? Also will I need to unlock any other bridges to get more volts if needed? I have a T-bird 1.4 O/C to 1.55. I also ordered a XP 1600 from newegg and should arrive tomorrow. I know its not a big prefermance gain but upgrading another PC. Also anyone have any good links for unlocking the new XP chips? I see there much more differant now.

    Thanks!
    • Soltek SL-75FRN-L/75FRN2-L Golden Flame
    • XP2100@2171.6 MHz
    • 2-256 KINGSTON HyperX Series 3000
    • 13X166FSB
    • Thermalright AX-7 (Artic Silver II)
    • ATI 9700 Pro
    • Hercules Gamesurround Muse DVD 5.1
    • Intel 10/100 Nic
    • Windows XP

  5. #20
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,932
    since the 1600+'s overclock so well you can just leave the cpu locked and still hit 170+mhz on your FSB. as for the voltage stock is 1.75v and if you join the middle L11 bridge you can increase the default to 1.85v but since most mobo's have the option in the bios this isn't nessasary. this is only for the XP cpu's.

  6. #21
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    67
    qwerty57,

    Damn I dont see how people run there FSB so high! Ive always been paranoid to run over 150 FSB! It seem like running that high have more of a chance to screwing other components up. I guess I always felt safer upping my multiplier over the default settings and then fine tuning the FSB to around 150. Im wanting to hit 1.8 Mhz. But curious to see what mulitplier I would need to run at and the FSB speed to do it. Neededing to know if it will need to be unlocked to reach that high.

    If I left my CPU locked and just to hit 1.7 how much would I have to up my FSB to? I dont know if my ram posted below would go that high without crashing.
    Last edited by BuckMaster; 08-05-2002 at 08:54 PM.
    • Soltek SL-75FRN-L/75FRN2-L Golden Flame
    • XP2100@2171.6 MHz
    • 2-256 KINGSTON HyperX Series 3000
    • 13X166FSB
    • Thermalright AX-7 (Artic Silver II)
    • ATI 9700 Pro
    • Hercules Gamesurround Muse DVD 5.1
    • Intel 10/100 Nic
    • Windows XP

  7. #22
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Stalingrad
    Posts
    298
    Yes. Nothing to be afraid of. Your HD is probably not going to corrupt permanently the first few times. Mine sure hasn't. The higher the FSB the better.
    USA! USA! USA! ALWAYS REMEMBER NEVER FORGET! I LOVE FIREMENS! UNITED WE STAND! I LOVE MY AMERICA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111111

  8. #23
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,932
    90% of the new kt333 mobo's have the 1/5th and some 1/6th. pci dividers what this does is keep the pci/agp bus at 33/66 so when you overclock the fsb all your hardware stays in spec..

    fsb/agp/pci
    1/3 div 3-2-1 100/66/33
    1/4 div 4-2-1 133/66/33
    1/5 div 5-2-1 166/66/33
    1/6 div 6-2-1 200/66/33

    understand?

  9. #24
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    67
    DJ-Quack I would love to get your speeds. What Mulitplier and FSB settings do you have your running at?

    Also I'll be using a Epox 8KHA+ so upping the FSB would it throw things out of spec to what extint since this board isnt a Kt333?

    All my harware is listed below but upgrading to
    these two items:
    CPU AMD|1600+/266 ATHLON 1.40G XP % (Qty=1,Price=66.00)
    CPU ACCES|AX-7 H-SINK ONLY THR RT (Qty=1,Price=28.00)
    Will be using a 80MM fan on HS.
    Last edited by BuckMaster; 08-05-2002 at 09:02 PM.
    • Soltek SL-75FRN-L/75FRN2-L Golden Flame
    • XP2100@2171.6 MHz
    • 2-256 KINGSTON HyperX Series 3000
    • 13X166FSB
    • Thermalright AX-7 (Artic Silver II)
    • ATI 9700 Pro
    • Hercules Gamesurround Muse DVD 5.1
    • Intel 10/100 Nic
    • Windows XP

  10. #25
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    541
    He has the older 8kha+. There have been many arguments on the 1/5 divider in this board. All i know is it won't run fsb like the 8k3a+. Most I ever got out of my 8kha+ was about 168fsb. Still a xp1600 with a 10.5 multiplier at 168 would still be a healthy 1.764

  11. #26
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    67
    You got it Bill, also is the 10.5 the default (locked) setting for a XP 1600 and the rest of the 168 FSB is where your getting the 1.764 speed?
    • Soltek SL-75FRN-L/75FRN2-L Golden Flame
    • XP2100@2171.6 MHz
    • 2-256 KINGSTON HyperX Series 3000
    • 13X166FSB
    • Thermalright AX-7 (Artic Silver II)
    • ATI 9700 Pro
    • Hercules Gamesurround Muse DVD 5.1
    • Intel 10/100 Nic
    • Windows XP

  12. #27
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Stalingrad
    Posts
    298
    90% of the new kt333 mobo's have the 1/5th and some 1/6th.
    No boards now have a 1/6 divider.

    I'm running at 12.5*146. I'd go higher FSB but something on my computar machine does not let me. Maybe on a KX7-333R I could get higher speeds.
    USA! USA! USA! ALWAYS REMEMBER NEVER FORGET! I LOVE FIREMENS! UNITED WE STAND! I LOVE MY AMERICA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111111

  13. #28
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,932
    Iwills xp333 any thing else??? Oh and epox has a unsupported bios that includes the 1/6th divider on the 8k3a+..

  14. #29
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Stalingrad
    Posts
    298
    Really...I stand corrected. Why are all the highest OCs still on Abits then?
    USA! USA! USA! ALWAYS REMEMBER NEVER FORGET! I LOVE FIREMENS! UNITED WE STAND! I LOVE MY AMERICA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111111

  15. #30
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,932
    they are built better easy to volt/mod. can be fined tuned like know tommorow...Also I think the Iwill uses the ali chipset witch can't compare to the kt333 or even the 266a.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •