Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Stony Brook University
    Posts
    895

    Floppy drive problems

    Ok, i have a weird problem. My floppy drive seems to be working properly in Windows. I did a scandisk and no prob. No erroes or anything. I can also view te files good. But heres the problem. I cannot boot from the floppy drive using any windows boot disk. 95, 98, or 2k. I tryed the disk in another computer and it worked fine. When i try to boot from the floppy i get I/O errors.
    Also i cannot flash my bios too. Since the floppy has problems when not in windows.
    PLEASE HELP, I need to flash my bios.
    LianLi PC-60usb \\ Windows XP Pro \\ epox 8k7a+
    Thermalright AX-7 with Enermax adj 80mm fan
    ******************************
    !!!!!!!!AMD 1.33 @ 1.7 (11*150)!!!!!!!
    ******************************Crucial 256meg Pc2100 8/8/6/2/2/2/2
    Maxtor 20gig ATA-100 5400rpm \\ Wd 20gig ATA-100 7200rpm + Maxtor 20gig ATA-100 7200pm Raid0
    Radeon 8500LE 300/300 (@ newegg)
    TDK 52/24/48 burner
    400watt psu 5v@5.05
    NEC multiSync 1545v 15" LCD

  2. #2
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    529
    Just a couple of questions.

    Are you talking about the same diskette? If so, then if it's bad for the boot disk, then it would be bad for the bios flash.

    When you are in windows, you can use the diskette?

    During bios boot order, how is it set

    1 - floppy
    2 - cd-rom
    3 - hd or ide

    If not, you might need to put it in this kind of order depending on your system. But at least floppy first.
    MSI K9N SLI PlatinumAMD|3800+ ATHLON 64 Orleans, 2 x 1gig 240pin Corsair ddr2 value select
    Windows XP Pro SP2
    ANTEC|PLUSVIEW 1000AMG
    ENERMAX 470W(P4)EG475P-VE-SFMA Power supply Dual cooling fan
    1 160GB Barracuda 7200.7 SATA
    1 160GB Barracuda 7200.9 SATA
    XFX PVT71PUDE3 7900GS 256m
    Logictec X-530 5.1 Speakers
    PIONEER DVR-A110 DVD+/-RW
    No floppy drive
    Just added Sceptre 22 LCD 1680 x 1050 2ms response

  3. #3
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Stony Brook University
    Posts
    895
    I can use the floppy perfectly in windows, that means i can vuew was is on the disk and move files in and out of the disk. I have used multiple disk to boot and i always get DISK I/O ERROR. This is strange. The floppy drive iw working properly. There is also nothing wrong with the disk.
    PLEASE NEED MORE ADVICE QUICK.
    I have used all my knowlegde in looking at the pins and making sure everything physically is working right. And i came up with nothing.
    BTW, floppy drive seem to go bad on my motherboard. I have been through 3 floppy drives already.
    LianLi PC-60usb \\ Windows XP Pro \\ epox 8k7a+
    Thermalright AX-7 with Enermax adj 80mm fan
    ******************************
    !!!!!!!!AMD 1.33 @ 1.7 (11*150)!!!!!!!
    ******************************Crucial 256meg Pc2100 8/8/6/2/2/2/2
    Maxtor 20gig ATA-100 5400rpm \\ Wd 20gig ATA-100 7200rpm + Maxtor 20gig ATA-100 7200pm Raid0
    Radeon 8500LE 300/300 (@ newegg)
    TDK 52/24/48 burner
    400watt psu 5v@5.05
    NEC multiSync 1545v 15" LCD

  4. #4
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Victoria, Australia.
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,944
    Well then, in all likelyhood the floppy connector on your motherboard is dodgy. If you can try the floppy drive in another computer with a known working floppy connector on the motherboard, that'll answer whether it's your motherboard or floppy drive

  5. #5
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Stony Brook University
    Posts
    895
    LOL. i was waiting to see when llama would reply.
    But the thing is. If i do put a new floppy on my mobo it seems to work for a little while. Damn, might my my mobo.
    LianLi PC-60usb \\ Windows XP Pro \\ epox 8k7a+
    Thermalright AX-7 with Enermax adj 80mm fan
    ******************************
    !!!!!!!!AMD 1.33 @ 1.7 (11*150)!!!!!!!
    ******************************Crucial 256meg Pc2100 8/8/6/2/2/2/2
    Maxtor 20gig ATA-100 5400rpm \\ Wd 20gig ATA-100 7200rpm + Maxtor 20gig ATA-100 7200pm Raid0
    Radeon 8500LE 300/300 (@ newegg)
    TDK 52/24/48 burner
    400watt psu 5v@5.05
    NEC multiSync 1545v 15" LCD

  6. #6
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Stony Brook University
    Posts
    895
    Oh i got one more important question. Do i need a harddrive to boot into dos?!?
    Both m drives are on the raid controllers. Can this be the problem?
    LianLi PC-60usb \\ Windows XP Pro \\ epox 8k7a+
    Thermalright AX-7 with Enermax adj 80mm fan
    ******************************
    !!!!!!!!AMD 1.33 @ 1.7 (11*150)!!!!!!!
    ******************************Crucial 256meg Pc2100 8/8/6/2/2/2/2
    Maxtor 20gig ATA-100 5400rpm \\ Wd 20gig ATA-100 7200rpm + Maxtor 20gig ATA-100 7200pm Raid0
    Radeon 8500LE 300/300 (@ newegg)
    TDK 52/24/48 burner
    400watt psu 5v@5.05
    NEC multiSync 1545v 15" LCD

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Victoria, Australia.
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,944
    Originally posted by pkny514
    LOL. i was waiting to see when llama would reply.
    But the thing is. If i do put a new floppy on my mobo it seems to work for a little while. Damn, might my my mobo.
    I like replying

    Well then it sounds like the mobo, wouldn't you agree?

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Age
    39
    Posts
    3,369
    I had the power plug on wrong or crooked or something and my floppy caught on fire! Not really related, but it too is a "floppy drive problem"
    i code therefore i am

  9. #9
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Victoria, Australia.
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,944
    That's a user problem, eggs

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Age
    39
    Posts
    3,369
    too true

  11. #11
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Cape Cod, MA
    Age
    62
    Posts
    11,621
    That board did have a few issues with floppy drives......mine has acted up once and awhile. And no, if you are booting off of your floppy, it doesnt matter what port your HD is on, or what OS is on your HD, you are not using it. Remember, your first computers did not have hard drives, only 5 1/4 floppies.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Stony Brook University
    Posts
    895
    oh yeah. I remember those old days with the 5 1/4 floppies.
    I remember the floppies that were a foot wide and long..
    LianLi PC-60usb \\ Windows XP Pro \\ epox 8k7a+
    Thermalright AX-7 with Enermax adj 80mm fan
    ******************************
    !!!!!!!!AMD 1.33 @ 1.7 (11*150)!!!!!!!
    ******************************Crucial 256meg Pc2100 8/8/6/2/2/2/2
    Maxtor 20gig ATA-100 5400rpm \\ Wd 20gig ATA-100 7200rpm + Maxtor 20gig ATA-100 7200pm Raid0
    Radeon 8500LE 300/300 (@ newegg)
    TDK 52/24/48 burner
    400watt psu 5v@5.05
    NEC multiSync 1545v 15" LCD

  13. #13
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Victoria, Australia.
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,944
    I wasn't into computers back then...

  14. #14
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Aberdeen, UK
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,916
    Originally posted by liberated_llama
    I wasn't into computers back then...
    Ahh...the youth of today


  15. #15
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Victoria, Australia.
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,944
    I know, I'm deprived

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •