Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 94
  1. #31
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Crouched behind a camera with a wide lens
    Posts
    4,117

    performance rating equations

    ok, after looking at the equations given by xbit labs, I took the numbers and played around a little using the official speed/pr ratings given here- first chart. here is what I've come up with:

    Pally/Tbred @ 133fsb (works almost all the time): (3F)/2 -500 (equation given by xbitlabs). works fairly the same with 166fsb tbreds, with some exceptions. using that formula, a 2600 (2083 Mhz)=2625, a 2700(2167Mhz)=2750, and a 2800 (2250 Mhz)=2875.

    Barton @ 166fsb: (3F)/2 -250 this one suffers from roughly the same problems as the tbred @ 166 fsb.

    please take note that I am not a math wizard and I'm sure someone else will be able to come up with something better, but here are these for now.

    edit: F=frequency

  2. #32
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    1,682
    Over at www.geek.com , I found a ThroughBred chart with lots of info on the Tbred's, but it's not up to date.

  3. #33
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    Age
    52
    Posts
    2,053

    How

    How does this work?

    Barton--
    AXDA2500DKV4C <--Barton 333FSB 1.83Ghz Stock Multiplier=12x Stepping AQUCA

    Shouldn't it be 11X166?

  4. #34
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    1,682

  5. #35
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Age
    39
    Posts
    170
    I can't get the script to read this 2000+ info.

    AXDA2000DUT3C 918362820012
    AIUCB 0238VPAW M © 1999 AMD


    I have tripled checked the numbers and they are correct but the script says invalid data or something.

  6. #36
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Crouched behind a camera with a wide lens
    Posts
    4,117

  7. #37
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA.
    Age
    52
    Posts
    18,135
    Looks like an update to this thread will be in order.


    http://www.amdmb.com/index.php#News-6446

  8. #38
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    1,682
    Not bad, 57min reply time... Barton 3000+ is on the list with a new flavor of 400FSB

    btw Thanks Tigsman for the link and news flash!

  9. #39
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Age
    39
    Posts
    170
    Nice, I have my 2500+ running that (200x10.5) at stock volts.

  10. #40
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    123 Fake Street
    Age
    37
    Posts
    46
    So if I wanted a good o/c-able 2200, I'd want something with this string: AXDA2200DUV3C ?

  11. #41
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    1,682
    Look here to find info on the diff steppings.

    Athlon XP overclocking steppings database:
    http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/

  12. #42
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    13
    Nice thread.
    •••• them, •••• them hard!

  13. #43
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Maryville Mo.
    Posts
    2,285
    Any online store saling a good Barton steping as of 7-31-03???

  14. #44
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Montreal,QC,Canada
    Posts
    11
    Last week I received my new Abit NF7-S rev 2 mb and went to my favorite store to get cpu-hsf-RAM and cables. I had planned getting a Barton 2500+ but they were out of stock and said they might get some within a couple of days. The next day, I called and they said they had not received any Bartons 2500+ and mentioned they had no idea when they would receive any. I had everything but the cpu and did not look forward to wait. I called back and asked if they had any Bartons 2600+ to which they said sure. I went and bought the Baron 2600+ and poceeded to install... I downloaded a few utilities and am stumped to see all reporting only 256K of L2 cache! (Wcpuid v3.1a; Cpuz v1.19 as well as CPU Info v2.0). This retailer is usually dependable and been in business for about 20 years. Looking at my retail package there are no specific info on the box about the L2 cache size AMD Athlon XP 2600+ with 333MHz fsb is all it says. Should there be a "Barton" core id" on the box? I went back to the store's web site and don't see any regular AMD Throughbreds listed over 2400+: http://www.frostys.qc.ca/products.php?product_id=cpu

    What gives? I'll try to remove my hsf tomorrow to look closely at the cpu id letters...

    --
    Gilbert

  15. #45
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2,363
    i thought that 2600 were just tbreds bartons are 2500, 2800, 3000 and 3200 thus far. but to be sure just check the model number in wcpuid or even better the stepping details. good luck dude.
    Spec:
    Lian-li PC-71 w/ TrueControl 550W
    XP2600 (10*208 optimal @ normal=1.726v) w/ Evercool Cu725hs and 120 Evercool fan AS 3
    GA-7NNXP (rev 1.0 bios Pr3ach3r F14)
    512Mb XMS3500 Corsair (2-2-2-11 +0.2v=2.85v)
    Radeon 9700 Pro (stock)
    Aver 203
    Hayes 56k V.92
    IBM 2*120GXP 40GB Raid-0 (hopefully working soon)
    Ibm 180GXP 123Gb ata100
    Ibm 75GXP 45Gb ata 100
    I-panel Deluxe
    Samsung Combi Dvd & Cdrw SM-352B
    MSI D16
    Iiyama Pro 451

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •