Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Joined
    May 2000
    Location
    Newport, RI USA
    Age
    77
    Posts
    5,577

    A7N8X - Restarting

    Ok, just put this puppy together with an XP2400+ and 2 stricks of Corsair 400 DDR memory.

    The computer will run for 2-5 minutes and then reset itself (restart sometimes in a crash sometimes not)

    HELP!!

  2. #2
    Joined
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lake Tahoe, CA
    Posts
    596
    Post your system specs and ya might get some faster help

    Abit-IP35-E
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6700 Conroe 2.66GHz
    Patriot(2 x 1GB)DDR2 PC2 6400
    EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB PCI Express x16
    150GB Western Digital Raptor
    Antec True Power Trio TP3-650
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
    Microsoft Windows Vista 64-Bit Home Premium
    Samsung 27" SyncMaster P2770

  3. #3
    Joined
    May 2000
    Location
    Newport, RI USA
    Age
    77
    Posts
    5,577

    Cool

    Asus A7N8X with xp2400+
    512 megs of Corsair 400 DDR
    60 gig Maxtor HD ATA133
    CooloerMax 550W Power supply
    Chaintech GF4 T4200 128 megs
    Sony DVD
    Sony CDRW
    Sony Floppy
    Belkin NIC
    Creative adudigy S/C
    Belhin Router
    Toshiba cable modem

    That's it so far.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    79
    I dont know about that brand of powersupply but Most use either Enermax or Antec
    Sparkle is also a good brand.
    If you are running 2 sticks od ram try lowering your settings
    A lot of boards cannot run 2 or more sticks of ram at the highest ram settings even though they are rated to run at that.
    If 1 lower the settings also to 2-3-3-5

  5. #5
    Joined
    May 2000
    Location
    Newport, RI USA
    Age
    77
    Posts
    5,577

    Cool

    Problem seems to be solved....I had the memory in slots one and two, I moved a stick to slot 3 so that there was a slot between the sticks of memory and everything seems to be running fine...go figure!!

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    11,859
    Originally posted by PowerHungry
    Problem seems to be solved....I had the memory in slots one and two, I moved a stick to slot 3 so that there was a slot between the sticks of memory and everything seems to be running fine...go figure!!
    yea... its a typical Asus problem till BIOS release XXXXX


    same crap happened with the A7V, A7V266 and the A7V333

    nice to see you again sir

  7. #7
    Joined
    May 2000
    Location
    Newport, RI USA
    Age
    77
    Posts
    5,577

    Cool

    Nice to have your input, I don't get back as much as I'd like to, my place keeps me busy!!

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    11,859
    Originally posted by PowerHungry
    Nice to have your input, I don't get back as much as I'd like to, my place keeps me busy!!

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    2,203
    ROFLMAO

  10. #10
    Joined
    May 2000
    Location
    Newport, RI USA
    Age
    77
    Posts
    5,577

    Cool

    Zwolf, great to hear from an old friend!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •