Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Strange Problem

  1. #1
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    171

    Strange Problem

    I downloaded 9.1b3 and installed it beside WinXP. So when I start it up, it boots up ok when it gets to the login, it just shows the text login but it flashes on and off the screen.
    Well anyway, I thought it might just be that version so I downloaded Redhat 8. It does the exact same thing, but then displays the message
    I cannot start the X server(graphical interface). It is likely it is not set up correctly. Would you like the X server to diagnose the problem.

    I say yes and type in my password, but I eventually get the same message again.

    I have
    A7N8X Deluxe
    Radeon 8500 64mb

  2. #2
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Southern Ontario
    Age
    45
    Posts
    13,194
    I am assuming that 9.1 is Mandrake. If so did you test out your screen settings when you were installing the OS? You should be asked about your video card, then monitor, the resolution you wish to use, followed by a test button.

    The time I had that problem, I had a problem with my video card settings. If that is the problem, then you may be able to fix it using XFree86Config. I'd try maybe a generic video card setting to start with.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Age
    39
    Posts
    3,369

    Re: Strange Problem

    Originally posted by 2483
    I downloaded 9.1b3 and installed it beside WinXP. So when I start it up, it boots up ok when it gets to the login, it just shows the text login but it flashes on and off the screen.
    Well anyway, I thought it might just be that version so I downloaded Redhat 8. It does the exact same thing, but then displays the message
    I cannot start the X server(graphical interface). It is likely it is not set up correctly. Would you like the X server to diagnose the problem.

    I say yes and type in my password, but I eventually get the same message again.

    I have
    A7N8X Deluxe
    Radeon 8500 64mb
    Does the dialog that pops up in RH not ask you if you want to see the X server output? If it does then look at the bottum and post the lines that have errors in them. "(EE)" at the beginning of the line I think.

    Monitor, video card, and mouse errors can cause X not to start and that really doesn't narrow it down
    i code therefore i am

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    171
    (==) RADEON(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
    (WW) RADEON(0): Mode 1280x1024 is out of range.
    Valid mode should be between 640x480-0x0
    (WW) RADEON(0): Mode 1280x960 is out of range.
    Valid mode should be between 640x480-0x0
    (WW) RADEON(0): Mode 1152x864 is out of range.
    Valid mode should be between 640x480-0x0
    (WW) RADEON(0): Mode 1024x768 is out of range.
    Valid mode should be between 640x480-0x0
    (WW) RADEON(0): Mode 800x600 is out of range.
    Valid mode should be between 640x480-0x0
    (WW) RADEON(0): Mode 640x480 is out of range.
    Valid mode should be between 640x480-0x0
    (EE) RADEON(0): No valid mode found for this DFP/LCD
    (II) RADEON(0): If you have an analog monitor attached but no DFP/LCD tryspecifying
    'Option "CrtScreen"' in your X serverconfig file.
    (II) UnloadModule: "ati"
    (II) UnloadModule: "ddc"
    (II) UnloadModule: "vbe"
    (II) Unloading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libvbe.a
    (II) UnloadModule: "i2c"
    (II) Unloading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libi2c.a
    (II) UnloadModule: "ddc"
    (II) Unloading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libddc.a
    (II) UnloadModule: "int10"
    (II) Unloading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/linux/libint10.a
    (II) UnloadModule: "vgahw"
    (II) Unloading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libvgahw.a
    (II) UnloadModule: "radeon"
    (EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.

    Fatal server error:
    no screens found

    When reporting a problem related to a server crash, please send
    the full server output, not just the last messages.
    This can be found in the log file "/var/log/XFree86.0.log".
    Please report problems to xfree86@xfree86.org.
    Last edited by 2483; 02-07-2003 at 11:38 AM.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Age
    39
    Posts
    3,369
    Ok, your monitor probably isn't configured correctly. Either look in your manual or on the manufacturer's website and find out what the horizontal and vertical refresh ranges are. Then put them in /etc/X11/XF86Config under Monitor section in the options label "HorizSync" and "VertRefresh"
    i code therefore i am

  6. #6
    Joined
    May 2000
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    5,298
    Warning, Mandrake uses /etcf/X11/XF86Config-4 for X 4.xx!!!
    Yet the /etc/X11/XF86Config is present but used only by X 3.xx .
    To know which one is used, do this command from a console

    $ su -
    <enter your root password>
    # cat /var/log/XFree86.*.log | grep XF86
    # exit

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    171
    I just checked. The refresh and sync are correct for my monitor. Still have the problem though.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,096
    Did you already follow the advice in the log file:
    (II) RADEON(0): If you have an analog monitor attached but no DFP/LCD tryspecifying
    'Option "CrtScreen"' in your X serverconfig file.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •