Page 1 of 26 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 380
  1. #1
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Medina, Texas.... Pop. 87
    Posts
    1,954

    Thumbs up SL-75FRN-L Set-Up ......

    Maybe a Sticky please....?

    As the new Soltek nForce2 is gaining some popularity let's
    post a thread on a few Hints and Tips on this puppy.

    With the help of a few of the other knowledgeable gents
    such as Radiohead, Soltek Boards, Massive Overkill (and
    others)
    who are familiar with this Mboard, insight
    may be gained towards setting up the SL-75FRN-L.

    If you have a specific problem after getting things up and
    running please post it in a New Thread as you will gain
    more replies.

    Starting at the beginning is probably the best.....

    Take your time.
    Unpack everything from the Mboard box and read the
    manual.

    Assemble the hardware that is necessay for a bare-bones
    boot up to the Mboard. Easier to do this before the board
    is mounted in the case. The CPU.. HS/F.. RAM.. and Vid card.
    If you are going to use the GF4 Vid card in the AGP slot
    install the RAM first. The install the GF4 slowly
    as these cards are long in length and can come in contact
    with the locks on the DIMM slots.
    Personnally here is where I prefer to set the Mboard on the box it came in and plug in the power plugs and then the monitor, keyboard and mouse plugs. Hook up the speaker wire and
    the power plug wire. Take a deep breath and power it up.
    After a successful boot then it's time to mount things
    in the case and hook everything up.
    If the boot-up is not successful it is easier to trouble shoot
    your hardware with the Mboard not being mounted in the case.

    To save grief later on it is best to do a fresh intall of your
    operating system. I know this isn't a hard and fast rule
    but....

    Installing the Moard drivers should come first. The nVidia
    IDE drivers do not play well. Best to let Windows furnish
    it's generic IDE drivers. I have found it best to get rid of
    the Display folder before installing the nVidia driver set. I'm
    going to use my own Vid drivers anyway. This is especially
    true if you are going to use Win98/98SE.
    Then install the Vid drivers and lastly the drivers for the
    printer, scanner, etc.
    It takes a good PSU so it's best not to go generic
    here. The reading for the +12V line will read a little low
    but don't sweat it as that's the nature of the beast. A new
    4 pin power socket has been added to this board. ala P4.
    That's because the 20 pin plug is rated at 6A = 72w and that's
    the requirement for a Tbred chip alone. IDE devices
    and other 12V items needed some help.
    It takes good Ram to make an nForce2 unit play. The
    generic stuff is similar to shooting yourself in the foot.
    When moving out of BIOS (F10) go slowly. Give BIOS
    time to register things. Use a "trigger finger" here and it
    will scramble the BIOS chip. The weakest link of any
    nForce2 board is the BIOS chip.
    If you are inclined to flash the BIOS my suggestion is to
    use Version 8.22 or later of Awdflash. exe.
    Overclocking and go to far so that it doesn't boot... use
    the re-set button and tap the Insert key. It will let you
    boot at default so you can go back into BIOS and make
    some changes. Beats using the CMOS jumper.
    Run things stock and default for awhile. Work out all the
    O/S bugs and things. Then think about overclocking.
    If a high FSB is your desire do it in small steps. Couple
    Mhz at a time. Or you may be looking for a spare BIOS chip.
    BIOS 1.3 is out there it will give FSB options of 204-207-211.
    In those steps.


    did I mention.... take your time?



    Help me out here Guys.......


    Pops.
    ....i'm much too young to be this damn old....




    ....My Mail....

    ....My Heatware....

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    9,188
    As Pops says the bios is the weakest link and the most important part of the system. Without it you are no where. In the past few days Soltek has released the 1.3 bios. Here is a very important word of warning. If downloading the bios from anywhere other than the TW site check to be sure what version is bundled with the bin and readme file in the bios zip file. I was over anxious and used a flash file that was from the China site and found out the hard way. The version I downloaded and flashed with was not appropriate and did indeed "fry" the bios chip to the point that the system could not recover by any method I have been accustomed to using. Perhaps my chip was quirky, perhaps it was the fact that something didn't go quite right when I flashed from 1.1 to 1.2 but it happened none the less. I am awaiting my second FRN-L as I speak so be very careful. Soltek support has issued warnings since to those that ask. I know Amr from MISR has received confirmation to this effect and Soltek now bundles a flash proggy taylored specifically for the FRN series which is called AWD823F.exe which is the flash made specifically for the FRN. Support states that even the 822a is not made for the FRN series.The 822a may work but you are putting yourself at risk. The 823F should be the version presently bundled with the new 1.3 bios zip file.
    Some folks are having problems with different memory types. It is probably in your best intrest to spend a few more bucks and get some Dual Channel optimised RAM especially if you're going with 3500. I did find that the bios settings had to be defaulted for my 3500 RAM to function properly (don't ask me why because I don't know the reason). To the best of my knowledgeall types of 2100RAM work well on the mobo but the higher classed RAM may not unless handpicked depending on the manufacturer. If I push my system to hard in the bios while overclocking I have to remove my 3500 OCZ DC EL RAM sticks, default the bios and reboot with the 2100 stick in place, the system can then be shut down with the bios settings at default and rebooted with the 3500RAM in place.
    When seating your AGP card ensure that the locking clips is secure, the AGP is most easily installed AFTER the RAM sticks are in place. I have found with my GF4 Albatron that it is possible to change sticks without removing the card but be VERY careful when doing so.
    I have found the board to be rock solid and run a 1700 Tbred B series chip with all multipliers available with no modification to the CPU. I was so impressed with the 1700+ B that I went ahead and ordered a 2100 B AIUHB which I received yesterday (Greenie 0303) which I will be trialing when my new FRN arrives. If it does as well as the threads I have read with its regards I'll be the happiest guy on earth. The 1700B was 92$C the 2100B was 159$C. Thats a far cry from the 24, 27 and 2800 chips.
    DFI T2RS, Q9450@3.4, 2X1gig Ballistix, EVGA 460GTX
    Gigabyte EP45-DS3L, Q6600@3.2Ghz, OCZ 6400 DDR2, EVGA 9850
    ASUS P5K-E WiFi, Q6600@3.2ghz, 2X1gig Mushkin XP2 6400 DDR2, EVGA 260GTX
    ASUS P5Q-Pro Turbo, Q9450@3.4Ghz, 2X1gig Mushkin HP 6400 DDR2 EVGA 9850
    ASUS P5K Prem WiFi Q9450@3.4Ghz, 2X2gb OCZ DDR2 800, MSI 460GTX Cyclone
    Gigabyte EP35-DS3R, Q6600 , 2X1gig Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, EVGA 9800GT
    ASUS P5K Prem WiFi Q9450@3.4Ghz 2X2gb OCZ DDR2 800, Asus 9850GTX
    Gigabyte EP45-DS3R, Q6600@3.2Ghz, 2X1gb Corsair XMS 12-4-4-4, BFG9850GTX
    Gigabyte EP45-DS3L, Q9450@3.4, 2X1gb Corsair XMS 12-4-4-4, BFG9850GTX

  3. #3
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Medina, Texas.... Pop. 87
    Posts
    1,954
    Wowzers.

    Man am I glad I went to Sunday School last Sunday!

    I flashed to the 1.3 BIOS using 8.22a and got away clean.

    There are going to be more BIOS upgrades coming down

    the pike in the future so everyone take heed.

    8.23F going to get me a copy of that.

    ..... we need a sticky .....
    Last edited by Popcicle; 02-21-2003 at 06:11 PM.
    ....i'm much too young to be this damn old....




    ....My Mail....

    ....My Heatware....

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Florida
    Posts
    916
    I had a problem with playing BF1942 and the onboard sound. I looked at the readme file for BF1942 and it documents a problem with voices sounding like chipmunks with AC97 chipsets, so it's not just Soltek that this would have happened with.
    Biostar T-Force 6100-939
    Opteron 146 290x10 1.48V 38C/53C
    XFX GeForce 7800GT 480/1100 37C/45C
    Swiftech Storm / MCW55 / BIX Rad / MCT-5 / MCP 350 / thinwall w/coolsleeves
    2x1024 GSkill stock 2-3-2-5 1T
    Maxtor Maxline III 16 meg cache 250&300 gig
    LG DVDRW
    Sparkle FSP550-PLG

    3DMark05 7885
    Aquamark 91002
    CPUZ

  5. #5
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161

    Re: SL-75FRN-L Set-Up ......

    Originally posted by Popcicle
    Maybe a Sticky please....?

    done
    hmm...

  6. #6
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Stuart,Fl
    Posts
    2,163
    Pops and RH,

    Thanks for posting such vital info and suggestions!

    A format and fresh install should be a rule of thumb. Even switching between similar boards with the same chipset like the 75FRN and EP-8RDA will cause some problems.

    Read the manual. It's there to help/guide you. If otherwise, manufacuterers wont print them. I get people who call me up and ask why their XP2100+ is detected as 1500+. Go into the BIOS and change the fsb to 133 from 100Mhz.

    Anyway, even though the 1.2 and 1.3 BIOS zip file according to Soltek comes wit the 8.23F Award flash. Soltek has sent me a copy a couple of days ago. So if anybody feels more comfortable or whatever to get it from me, No problem!

    Lastly, if any of you want to contact Soltek. I suggest you contact lydia@soltek.com.tw One of the greatest Soltek tech support I have delt with in the past 20 months I been doing Soltek!

  7. #7
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NJ USA
    Posts
    269
    The thing that keeps scaring me away from Nforce2 boards are all these damn Bios Corruption issues.... What is up with that??? Am I likely to still experience this quirkyness at default speeds, or is this just an OCer issue.

    If I can be talked out of worrying about the Bios issues this Soltek board seems to be the one to get for me. I like the SATA connectors along with that third IDE port for my back-up drives and the only other board that has this is the Chaintek board but at almost double the cost...
    Abit AT8 32X; X2 4200 Manchester CPU; 1GB Mushkin 222 DDR400; Sapphire X1300; TB Santa Cruz; Western Digital Raptor; NEC LCD2070N Monitor & Enermax 431w PSU

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    9,188
    Even though I've already been burned I have already RMAd the board. You wanna talk about some bios issues head over to the ASUS forum. Mobo makers don't make ther own bios chips. Boards are engineered and then bios chip makers taylor the chip to the board.
    The NF2 chipset is still pretty much in its infancy, as chipsets mature so do the bios bin files that are used for an upgrade. I suppose that the manufacturers probably rush the bios people to get products to market. The computer market is very "early bird gets the worm", no one wants to be left out. I think that no matter what maker you choose there is bound to be some bios issues with any new entirely different chipset.
    DFI T2RS, Q9450@3.4, 2X1gig Ballistix, EVGA 460GTX
    Gigabyte EP45-DS3L, Q6600@3.2Ghz, OCZ 6400 DDR2, EVGA 9850
    ASUS P5K-E WiFi, Q6600@3.2ghz, 2X1gig Mushkin XP2 6400 DDR2, EVGA 260GTX
    ASUS P5Q-Pro Turbo, Q9450@3.4Ghz, 2X1gig Mushkin HP 6400 DDR2 EVGA 9850
    ASUS P5K Prem WiFi Q9450@3.4Ghz, 2X2gb OCZ DDR2 800, MSI 460GTX Cyclone
    Gigabyte EP35-DS3R, Q6600 , 2X1gig Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, EVGA 9800GT
    ASUS P5K Prem WiFi Q9450@3.4Ghz 2X2gb OCZ DDR2 800, Asus 9850GTX
    Gigabyte EP45-DS3R, Q6600@3.2Ghz, 2X1gb Corsair XMS 12-4-4-4, BFG9850GTX
    Gigabyte EP45-DS3L, Q9450@3.4, 2X1gb Corsair XMS 12-4-4-4, BFG9850GTX

  9. #9
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Medina, Texas.... Pop. 87
    Posts
    1,954

    Wink

    For those of you with a legal (legit) copy of WinXP
    and are holding back on making hardware changes
    because of the re-activation requirement here is a
    work around:

    Make a copy of C:\Windows\System32\WPA.DBL. It
    usually will fit on a floppy. (this is a file of your systems
    present hardware)

    After a fresh install of XP replace the WPA.DBL file
    with the copy you have saved.

    There is ample room around the ZIF socket for just
    about any Heatsink you want to install for the CPU.
    I use an AX-7 and Vantec 80 CFM fan with no problem.
    There is a double row of pots for the power supply
    system to the left of the ZIF socket but things don't
    get critical as far as space.

    Try not to plug fans into the Mboard for their power
    supply. This only takes away from the +12V side of
    things on the board. Best to use a molex connection
    from the PSU itself. I "re-design" the fan wiring so
    that I can still plug in the RPM wire for the fans to the
    Mboard. A CPU fan plugged into the Mboard is not
    required for this board to boot-up.

    If you are using PCI cards try and leave the 1st PCI
    slot open. As it shares with the AGP slot.

    GF4-3-2 cards are power hungry. And this can take
    away from the CPU if things get tight with the PSU. The
    ATI cards aren't that bad as far as power draw. If you
    are getting tearing with the video the FSB is set
    to high. The new 1.3 BIOS allows for MHZ adjustment
    for the AGP slot. This is for those stubborn vid cards
    that don't want to play after you have overclocked them.
    Best to stay in the 66-70 MHZ range. But it's your call.

    EDIT: Jeff.... Let me ease your doubts about the
    BIOS chip problem. If you set things at Optimal Default
    and run the system it will not cause you any problems
    down the road. We the end user who are constantly in
    and out of CMOS making changes are the ones causing
    our own problems. We are slowly learning how to get
    along with the nForce2 system. Granted there are those
    who shouldn't be in CMOS making changes as they could
    mess up a free lunch. And then there are those who are
    learning the "system." That leaves a few who just have
    bad luck. Then it's RMA.
    I have smoked a BIOS chip or two and it has always been
    because of overclocking habits. Then I kick myself as it
    is user error. Can only blame myself.


    Pops.
    Last edited by Popcicle; 02-22-2003 at 10:06 AM.
    ....i'm much too young to be this damn old....




    ....My Mail....

    ....My Heatware....

  10. #10
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    99

    Flash Version

    I've been following you guys (especially Radiohead & Popcycle) for a while and decided to get an sl-75frn-L. I just got it up and running a couple of days ago and want to flash to the 1.3 bios but I've got some concerns with the error discussed here.

    I've downloaded the latest bios from the TW site. The bin file is named 75frnl13.bin, the readme is awd-how to update.txt, and the flash program is named awdflash.exe. But I can't find the version of the flash program. As you guys are saying, I should have the AWD823F.exe flash program if I downloaded from the soltek TW site, which my file is; why doesn't the file name match? I want to do the flash to see if I can run at 200fsb but I want to be sure that this flash utility discrepency is setled first. The date on the downloadable file at the site is Feb 19, 2003. Can anyone tell me if the discrepency in flash program naming(awdflash.exe rather than awd823f.exe) is a mistake in naming or a different file?

    Also, I'm not having spectacular overclocking results like I'm seeing here but i'll post that issue in a separate string because it's OT here.

    Thanks for all the info you guys are posting here, it's very helpful

    Cheers,
    Mike P

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    9,188
    mikepos I understand your reluctance, just go through the steps in the readme file, follow the instructions. It will say the name of the flash program across the top of the flash window when you start the AWDFLSH proggy ie if its 8.08 it will say version 8.08 at the titike bar of the flash program, if it 8.22 it would say verion 8.22 etc. If its the proper flash program it will say version 8.23. You can't tell what version it is until you open it. If its the wrong version simply exit the flash utuility, don't go any further.
    The bin file will simply be seen in the bios download file, those are the exct letter you have to type. The instructions are quite explicit. You should be OK if the awdflash you use came in the bios zip file.
    DFI T2RS, Q9450@3.4, 2X1gig Ballistix, EVGA 460GTX
    Gigabyte EP45-DS3L, Q6600@3.2Ghz, OCZ 6400 DDR2, EVGA 9850
    ASUS P5K-E WiFi, Q6600@3.2ghz, 2X1gig Mushkin XP2 6400 DDR2, EVGA 260GTX
    ASUS P5Q-Pro Turbo, Q9450@3.4Ghz, 2X1gig Mushkin HP 6400 DDR2 EVGA 9850
    ASUS P5K Prem WiFi Q9450@3.4Ghz, 2X2gb OCZ DDR2 800, MSI 460GTX Cyclone
    Gigabyte EP35-DS3R, Q6600 , 2X1gig Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, EVGA 9800GT
    ASUS P5K Prem WiFi Q9450@3.4Ghz 2X2gb OCZ DDR2 800, Asus 9850GTX
    Gigabyte EP45-DS3R, Q6600@3.2Ghz, 2X1gb Corsair XMS 12-4-4-4, BFG9850GTX
    Gigabyte EP45-DS3L, Q9450@3.4, 2X1gb Corsair XMS 12-4-4-4, BFG9850GTX

  12. #12
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NJ USA
    Posts
    269
    Well I've decided to take the plunge as soon as "Soltek Boards" can get me the "RL" version with the SATA and 3rd IDE port...

    Looking very forward to participating in this Soltek forum!!
    Abit AT8 32X; X2 4200 Manchester CPU; 1GB Mushkin 222 DDR400; Sapphire X1300; TB Santa Cruz; Western Digital Raptor; NEC LCD2070N Monitor & Enermax 431w PSU

  13. #13
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Stuart,Fl
    Posts
    2,163
    Hello Ambull,

    Just emailed them for availability. Since I now know your nickname, I will be able to contact you once I get any info from them.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Medina, Texas.... Pop. 87
    Posts
    1,954
    mikepops....

    Here's the easiest way to tell which version of Awdflash
    you are dealing with.

    Download only the Awdflash to a floppy. Nothing else.

    Go to My Computer. Insert the floppy. Click "A" drive. Click on File/Read or
    Open.

    This will open the Awdflash.exe file to your screen and you can
    read the version on the title bar.

    Remove the floppy and exit. You can send that file to My
    Documents if it is the one you want and desire to keep a
    copy on hand. All that has to be done is click file and Send
    to.... while this floppy is showing the Awdflash.exe file.

    Also, when you get to the "A" prompt and are ready to flash
    the syntax I had to use was Awdflash S75FNL13.BIN /py/sn/cc
    There should be a space after Awdflash and after .BIN

    The read me file had /sn/py/cc and things wouldn't work for
    me that way. The first two commands were swapped around
    and I got the "Bad Command" message.

    This set of commands doesn't save the previous BIOS to your
    floppy but I thought..... if that's the way they want it. If I
    happen to need the previous BIOS I'll use one of my other
    units and go fetch it off the 'net.

    Ambull.... You will think Christmas came early!


    Luck.

    Pops.
    Last edited by Popcicle; 02-22-2003 at 11:18 PM.
    ....i'm much too young to be this damn old....




    ....My Mail....

    ....My Heatware....

  15. #15
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    99
    I just did the BIOS flash, went fine. I got the file from the TW site, and as Radiohead said, the proper awdflash is included. I couldnt verify that until i ran it in DOS however.

    Good news, my board is stable at 200fsb! Using a JIUHB xp1700+ at 200fsb x 10 at 1.65v, will try for more later. Cooling with a slk-800 w/ Tt 75cfm smart fan at max but since dropped it down to 3000 rpm for peace.

    Had stability problems with the original (pre-1.3) BIOS, but also did the following changes right after flashing:
    -removed one stick 256mb OCZ 3200 non EL<edit> I alsp dropped ram settings from turbo to agressive.
    -disabled Mboard Monitor because I noticed it was taking a long time to load since I repaired XP insatll from SL-DRV4 (will do a cleaninstall when I calm down). It was also giving me random discrepencies in the cpu speed it was reporting compared to the bios (which always reports 1fsb and corresponding cpu reduction), and wcpuid.

    -ran fan at max for most stability testing (not complete, only did one bench 3dmark 2001 and a few minutes prime95. Prio to flashing and doing the changes listed I could only get my cpu to 176 fsb (1938mhz) before getting unstable, even at 1.75v.

    I'll stick the ram back in first and then test some more just to see if that was holding me back (not certified for dual mode). If dual mode craps me ouit i'll just leave the #3 slot empty. I'll post if the ram turns out to be the problem. I also suspect the paste on the NB, I'll remove that and apply AC3 soon. The slk800 with the 80mm fan overhanging top and bottom really gives the nearby components a good balst of air as well, making me suspect the extra NB cooling from cranking my fan to max might have helped me along. I'm going to try dropping the fan speed from near 5000rpm to 3100 to drop the noise. The drop in airflow doesnt seem to affect the temp more than 1-2C so I'm hoping to be able to keep it down there.

    BTW, does anybody know how I can get my cpu core temp other than in the BIOS?

    Thanks a lot for the help, especially Radiohead and Popcycle; I'm really liking this board!!!!
    Last edited by mikepos; 02-22-2003 at 11:07 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •