Page 1 of 12 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 170
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    South New Jersey
    Age
    53
    Posts
    220

    Question A7V "classic" rev.1.02 & 2100+ Klondikekit any thought on this?

    Just droped a 2100+ in my old A7V classic rev.1.02 and it running at 1785 mhz in the bios and with wcpuid show's it running 1785 mhz :17x105 fsb.
    Does this sound right?
    bios is rev.1011
    Last edited by 350S10NJ; 02-26-2003 at 09:28 AM.
    Life Is Too Short, Hug Your Kid's Often

    My HeatWare My Ebay Feedback My Beerology My Email

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    113
    The Asus A7v does`nt support more than a x17 Multiplier...something seems fishy

    I'd love to stick a 2100+ XP Proc in mine if I could get it to work at 1700Mhz
    BrainDanceR

    Asus A7v 1.02(BIOS 1008)
    AthlonB 1400Mhz & Sk6 with YS Fan
    Win98SE/Win2000 SP3 Dual Boot
    512Mb PC133
    Sparkle Geforce3 Ti200
    20Gb&120Gb ATA100 HDD
    Rioch DVD/CDRW
    Sound Blaster Live!(Yuck!)
    Enermax 431Watt PSU
    ______________________
    Gigabyte 7IXE4
    AthlonB 900Mhz & Orb Fan Wotsit
    Win2000 SP3
    384Mb PC133
    3dfx Voodoo 4500(Pants)
    6.4Gb & 4.3 ATA33 HDD
    CD ROM 44X
    ISA Sound Blaster
    Sparkle 300Watt PSU

  3. #3
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    South New Jersey
    Age
    53
    Posts
    220
    The jumper is set at 9x and the fsb is set to 105







    Does this sound right or is it fooling me?
    Life Is Too Short, Hug Your Kid's Often

    My HeatWare My Ebay Feedback My Beerology My Email

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    113
    I'm baffled how you got a x17 Multiplier cos the max you'll get out of an A7v is x12.5(using the dipswitches) = 1250Mhz

    What switches did u use in order to get x17?
    Sure it is an A7v Classic?

    Someone else should it a try
    BrainDanceR

    Asus A7v 1.02(BIOS 1008)
    AthlonB 1400Mhz & Sk6 with YS Fan
    Win98SE/Win2000 SP3 Dual Boot
    512Mb PC133
    Sparkle Geforce3 Ti200
    20Gb&120Gb ATA100 HDD
    Rioch DVD/CDRW
    Sound Blaster Live!(Yuck!)
    Enermax 431Watt PSU
    ______________________
    Gigabyte 7IXE4
    AthlonB 900Mhz & Orb Fan Wotsit
    Win2000 SP3
    384Mb PC133
    3dfx Voodoo 4500(Pants)
    6.4Gb & 4.3 ATA33 HDD
    CD ROM 44X
    ISA Sound Blaster
    Sparkle 300Watt PSU

  5. #5
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    South New Jersey
    Age
    53
    Posts
    220
    switch's are: 1-2=on (or down)3-4= off(or up) 5-6=on (or down) for multipler (book says 9x)
    and for fsb they are 1 on (or down) 2 off (or up) 3-4 on(or down)


    and yes it is a rev. 1.02 A7V made in 1999
    Last edited by 350S10NJ; 02-26-2003 at 07:20 PM.
    Life Is Too Short, Hug Your Kid's Often

    My HeatWare My Ebay Feedback My Beerology My Email

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    South New Jersey
    Age
    53
    Posts
    220
    Am I the only one?
    Life Is Too Short, Hug Your Kid's Often

    My HeatWare My Ebay Feedback My Beerology My Email

  7. #7
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    857
    CPUID is showing it as a Duron? Is this one of the new Thoroughbred XP2100's? I'd love to try it.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    South New Jersey
    Age
    53
    Posts
    220
    It is a retail XP 2100+ I'll pull the fan tomorrow and get all the info off the chip
    Life Is Too Short, Hug Your Kid's Often

    My HeatWare My Ebay Feedback My Beerology My Email

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    113
    Post some benchmarks for us too!
    BrainDanceR

    Asus A7v 1.02(BIOS 1008)
    AthlonB 1400Mhz & Sk6 with YS Fan
    Win98SE/Win2000 SP3 Dual Boot
    512Mb PC133
    Sparkle Geforce3 Ti200
    20Gb&120Gb ATA100 HDD
    Rioch DVD/CDRW
    Sound Blaster Live!(Yuck!)
    Enermax 431Watt PSU
    ______________________
    Gigabyte 7IXE4
    AthlonB 900Mhz & Orb Fan Wotsit
    Win2000 SP3
    384Mb PC133
    3dfx Voodoo 4500(Pants)
    6.4Gb & 4.3 ATA33 HDD
    CD ROM 44X
    ISA Sound Blaster
    Sparkle 300Watt PSU

  10. #10
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    South New Jersey
    Age
    53
    Posts
    220
    Ok here is what the chip says:

    AXDA2100UTC3
    AIUHB 0302 UPZW

    TBread "B" right?



    Meta Bench gave me a score of :4832

    3Dmark01se :3987 at 1024 x768 x 32 bit with a gf2 gts

    I'll try hot cpu tonight if i remember
    Life Is Too Short, Hug Your Kid's Often

    My HeatWare My Ebay Feedback My Beerology My Email

  11. #11
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    857
    Gonna give it a try. Ordered the same chip from Excalibur PC for $96.00 a few minutes ago. If it doesn't work, I can use it in one of my other AMD boards. Heard great things about it's overclocking anyways. Any chance we could see a few photos of those Multiplier and FSB Dip switch settings? Any other info you can share? Damn, This will be so kewl if it works!

  12. #12
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    South New Jersey
    Age
    53
    Posts
    220
    Here they are:



    Life Is Too Short, Hug Your Kid's Often

    My HeatWare My Ebay Feedback My Beerology My Email

  13. #13
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    113
    Anyone else tried this yet?
    Klondekit , any comments??

    I still don`t understand how the board is working at x17?
    BrainDanceR

    Asus A7v 1.02(BIOS 1008)
    AthlonB 1400Mhz & Sk6 with YS Fan
    Win98SE/Win2000 SP3 Dual Boot
    512Mb PC133
    Sparkle Geforce3 Ti200
    20Gb&120Gb ATA100 HDD
    Rioch DVD/CDRW
    Sound Blaster Live!(Yuck!)
    Enermax 431Watt PSU
    ______________________
    Gigabyte 7IXE4
    AthlonB 900Mhz & Orb Fan Wotsit
    Win2000 SP3
    384Mb PC133
    3dfx Voodoo 4500(Pants)
    6.4Gb & 4.3 ATA33 HDD
    CD ROM 44X
    ISA Sound Blaster
    Sparkle 300Watt PSU

  14. #14
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    South New Jersey
    Age
    53
    Posts
    220
    And to think i would have been very happy with 1.4ghz or anything over 1ghz.
    Life Is Too Short, Hug Your Kid's Often

    My HeatWare My Ebay Feedback My Beerology My Email

  15. #15
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1
    Do you guys have to make the rightmost l3 bridge cut to get higher multiplier?

    Do you have a diagram of the CPU where you cut the bridge?

    Thinking of buying either 1800 or 2100 cpu for my a7v rev1.02 bios 1011 with 512meg ram machine.

    Using Athlon 800 right now.
    My "Puter"
    Asus A7V Rev 1.02 Bios 1011, Athlon T-Bird 800 8x100, ATI All-In-Wonder Radeon, WindowsXP Pro, Maxtor 30Gig & 40Gig Hd, 512mb ram
    LG CD-RW CED_8120B, Pioneer DVD-Rom DVD-115F,
    HP 812C Printer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •