Page 3 of 18 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 260
  1. #31
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,398
    Originally posted by Safrax
    Gnome 2.2.

    At the top of the screenshot, there's half a picture of another desktop. Is that a MAC OS that has those icons? Is there any equivalent for windows or linux?

  2. #32
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    73
    Originally posted by eazyc10
    At the top of the screenshot, there's half a picture of another desktop. Is that a MAC OS that has those icons? Is there any equivalent for windows or linux?
    Its Y'z dock for windows.

  3. #33
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    440
    http://www.geocities.com/gamer_vil/

    click on screenshot.png

    this is my new desktop, in many respects it looks alot like my last one, I installed slackware 9 and with it went a change in desktop appearance

  4. #34
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Age
    50
    Posts
    245
    Here's mine:
    John 1:1 In the beginning was the Word, and the Word was with God, and the Word was God.
    ______________________________

  5. #35
    Joined
    May 2000
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    5,298
    Originally posted by discipledoc
    Here's mine:
    A Gothic Mandrake 9.1 ? Keewwwwl

  6. #36
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Age
    50
    Posts
    245
    Originally posted by OldFrog
    A Gothic Mandrake 9.1 ? Keewwwwl
    Yep, and thanks to you and all of the other linux-nuts here, I finally got EVERYTHING working the way I want it. My nforce2 board is the bomb in mdk 9.1. My games and other stuff on here rivals my window box--in fact, I rather use my linux box to play q3a and ut2k3 on than my windoze xp box. Go figure.


    My next project is to get my TV Wonder card working in it so I can watch tv on it, too.
    John 1:1 In the beginning was the Word, and the Word was with God, and the Word was God.
    ______________________________

  7. #37
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Indpls. IN.
    Posts
    7,859
    Originally posted by discipledoc
    Yep, and thanks to you and all of the other linux-nuts here, I finally got EVERYTHING working the way I want it. My nforce2 board is the bomb in mdk 9.1. My games and other stuff on here rivals my window box--in fact, I rather use my linux box to play q3a and ut2k3 on than my windoze xp box. Go figure.


    My next project is to get my TV Wonder card working in it so I can watch tv on it, too.
    way coool! How did you do that?
    I can hardly wait untill I have all my components for my Linux box
    I down loaded mandrake too so all I need now is a cdrom drive and afloppy drive ..man I am close!
    Last edited by brothergc; 04-05-2003 at 08:12 AM.
    "The Lord Is My Shepherd, I Shall Not Want"
    PS:23

  8. #38
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,184
    How do you guys use things like kaza, just wine 'em or what?
    I'm thinking of putting linux back on this comp for a dual boot....just no real reason to yet ^_^

    Do all those desktops you guys have come from the web or from your distro? How easy is it to load games on it to wine, i mean it's not like they're in whatever format linux uses...

    Edit: Can you guys access what's already on a FAT32 partition or an NTFS one? How does that all work out?
    Last edited by Fiesty Platypus; 04-06-2003 at 05:23 PM.

  9. #39
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    59


    Gentoo running on my old B&W Powermac G3. Gentoo on my Athlon looks almost exactly the same, but with a different wallpaper.
    Abit NF7-S - TbredB XP 1700+ @ 2.0ghz - 2x256mb Kingston HyperX PC2700 - Asus GeForce4 Ti4200
    XP Pro/Gentoo 1.4

    Asus CUSL2-C - CuMine PIII 1.0ghz () - 512mb PC133 - Radeon 8500
    2k Pro/Gentoo 1.4

    Averatec 3150P - XP-M LV 1600+ - 256mb PC2100 - S3 ProSavage
    XP Pro/Gentoo 1.4

  10. #40
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    875
    mholmes, what window manager is that on your Gentoo screenshot?

  11. #41
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    73
    Originally posted by Warren Togami
    mholmes, what window manager is that on your Gentoo screenshot?

    It looks like fluxbox to me.

  12. #42
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    48
    and here i was about to post a fluxbox screenie cuz i havnt seen one

    mm fluxbox is tasty..

    im running gentoo/fluxbox as well..
    System1:

    Epox 8RDA+ (nForce2); 1 GB TwinMos DDR400 in DC at CL2; Athlon XP 2100+ @2.0 ghz; Klipsch ProMedia 4.1 (mm drool...); 24x Acer Burner; Pioneer 16x Slot loading DVD Promise ata133 Controller (max 4 drives); 300 Gigs (40 maxtor 60 wd & 2 100 gig WD SE's); PNY Geforce 4 ti4600; Chieftek (Generic antec case) Black Server tower case; 32 deg C full; 23-25 deg C idle; air cooling

    System2:

    Soltek SL-KAV (KT133A); 40 gig WD SE; 32X CDRW; 512 SDRAM; GeForce4 420MX; T-Bird 1.4ghz; SB Live!; RealTek10/100 networkcard; Generic 250 watt psu; And the crappiest case u'll ever see ; 56 idle 62 full

    Laptop:

    Athlon XP 1500+; 256 DDR266; 20 gig hd; Dualboot XP pro/Gentoo; ATi Mobility U1; DVD/floppy

  13. #43
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    59
    Yup thats fluxbox... Its delicious
    Abit NF7-S - TbredB XP 1700+ @ 2.0ghz - 2x256mb Kingston HyperX PC2700 - Asus GeForce4 Ti4200
    XP Pro/Gentoo 1.4

    Asus CUSL2-C - CuMine PIII 1.0ghz () - 512mb PC133 - Radeon 8500
    2k Pro/Gentoo 1.4

    Averatec 3150P - XP-M LV 1600+ - 256mb PC2100 - S3 ProSavage
    XP Pro/Gentoo 1.4

  14. #44
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    3,478
    i dont run X on my linux box.. i control it remotely a 200MMX is too slow to run Gnome efficiently

    here's what it looks like from my main (in sig) computer:

    Last edited by Stang Man; 04-13-2003 at 06:36 PM.

  15. #45
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    440
    OK I am posting my new screenshot, I like it much better, This is actually two screenshots spliced together (I cheated a little) I couldn't get the MaxOS bar thinger to be able to expand by mousing over while I had the K menu open to show its transparency, so I took two screenshots and spliced them together.

    The macos thing is superkaramba and I like it quite a bit

    See if you can guess what distro I am running


    goto

    http://www.geocities.com/gamer_vil/Screenshot/

    don't worry it is a dir index so there own't be popups, and click on NewScreenshot.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •