Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Joined
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    292

    Question Athlon 64: Still Socket A?

    one simple question

    is Athlon 64 (Hammers) a Socket A processor?

  2. #2
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Age
    38
    Posts
    527
    LOL!!!!!!!

    No... no ... NO!!!!

    it'll be a new socket called (you'll like this...) socket 754

    so the last sock As will be the barton cores released in the next few months..

    You will have to get a new motehrboard for one of the new Athlon 64s

    Chaos
    Gigabyte GA-7VT880-L - Athlon XP2500+ - 1024mb twinX XMS3700 - Radeon 9700 128mb

    Iiyama VM Pro 512 - Coolermaster ATC200 MX1 - Soltek SL-75FRN2-L -(with)- Athlon XP1700+ - 1024mb PC2700 - Radeon 9600 Pro 128mb - Creative SB Audigy -Logitech MX 500 USB

    Toshiba Tecra S1 - P-M 1.6GHz - 768mb PC2100 - Radeon mobility 9000 32mb (my wireless dedicated LAN server...)

  3. #3
    Joined
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    292
    thx

    so do they run DDR n wts their FSB??

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    1,682
    Theoretically, they don't have a FSB, instead they have HyperTransport which can reach above 800Mhz in theory, but I'm not sure what kind of RAM is going to supported, but I bet it will be DDR400.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    353
    i thought it was going to be DDR2 ?
    Abit NF7-S V2.0 || XP1700 @ 2.5ghz (Maze4 Cooled) || 2 * 256mb twinmos @ DDR 454 (6-2-2-2)
    Coolermaster 210 (Blue) || Radeon 9700pro 450/350 (DangerDen Cooled) || NB 1.93v (DangerDen Cooled)
    Pioneer DVD player || Liteon CD-RW (40/32/40) || 80gb WD 8mb cache || 80gb Maxtor 2mb cache

    [3DMark2001 - 20139] || [3DMark2003 - 6512] || [PCMark2002 - 7598/6634/1009]
    Email / MSN: gokou@blueyonder.co.uk || Trust : Click here

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Age
    38
    Posts
    527
    Both the Athlon 64 and Opteron were and are going to be released with DDR 1 ram, Opteron has a Dual channel memory controller and Athlon 64 is single channel.

    The difference is that by the 3Q of this year DDR2 was suppost to have been entering the market in numbers, but it looks like this won't happen before Q4.

    I don't think DDR2 support will come til the "San Diego" Athlon 64 is released, which will mean new motherboards to use the DDR2 memory (which will have 232 pin dimms), though the new CPU should work on the "old" DDR 1 Athlon 64 'boards

    LOL talking 'bout "old" boards and they haven't even been released yet! Though it does highlight a point about these boards.

    As Athlonguy posted the CPU connects to the motherboard through an Interface called "HyperTransport" this has a data rate of 6.4GB/s, I don't know what tech it uses but it won't be overclcoked and I don't think it'll need overclocking!

    The FSB in the New AMD system is stil lthere but it doesn't have carry the same data load as in an Athlon XP the RAM connects at BUS speed directly to the CPU core (thats why there are so many extra pins on these CPUs).


    Chaos
    Gigabyte GA-7VT880-L - Athlon XP2500+ - 1024mb twinX XMS3700 - Radeon 9700 128mb

    Iiyama VM Pro 512 - Coolermaster ATC200 MX1 - Soltek SL-75FRN2-L -(with)- Athlon XP1700+ - 1024mb PC2700 - Radeon 9600 Pro 128mb - Creative SB Audigy -Logitech MX 500 USB

    Toshiba Tecra S1 - P-M 1.6GHz - 768mb PC2100 - Radeon mobility 9000 32mb (my wireless dedicated LAN server...)

  7. #7
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Crouched behind a camera with a wide lens
    Posts
    4,117

  8. #8
    Joined
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    292
    can i use Maze3 on it?
    if not can i use SLK socket A hsf?

  9. #9
    Joined
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    292

  10. #10
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    6,638
    Have a look here:
    http://www.sis.com/products/chipsets/oa/socketa/755.htm

    That's the chipset and it uses DDR memory

    Killeroy.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    6,638
    And here's a selection of K8 boards:

    http://www.amdboard.com/k8boards.html

    Killeroy.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Lodoss, the cursed island
    Posts
    3,524
    SledgeHammer 2xHyperTransport
    ClawHammer 1xHyperTransport

    HyperTransport is basically memory controller on die. Do you remember in the early K7, AMD implemented dividers on Slot A CPUs to make their cache run at 1/3 or 2/3 of die speed? Now HyperTransport is a similar idea. If there is a type of RAM that can run at 1GHz, then Hammer CPUs will take full advantages of this memory speed. Without HyperTransport, we will need a chipset that supports 1GHzFSB and appropriate AGP/PCI dividers(which is impossible in the next 1-2 years with the current technology, but with PCI-X and AGP-X, it could be possible).

    Marmo:
    Ci5 4690K + Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H + 2x8GB Corsair 1600 C9 + Palit GTX980 SJ + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win7 Pro x64.

    Kanon (wife's PC):
    Ci5 6600K + Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5 + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX1080 G+X 11Gbps + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win8.1 Pro x64.

    Alania:
    Dell Vostro 3460: Ci7 3632QM + HM77 + 6GB DDR3-1600 + Nvidia GT630M + 480GB SSD running Win7 Pro x64.

    Moss (Windows Hyper-V RemoteFX server):
    Ci5 6600K + Asus Maximum VIII HERO + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX660 TF + 2x2TB (RAID1) HDDs running Win2012 R2 Std. x64.

    Flame (Linux server / F@H):
    PIIX4 925 + ASRock 890FX Deluxe5 + 2x4GB Corsair 1833 C9 + Sapphire HD5750 1GB + 2x250GB(System RAID1)/3x500GB(3ware 9650SE-4LPML RAID5) HDDs running CentOS 6.7 x64.

    Valis:
    C2Q Q9650 + Asus P5Q3 Dlx. + 2x4GB Corsair 1600 C8 + EVGA GTX560 Ti SC + 2x74GB/500GB HDDs running Fedora 21 x64.



  13. #13
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    11,090
    will it be worth it to buy a mb for the 64 w/ ddr1 support? i mean it will be replaced by higher performance ddr2 chipsets within a couple of months anyway

  14. #14
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Crouched behind a camera with a wide lens
    Posts
    4,117
    A:A I'm not sure if anyone can answer that question right now.

    Parn: I think you've got it just a little goofed up. Hypertransport is a chip to chip connection, not a RAM technology. the Hypertransport on the clawhammer is to connect it to the AGP tunnel (old northbridge minus mem controller). the Opteron's multiple busses are for connections with the other processors in the MP array.

    Think of a hammer system this way: you have a 'spine' made out of the HyperTransport bus. This spine gets smaller at each Access point, what AMD calls 'Tunnels'. The spine starts at the CPU, with a bandwidth of 'x' that goes to the AGP tunnel chip. the bandwidth between the AGP tunnel and the main I/O chip would be 1/2x, between that and the next chip 1/4x and so on. I'm not quite sure if the progression follows a set patern (.5, .25, .125, etc...) or not. hope that clears it up.

  15. #15
    Joined
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,844
    Nah, I can answer that question right now.

    If it's worth buying if it was initially released with DDR-II, it's worth buying released with plain DDR. Every chipset gets "replaced" with a higher performing chipset in a couple of months. I suspect the time between initial release to the time of a DDR-II chipset will be long enough to warrant a complete upgrade for bleeding edge users anyways.

    A greater concern should be the "new technology" factor. Is it worth buying a "bleeding edge" mb or is it better to wait for a second or third gen mb?
    Any opinions stated are mine only and do not necessarily reflect those of any business / entity or any other individual. Take any advice I might offer at your own risk. No guarantees or warranties are given or implied. If your opinion matches mine, congratulations on being right. If you heed my advice and realize monetary gains, I accept cash, checks, and money orders. If you realize spiritual gains, I'll accept a good word as you pass St. Peter, Charon, or when you take a spin on the Wheel. Finally, the key to getting the right answer is asking the right question.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •