Page 12 of 19 FirstFirst ... 28910111213141516 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 275
  1. #166
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    SO CAL USA
    Age
    68
    Posts
    1,602
    235X11@2575 prime 95 stable 24 hrs @55c cpu core
    48c cpu socket /1.725 vcore.
    asrock x370 taichi,16g gskill flarex3200 wd250mu 3wdblack 1 tera
    Asrock 990FX FX8120 8G Gskill 2133 2x WD2T 6.0 pc p+c 950w
    Asrock 890FX 1090t 2x4 Gskill 1866 RipJaw WD 1T 6.0 mushkin 850w
    DFI 790FXB M3H5 PII 965 8 Gskill RipJaw 1866 WD1T 6.0 ocz 750 w
    DFI 790FXB M3H5 PII 965 2x4 Gskill Rip Jaw 1600 Ocz evo720
    DFI 790FXB M2RSH PII 955 2x1Gskill 1600 Saph 4670 Ocz Evo 720W
    DFI 790FXM2RS PII 720 2x1gig Gskill 1600 Sapphire HD3400
    DFI Lp ultra D SLI Opti 148@300x10 @33c 1 gig Crucial ballistix 4000

  2. #167
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    St. John's NL, Canada
    Age
    39
    Posts
    42

    Barton results

    Barton 2500+ @2.3ghz @400fsb 11.5 x 200
    Volcano 11+ cooler with 4 case fans + 450watt psu
    Gigabyte 7N400 Pro 2 board with 1 gig of ram
    Kevin

  3. #168
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Age
    34
    Posts
    864
    Well my 8RDA+ showed a Barton 3200+ when i oc'ed it to 2200 Mhz & 200Mhz bus
    DFI LanParty UT NF4Ultra-D
    AMD Athlon64 3200+@ 260x10 - Venice
    2*512MB HyperX 4000
    Club3D X800XL @ 475/560
    LiteOn DVD DL burner
    2 x Maxtor 120GB SATA Raid 0
    Audigy2 ZS
    Antec NeoPower 480W
    Koolance PC2-601 H2O cooling.

  4. #169
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    52
    Well John I did a FSB_Sense mod to my Abit NF7 v2.0 socket which means by doing that mod my default fsb is 200Mhz instead of 166Mhz and that is why when I put my Barton 2500+ into the mobo, it will detect 3200+, as the Barton 2500+ and 3200+ multiplier at default is the same i.e 11.

    To change the MBM5 monitor from an analog gauge to a digital like mine, in the Settings under Visual change to Digital from VU Meter.

    Last edited by tot31; 09-21-2003 at 10:40 AM.

  5. #170
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,902
    Slightly OT:

    Bought a new 2500+ today (I was bored) and had a play. After two hours it's at 2479.59MHz with 1.85V.

    (DKV4D, AQXEA0330UPMW)

    Probably won't go much faster as I've had to jump from 1.70 to 1.85V getting from 2350 to 2479. If it can beat the 2500 my XP3200+ runs at I may swap them over.

    (Rig is Epox 8K9A2+, 15/8/03 BIOS
    2 x 256MB Corsair XMS3200
    Thermalright SLK800 + 45cfm YS-Tech 80mm)


    M

  6. #171
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    365

    Here's mine

    AMD Athlon XP Barton 2500+ @ 2405.45MHz 1.775V, Epox 8RDA+ A2 chipset (C1 went for RMA and I got this POS in return)...

    200 x 12 = 2405.45MHz with RAM in sync @ 200MHz FSB



    Sunbeam Acrylic Case (light blue)
    Epox 8RDA+ Revision 2.1 (not in use)
    Barton 2500+ AQXEA 03/30 @ 2398.3MHz (217 x 11) 1.775V
    OCZ PC3200EL Platinum 2 x 256MB @ 434MHz (synched)
    Aopen Aeolus Ti4200 8X
    SuperFlower 450W PSU with Unincom blue fan mad
    5 Unincom LED Fans

  7. #172
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Burlington,NC
    Age
    49
    Posts
    2,423
    There is some nice OCing going on in this thread...
    My humble 2.2ghz air cooled Barton 2500 AQUCA
    Bought it at the first price drop when it was $115 and it was a
    great deal at that time.
    I am flirting w/ the possibilities of Ocing it to 2.4+ using the multiplier but I think I will wait until I can afford a SLK800.
    As you see my temps are 50 to 52 at full cpu load.

    Next up I am challeneged to OC my Athlon XP 1700 AXDA
    heard the B's were the ones to get so we'll see what can be done.



    Folding For Our Future Movie link CLICK HERE

    That's a Sweet Rig in your Sig but does it Fold?

  8. #173
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    365

    Hmm

    My temps are 23C motherboard, 37C CPU idle.


    Sunbeam Acrylic Case (light blue)
    Epox 8RDA+ Revision 2.1 (not in use)
    Barton 2500+ AQXEA 03/30 @ 2398.3MHz (217 x 11) 1.775V
    OCZ PC3200EL Platinum 2 x 256MB @ 434MHz (synched)
    Aopen Aeolus Ti4200 8X
    SuperFlower 450W PSU with Unincom blue fan mad
    5 Unincom LED Fans

  9. #174
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Age
    40
    Posts
    187

    Not bad for non Ocer

    222 * 11 = 2.45Ghz @ 1.75 v core. Stable or
    215 * 12 = 2.58Ghz @ 1.80 v core. not so stable


    Will try harder when new vid and mem get here. Not sure if that affects Oc or not. Using crucial 2100 for time being and an old 64mb voodoo card.
    Last edited by tvaldez; 09-23-2003 at 12:27 AM.
    Asus Crosshair --- AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ Windsor 2.0GHz --- CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)--- PC Power & Cooling TURBO-COOL 850W SSI --- 2 Asus 7950Gtx in Quad SLI --- 2 Cheetah 74GB 15,000 RPM SCSI Ultra320 in Raid 0 --- w/ LSI LOGIC 3202064B PCI SCSI Dual-Channel Ultra320 RAID Adapter --- PLEXTOR Black 16X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 10X DVD+R DL 16X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 24X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2M Cache SATA DVD Burner --- 50" Panasonic LCD Projection TV --- LIAN LI V SILENT PC-V1100A PLUS Silver --- rounded cable & sleeving --- Optimum Online (30000 down/2000 up) --- XP Pro Sp2! MCE --- Cooled by Nventiv Prometia Mach II &/or Thermaltake Big Typhoon.

  10. #175
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    2
    im getting the MSI Motherboard for AMD Processors Model K7N2 Delta-L, it has the dual channel ddr, nforce 2 ultra 400, so its very overclockable, it supports 400mhz fsb and pc3200. So what voltage and multipliyer settings do I put for that board? Also, what heat sink should I choose for the heat im going to mass produce?

  11. #176
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    219
    Originally posted by THOMAS LYNN
    235X11@2575 prime 95 stable 24 hrs @55c cpu core
    48c cpu socket /1.725 vcore.
    How do you measure CPU core temperatures?
    Abit NF7-S 2.0, BIOS 18
    2500+ Barton AQXEA 0330TPMW @ 1.725V, 11x200 = 2200MHz
    Apacer PC2700 @ 2.6V, 2.5-3-2-7
    Thermalright SLK800 w/ Panaflo

  12. #177
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    bay area, ca
    Age
    35
    Posts
    123
    check your soltek HM monitor.. it should have a die temp and diode temp(inside the core itself) and rt1 (casetemp).

    CPU: AMD A64 3200+ S939
    MOBO: MSI Neo4 Platinum SLI
    Cooling: Complete DD Watercooling kit
    RAMS:1 x 512mb Mushkin lvl 2
    VideoCard: 1 x BFG 6600GT 128MB PCI-E
    Sound: Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
    Harddrive: 2 x 36.7gb WD Raptors in RAID-0 (16k) 120gb Seagate SATA
    Optical: Memorex Dual-X DVD burner (A06)
    PSU: Coolermasters 450watt
    Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 730B

  13. #178
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    219
    Ok when I changed the sensor in MBM from Winbond 2 to Winbond 2 Diode, the thing starts beeping and shows 117C. Winbond 2 sensor shows 49C.
    Abit NF7-S 2.0, BIOS 18
    2500+ Barton AQXEA 0330TPMW @ 1.725V, 11x200 = 2200MHz
    Apacer PC2700 @ 2.6V, 2.5-3-2-7
    Thermalright SLK800 w/ Panaflo

  14. #179
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    bay area, ca
    Age
    35
    Posts
    123
    i havent use MBM for a while but you have to go into the settings for the core and make the correct change. other peopel in here can help you beeter then i can, since i dont use MBM

    CPU: AMD A64 3200+ S939
    MOBO: MSI Neo4 Platinum SLI
    Cooling: Complete DD Watercooling kit
    RAMS:1 x 512mb Mushkin lvl 2
    VideoCard: 1 x BFG 6600GT 128MB PCI-E
    Sound: Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
    Harddrive: 2 x 36.7gb WD Raptors in RAID-0 (16k) 120gb Seagate SATA
    Optical: Memorex Dual-X DVD burner (A06)
    PSU: Coolermasters 450watt
    Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 730B

  15. #180
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Burlington,NC
    Age
    49
    Posts
    2,423
    Originally posted by tankdawg
    Ok when I changed the sensor in MBM from Winbond 2 to Winbond 2 Diode, the thing starts beeping and shows 117C. Winbond 2 sensor shows 49C.
    I am running the NF7-s
    personally I like the Abit mother board monitor that came with the mobo (hardware Doctor)

    When I use MBM I keep it set at winbond1 winbond2
    it is very close to accurate


    Folding For Our Future Movie link CLICK HERE

    That's a Sweet Rig in your Sig but does it Fold?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •