Page 6 of 19 FirstFirst ... 234567891016 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 275
  1. #76
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada or NYC, NY, USA
    Age
    35
    Posts
    654
    I've hit 2340ghz on my AQXEA 0323 UPLW "9", somewhere around 1.85 V's

    And I managed to hit 220fsb on my 8rda, here's the screen (the mhz is low just cuz I wanted to see the bandwith

    http://nl.dodhq.net/Rig/220FSBDC.JPG
    Old Sig, will be updated soon


    3dMark 2k1 SE - Ti 4200 15161 - 9800np flashed to XT - 01 21162 - 03 7512
    Jhawk's Hardware : http://www.jhawk.ca
    Team Puss 3dMark Team - http://www.teampuss.com

  2. #77
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Age
    36
    Posts
    204
    What memory timings / voltage were you running?

  3. #78
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,870
    My current stats are in my signature, and the voltage is stock. (1.568v)

    But one thing, does anyone know why in CPU-Z, under processor specification it says its an and I quote

    "AMD Athlon(tm) prosussor"



    And when I boot up, it comes up as an AMD 3100+ though.....

    Btw, where do you guys find out what stepping it is? i.e. AUQXA, os whatever various people have been calling their steppings.
    Last edited by _John_Lennon_; 08-07-2003 at 06:52 PM.

  4. #79
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada or NYC, NY, USA
    Age
    35
    Posts
    654
    Originally posted by RobHague
    What memory timings / voltage were you running?
    If you're talknig to me I used 2-2-2-6 and 2.90V for the mem

    I'm going to test for more 2.4Ghz action 2night, hehe
    Old Sig, will be updated soon


    3dMark 2k1 SE - Ti 4200 15161 - 9800np flashed to XT - 01 21162 - 03 7512
    Jhawk's Hardware : http://www.jhawk.ca
    Team Puss 3dMark Team - http://www.teampuss.com

  5. #80
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Age
    36
    Posts
    204
    Originally posted by DaSnIpE
    If you're talknig to me I used 2-2-2-6 and 2.90V for the mem

    I'm going to test for more 2.4Ghz action 2night, hehe
    Yes i was and was that with your Corsair XMS3200??

  6. #81
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Age
    39
    Posts
    281

    thermal grease

    what is the best thermal grease to use?

  7. #82
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,750

    hehe, PC2700 RAm

    Heh, Im gonna try this with two sticks of crosairXMS PC2700LL platinums. Has anybody else tried to OC the 2500+ with PC2700 instead of PC3200+?

  8. #83
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    13,673
    Just start overclocking.

    You might get 200fsb on it..2.9v vdimm, with relatively slack timings.

    Test your RAM at its default (166) before starting.

  9. #84
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sierra Vista
    Posts
    336
    Originally posted by fabrian
    well, atleast you're at 220.



    I guess we'll see what happens when you get your faster memory... I'm still unsure if I can expect a higher fsb with a 2500 than my 2100. My mem should, my chipset should, the only thing is my 2100...I hope. I have matched platinum ocz LL3500, so I should be ok...BTW, while I do support ocz, I believe any winbond chip will o/c much better..and straight out of ocz's mouth..."our modules don't respond well to increased voltage on an amd platform....usually only intel"...
    DID'NT HAPPEN!!!

    STAY AWAY FROM THE BUFFALO BH-5's

    I ordered two 3700's from newegg, put them in and tried DC @ recommended timings and votages, and NOGO...tried relaxed timmings and still a nogo, tried SC and still a nogo, tried moving both sticks around to each slot one at a time and with various timings, voltages, etc. and still a nogo. I also ran memtest86 with all of the above combined efforts, and got errors when reaching 27% of test 6 on both sticks one at a time in SC, and together in DC. I could not even get this memory to boot into windows, kept getting BSOD messages then reboots. So RMA'd, and ordered a second stick of 3200 XMS.

    So my thoughts of saving a few bucks turned into a waist of time, my efforts, and MONEY. I'll stick with what I know works, I've had nothing but good experiences with corsair in the past. I tried another brand and it failed me, so lesson learned to myself (you get what you pay for)
    I will not hesitate again, to spend a little more on xms...

  10. #85
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Midwest
    Age
    42
    Posts
    1,628
    Originally posted by kdo2milger
    DID'NT HAPPEN!!!

    STAY AWAY FROM THE BUFFALO BH-5's

    I ordered two 3700's from newegg, put them in and tried DC @ recommended timings and votages, and NOGO...tried relaxed timmings and still a nogo, tried SC and still a nogo, tried moving both sticks around to each slot one at a time and with various timings, voltages, etc. and still a nogo. I also ran memtest86 with all of the above combined efforts, and got errors when reaching 27% of test 6 on both sticks one at a time in SC, and together in DC. I could not even get this memory to boot into windows, kept getting BSOD messages then reboots. So RMA'd, and ordered a second stick of 3200 XMS.

    So my thoughts of saving a few bucks turned into a waist of time, my efforts, and MONEY. I'll stick with what I know works, I've had nothing but good experiences with corsair in the past. I tried another brand and it failed me, so lesson learned to myself (you get what you pay for)
    I will not hesitate again, to spend a little more on xms...
    ( I know this isn't a ram thread but...) Honestly, I don't think the asus board is a good board for high voltage ram. You may find that on a an abit board 2.0 version, you will have better luck as bh-5 chips like high volts. I suspect if you use ch-5 chips, you'll have much better luck for an a7n8x based board. the asus just doesn't give you the juice the ram needs.

    asus max vdimm = 2.8v, (2.9 with uberbios)
    abit nf7-s max vdimm = @ 3.0v at 2.9 bios setting

    You would have to measure with a multimeter/voltmeter to get real voltages.
    Opty 165 X2 0550 @ 3 gigs 24/7!
    DFI ULTRA-D ADO (BIOS 623)
    Gskill HX pc3200, 2 gigs @ 278fsb
    Zippy 700/74gig Raptor / 250 gig WD
    Case = 7077 LianLi
    g5'd/PA120.3'd/RD20'd/3603'd
    HEAT = Fareastgq

  11. #86
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    23
    Can I post ?
    Mines a 2800....
    see sig
    A7N8X Deluxe 1.04
    XP2800 Barton
    195 x 12 - 2341MHZ
    1G Corsair LL2
    ram timing 2,3,3,6
    core 1.75
    ddr voltage 2.7
    temp 42C idle 53C full load

  12. #87
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    338
    Anyone has AQXEA 0329?

  13. #88
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,870
    How do you figure if you have the AQXEA, or whatever kinds there are?

  14. #89
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Goat Pen
    Posts
    4,088
    Originally posted by _John_Lennon_
    How do you figure if you have the AQXEA, or whatever kinds there are?
    Look at the chip


  15. #90
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,870
    Originally posted by Caprid
    Look at the chip
    Im going to end up taking off the heat sink & Fan again arnt I?

    Sigh, Cut two fingers trying to get it on, because I was actually trying to push it down without using a screw driver in that nook.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •