Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Columbus,NC,USA
    Posts
    129

    installing mandrake 9.1

    I'm new to linux so bear with me.I made a boot disk with the 1st cd,then booted with cd in and floppy.It gets to the point of finding cd in the cdrom says it can't find it?I installed windows 98 on this pentium 166.Its the one I'm using for linux.I'm I tryed to install while in windows but it won't reboot.HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2002
    Location
    itchiegoomaland
    Posts
    1,002

    Exclamation Oh Oh!!

    You should've booted right from the CD to begin with.

    Providing you had enough room on your hard drive,
    Mandrake would have walked you through the install process,...
    even to the point of partioning the rest of your disk for you.

    The LILO would have kicked in and you would have been able to dual-boot.

    You're not supposed to be in Windows when installing Linux.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Columbus,NC,USA
    Posts
    129

    installing

    I tried to install booting from disk ,but it said it couldn't find the rom.Then I got a failure on cd boot..The cd works find in windows

  4. #4
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Cape Cod, MA
    Age
    62
    Posts
    11,621
    Is your puter set to boot to cdrom?
    Did you burn an ISO image, or just a data disk?

  5. #5
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Columbus,NC,USA
    Posts
    129

    installing

    yes and yes

  6. #6
    Joined
    Feb 2002
    Location
    itchiegoomaland
    Posts
    1,002

    Question Re: installing

    Originally posted by screwtip
    I tried to install booting from disk ,but it said it couldn't find the rom.Then I got a failure on cd boot..The cd works find in windows
    It could be your disks.
    How did you burn them?

    Did you do the MD5 checksum after you downloaded the ISO's?

  7. #7
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Columbus,NC,USA
    Posts
    129

    installing linux

    What is MD5 chek sum.I downloaded it from mandrake's site and burnt it with nero.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Feb 2002
    Location
    itchiegoomaland
    Posts
    1,002

    Re: installing linux

    Originally posted by screwtip
    What is MD5 chek sum.I downloaded it from mandrake's site and burnt it with nero.
    MD5 is a small program that will let you check/test the integrity of your ISO's that you downloaded.

    Go here: http://www.linuxiso.org/viewdoc.php/verifyiso.html

  9. #9
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    205

    baffled by mandrake 9.1

    well...i dont know what the h*ll happens when i install mandrake 9.1.

    when i installed the last time, i told the setup to install lilo to a floppy; i inserted the floppy but mandrake skipped writing the disk. on the configuration screen, it evens says that it will install to floppy but never does.

    this wouldnt be that big of a deal...except neither grub or lilo works when installed to the harddrive....wow

    so, my situation is this...i cant get into linux because grub or lilo dont work when installed on the harddrive, and mandrake wont install either of the boatloaders to a floppy (although it claims it does).

    any way to create a linux boot disk for 9.1 from windows xp? im almost to the point of using the 9.1 disks as frisbies...or maybe clay pigeons..
    MSI K8N Neo Platinum
    Athlon64 3000+, Newcastle (225*10)
    Crucial 512MB PC2700
    ATI Radeon 9500 Pro
    Samsung Spinpoint 80GB, SATA
    Creative Inspire 4.1 Speakers
    Windows XP SP1

  10. #10
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,096
    Do you have some kind of stupid "virus protection" enabled in your BIOS? That could disable writing the boot loader.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    205
    virus protection within the bios is an option...but i keep that disabled
    MSI K8N Neo Platinum
    Athlon64 3000+, Newcastle (225*10)
    Crucial 512MB PC2700
    ATI Radeon 9500 Pro
    Samsung Spinpoint 80GB, SATA
    Creative Inspire 4.1 Speakers
    Windows XP SP1

  12. #12
    Joined
    May 2000
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    5,298
    Originally posted by krothgar_amun
    virus protection within the bios is an option...but i keep that disabled
    Boot again from Mdk CD 1. On the first blue screen, hit [F1], you'll be led to a command line.
    Type the command rescue

    Then choose the option to rebuild the boot loader.

    I often mess my lilo setup, and that's the way I restore it with Mandrake.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    205

    sucess and failure

    well...i finally managed to make a boot floppy during installation that actually loads mandrake.

    however, the lilo bootloader problems continues with a strange twist. when the bios tries to read lilo a strange pattern of ones and zeroes appears as i'll try to show below:

    01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
    01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
    01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
    01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
    01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 Boot disk error insert boot disk

    annoying, but very intriguing also....hmmmmm
    Last edited by krothgar_amun; 05-18-2003 at 12:17 PM.
    MSI K8N Neo Platinum
    Athlon64 3000+, Newcastle (225*10)
    Crucial 512MB PC2700
    ATI Radeon 9500 Pro
    Samsung Spinpoint 80GB, SATA
    Creative Inspire 4.1 Speakers
    Windows XP SP1

  14. #14
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Cape Cod, MA
    Age
    62
    Posts
    11,621
    Mine did that with the drive on a Raid controller (Highpoint). Putting it on regular IDE solved it.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    205

    interesting

    yet, i dont have raid....both of my harddrives are set on cable select though...which might possibly be the problem

    im installing mandrake on my slave ibm (plugged into slave slot on ide ribbon) and installing lilo on the windows partion of my maxtor (plugged into master ide ribbon connector).

    i may have to physically assign the master and slave to see if that helps anything
    MSI K8N Neo Platinum
    Athlon64 3000+, Newcastle (225*10)
    Crucial 512MB PC2700
    ATI Radeon 9500 Pro
    Samsung Spinpoint 80GB, SATA
    Creative Inspire 4.1 Speakers
    Windows XP SP1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •