Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 50
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    7,962

    Engmus's 75FRN Reset Procedure

    This was originally posted by Engmus,

    The steps to getting it up again,

    1.Turn off computer, unplug from wall, turn off the power supply.
    2.Press the power button a few times, make sure that the capacitors are drained.
    3.Remove bios battery
    4.Let it set 5-10 minutes
    5.Clear cmos jumper
    6.Let set 2-3 more minutes
    7.replace battery, put cmos jumper back to default settings, plug back into wall, turn on power supply.
    8.Double check make sure everything is hooked up, make sure the fuse box is set too, and it didnt flip, maybe try flicking the one to the room with the pc.
    9.Press insert and HOLD IT
    10.Boot the computer and keep holding\pressing insert key.
    Last edited by Harryc; 06-13-2003 at 09:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    362
    Somone buy this man a beer for nailing this method down - it is a lifesaver!
    Last edited by JPS; 06-20-2003 at 10:10 PM.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    central coast NSW
    Posts
    2
    I have the SL75FRN2-L and I have found that several of these steps listed arent necessary. All I have to do is unplug the power, wait for about 4 seconds, remove the bios battery, leave it out for about 20 seconds, then put it back in, plug the power cord back in and thats it, the bios is reset! I never have to use the reset jumper or the insert key, nor do you have to wait 10-15 mins.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    3,547
    What's wrong with just using the clear CMOS jumper on the board? I use that all the time and I haven't had any problems. I even leave the case cover off because I use that jumper so much.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Stuart,Fl
    Posts
    2,163
    Trust me, sometimes it requires you do all those steps to revive it.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Apr 2003
    Location
    dundee, scotland
    Age
    46
    Posts
    34

    Re: Engmus's 75FRN Reset Procedure

    Originally posted by Harryc
    This was originally posted by Engmus,

    The steps to getting it up again,

    1.Turn off computer, unplug from wall, turn off the power supply.
    2.Press the power button a few times, make sure that the capacitors are drained.
    3.Remove bios battery
    4.Let it set 5-10 minutes
    5.Clear cmos jumper
    6.Let set 2-3 more minutes
    7.replace battery, put cmos jumper back to default settings, plug back into wall, turn on power supply.
    8.Double check make sure everything is hooked up, make sure the fuse box is set too, and it didnt flip, maybe try flicking the one to the room with the pc.
    9.Press insert and HOLD IT
    10.Boot the computer and keep holding\pressing insert key.
    I discovered that when you get to step 10...it sometimes takes almost 5 minutes of holding down the insert key (with your brain constantly telling you "its not working") for it to finally spring to life. Once i even jammed the key by sticking a folded up piece of paper between the held down insert key and the home key (saves on the sore finger lol)

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Age
    36
    Posts
    8
    this is what i do and it seems to work all the time.

    turn off power at socket
    turn off power switch on psu
    wait 2-3 minutes
    turn it all back on
    start pc holding insert key

    i have never had to remove the bios battery or clear the cmos with this method
    who says u cant overclock sheep...
    AMD Athlon XP 2400+ @ 13.5*173 1.75 volts
    Gigabyte Maya II Raedon 9700 Pro with Omega 3.5 drivers 9700>9800 softmod
    512 MB 2700 cheapy ram
    80 Gigs Storage
    Air cooled with thermalright slk-6 and Delta Black Lable fan
    36 Idle 48 Load
    5135 3dmark2003

  8. #8
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    auckland, New Zealand
    Age
    37
    Posts
    21
    if it doesnt boot up, hit the reset button.. then hold insert for about 5 seconds let it off... and it should come to life
    thats what i have been doing for the last 24 hours, seeing what my new motherboard can do lol...
    2600+ @ Stock
    Abit NF7-S S2
    Radeon X800 Pro
    3x512 ddr400
    2x160gig 8m cache SG + 1x80gig WD

  9. #9
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1
    I used to think "why do all those steps, just reset the jumper..." Well now I know why!

    Thank you for this information, saves me buying a new mb.

    A thing I noticed that might help someone out someday. I did all the steps and got my computer running again, I was so happy that I decided to push again knowing I could get it back. Wrong.

    After all the steps my screen would lock on the Post title screen just before the memory check. I tired everything I could think of, waiting (up to 30min), reseting, tapping Insert, etc. I pulled all cards, memory, IDE cables, tired combos.

    I fixed this lock-up by dropping to a single stick of RAM in the middle bank, and so stopping the dual memory channel. The setting that sent me into this problem in the first place was the "By SPD" in Advanced Chipset for memory timings. It set my RAM at 200mHz and well that does not work, the RAM is PC3200 but that is another story.

    After getting my computer running on one stick I noticed that in BIOS the "By Spd" was still enabled even after the clear CMOS steps. Changed back to manual settings, shut down and put other stick back in and all is fine.

    Thanks agian and hope this helps someone save a few hours.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Age
    39
    Posts
    6
    Great ibocpro, I have exactly the same problem. Thanks a lot!!!

  11. #11
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Age
    38
    Posts
    527
    Or just use the 1.5 power user bios which doesn't screw itself up everytime you save more than one setting.

    Chaos
    Gigabyte GA-7VT880-L - Athlon XP2500+ - 1024mb twinX XMS3700 - Radeon 9700 128mb

    Iiyama VM Pro 512 - Coolermaster ATC200 MX1 - Soltek SL-75FRN2-L -(with)- Athlon XP1700+ - 1024mb PC2700 - Radeon 9600 Pro 128mb - Creative SB Audigy -Logitech MX 500 USB

    Toshiba Tecra S1 - P-M 1.6GHz - 768mb PC2100 - Radeon mobility 9000 32mb (my wireless dedicated LAN server...)

  12. #12
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    SO CAL USA
    Age
    68
    Posts
    1,602
    new nv 400 it resets automatically in the bios,
    dont even need to hold insert. it posts, you hold
    delete, go into bios, set things back.otherwise it wont let
    you boot. it says oc error and forces you to go to default
    till it sees a good boot. then its off to the races again.
    its called red dog oc bios, or something like that.
    asrock x370 taichi,16g gskill flarex3200 wd250mu 3wdblack 1 tera
    Asrock 990FX FX8120 8G Gskill 2133 2x WD2T 6.0 pc p+c 950w
    Asrock 890FX 1090t 2x4 Gskill 1866 RipJaw WD 1T 6.0 mushkin 850w
    DFI 790FXB M3H5 PII 965 8 Gskill RipJaw 1866 WD1T 6.0 ocz 750 w
    DFI 790FXB M3H5 PII 965 2x4 Gskill Rip Jaw 1600 Ocz evo720
    DFI 790FXB M2RSH PII 955 2x1Gskill 1600 Saph 4670 Ocz Evo 720W
    DFI 790FXM2RS PII 720 2x1gig Gskill 1600 Sapphire HD3400
    DFI Lp ultra D SLI Opti 148@300x10 @33c 1 gig Crucial ballistix 4000

  13. #13
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    118
    Hi all,
    As u will notice i'm new to this stuff. Just installed a 75 FRN2-L with an AMD 2500+ Barton and Samsung 512 PC3200. I can't get it to run faster than 1466Mhz. Don't know why, so i found this forum in my quest to find the solution.

    I came across this post and find myself asking, why?
    What is the reason for the Reset Procedure?

    i'm sure this will be one of many questions I will be asking

  14. #14
    Joined
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    7,962
    Originally posted by Tommy Canuck
    Hi all,
    As u will notice i'm new to this stuff. Just installed a 75 FRN2-L with an AMD 2500+ Barton and Samsung 512 PC3200. I can't get it to run faster than 1466Mhz. Don't know why, so i found this forum in my quest to find the solution.

    I came across this post and find myself asking, why?
    What is the reason for the Reset Procedure?

    i'm sure this will be one of many questions I will be asking
    The default for an XP2500(1.83Ghz) is 11x166. Try to manually set your CPU ratio to 11 and the FSB frequency to 166mhz in BIOS.
    Last edited by Harryc; 09-20-2003 at 10:01 PM.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    118
    Thanks Harry.

    Check my post under CPU, Bios.
    AMD ATHLON XP 2500+ 512K 333FSB
    SOLTEK 75FRN2-L NFORCE2
    2X Infineon 512MB PC3200 DDR400 184PIN OEM

    Athlon 64, 3200 Winchester 1.4 BIOS
    MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum Edition Motherboard
    4X Samsung 512MB PC3200 DDR400

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •