Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7

    Memory not being read

    ?
    I have a Gigabyte GA-7VAXP MB that will not read my third stick of 512Mb DDR 2700. I have tried all the sticks by themselves and they all work. I can use two together, but when the third one is installed it doesn't show up. Has anyone heard of this happening and if so do you know how I can fixit

  2. #2
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    242
    You didn't tell me that you had eliminated the possibility that it is a bad slot, i.e. two sticks will run in any two slots. Or you could have placed a stick in each of the 3 slots one at a time and booted.
    ASUS P8Z68-V Pro , Intel i7 2600K @4.7Ghz using 1.38V
    -- GSkill DDR3 2133 (2*2Gb) 9-10-10-28
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX570, SB Audigy2ZS + Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- 120G Intel 510, 120G RST RAID 0, Areca RAID 5, 4 80G SATAII HDDs
    -- PC P&C Silencer 750 QUAD in Lian-Li PC-V1200
    -- Win7 64-bit, Ubuntu 64-bit
    ASUS Rampage II Extreme @180Mhz, Intel i7 920 D0 @3.6Ghz using 1.3V, Thermalright 120
    -- G.Skill DDR3 1600 (3*2Gb) 8-8-8-21, Win7 64-bit
    -- Lian-Li PC-V1200

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Age
    29
    Posts
    13,680
    or maybe all three slots cannot be populated???

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7
    Sorry, Yeah I tried all the slots, with all three sticks. Giga says yes it can handle up to 3 Meg.

    AMD-2100+
    ga-7vaxp Mb
    Patriot 512Mb 2700 DDR
    Nvidia G4 4600ti
    Sb audigy 2
    2x 80Gig WD HDD's
    365 W Power supply

  5. #5
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    242
    When you say it doesn't see the 3rd stick, what are you seeing to reach that conclusion? Boot screen or some benchmark tool?

    This should all be automatic and you as a user don't have to do anything other than put the memory into the board. Sounds like the mobo may have a problem. I would suggest you contact Gigabyte or your reseller if you've not already.
    ASUS P8Z68-V Pro , Intel i7 2600K @4.7Ghz using 1.38V
    -- GSkill DDR3 2133 (2*2Gb) 9-10-10-28
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX570, SB Audigy2ZS + Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- 120G Intel 510, 120G RST RAID 0, Areca RAID 5, 4 80G SATAII HDDs
    -- PC P&C Silencer 750 QUAD in Lian-Li PC-V1200
    -- Win7 64-bit, Ubuntu 64-bit
    ASUS Rampage II Extreme @180Mhz, Intel i7 920 D0 @3.6Ghz using 1.3V, Thermalright 120
    -- G.Skill DDR3 1600 (3*2Gb) 8-8-8-21, Win7 64-bit
    -- Lian-Li PC-V1200

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7
    It is not seen upon boot, the DMI tool I have also doesn't see it. I've written to gigabyte, however all the forums I go to seems like gigabyte isn't too good at replying back... So in the long run I may be SOL

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Age
    29
    Posts
    13,680
    Gigabyte took two weeks to answer my first email...Then another week to reply to a second.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7
    hope they are faster than that... only have 15 days to return the stick

  9. #9
    Joined
    May 2001
    Posts
    11,523
    If all sticks work, apparently it's a limitation of the RAM you're using, not the mobo. I would send it back anyway, and just get whatever money back you can. It would help, in any event, to contact Gigabyte and find out what types of RAM you can use for the target storage size you are going after. The more RAM you use, the tighter the rules. For instance, alot of motherboards say you can use up to 2gb of unregistered RAM, but after that, must be the registered type. Who knows why, but I think your motherboard just isn't going to accept what you're using.
    ...Does anybody else feel like Congress simply bailed themselves out? Isn't that what they really mean by a bailout?

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7
    Never thought of that. Actually I didn't realize that RAM had a limitation on how much could be used. I thought that this RAM was pretty decent, or so I was told.. Patriot Brand EP (Extreme Performance) - 2700 512Mb. Have you heard anything on them?

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7

    Lightbulb Well that was stupid!!!!

    Looks like I get the bone head award for the day... decided that the two sticks of 512 were enough... took one out left two. Rebooted and guess what I was only reading 512. grabbed the stick I had just taken out, replaced the one not showing up in my DMI tool and it now read 1024... I guess that I should have paid closer attention when testing them earlier... thanks to everyone that responded though, it was much appreciated.
    Thanks, James.

    *** One more question: Heard something about losing my DDR If I have three of the same sticks maxing out the slots. I now have 3x 512Mb Sticks (that work) installed. something about the last stick needs to be a 1Mb Stick.
    Have you heard this?

  12. #12
    Joined
    May 2001
    Posts
    11,523
    so you're saying if you mixed the Patriot ram with one of another type, then only one stick is recognized....If so, it confirms some of my suspicions about mixing RAM.
    ...Does anybody else feel like Congress simply bailed themselves out? Isn't that what they really mean by a bailout?

  13. #13
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7
    No I removed one of the Patriot sticks(the bad one) and replaced it with a Stick of Samsung. So it is working WITH mixed memory, I was surprised too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •