Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 93
  1. #46
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Age
    49
    Posts
    250
    I never seen anything about block size anywhere how do you get it down to 16, sounds interesting.
    The only good tip for installing a prometia is getting really good contact with the core and the freezer head takes alot of time to do it right I yjink I had mine on and off 15x times or so.

    BTW what is dynamic disk??? Should I use that??
    Last edited by ukcuf; 07-12-2003 at 01:24 AM.
    AMD64 3200+@313x8
    K8N-Pro vmodded
    X800Pro
    Water Cooled
    30,080
    13,229

  2. #47
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Vega$
    Posts
    1,317
    Originally posted by ukcuf
    I never seen anything about block size anywhere how do you get it down to 16, sounds interesting.
    The only good tip for installing a prometia is getting really good contact with the core and the freezer head takes alot of time to do it right I yjink I had mine on and off 15x times or so.

    BTW what is dynamic disk??? Should I use that??
    Actually what you are doing is raising the block/cluster (whatever ya wanna call it) from 512 up to 16k. Again, this is very easy if ya happen to have a spare drive.

    Now when ya say ya had the freezer head on and off 15x, do ya mean ya tried it and the temps were too high till ya got it right?
    DFI nF4 Ultra-D/ADA3000DAA4BP LBBLE 0521 BPKW
    1 gig OCZ 3200 plat 2x512 in dual channel
    X850 XT PE
    4 36gig Raptors in RAID 0
    Prometeia for cooling
    PC Power & Cooling 510 SLI ready p/s

  3. #48
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Age
    49
    Posts
    250
    I don't have a spare hd, so is there another way off changing it to 16k??
    I had the freezer head on and off to check the contact never turned it on, you just check the imprint of your core on the freezer head. Just have to make sure you have enough pressure on the core but not to much its really easy with hsf's and water blocks but the prommie is abit harder to do but it just takes time to get enough pressure on the springs under the screws.
    AMD64 3200+@313x8
    K8N-Pro vmodded
    X800Pro
    Water Cooled
    30,080
    13,229

  4. #49
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Vega$
    Posts
    1,317
    Originally posted by ukcuf
    I don't have a spare hd, so is there another way off changing it to 16k??
    Yes, but I don't remember the exact details. It involves setting up your array, then booting with a boot disk to the A:\ prompt, then type in "format C:\Z:16" or something like that to set your block/cluster size. After that, just install windows as normal (while having a floppy with the RAID driver ready for when windows setup prompts you for it). Then ya should be good to go at 16/16


    Originally posted by ukcuf
    I had the freezer head on and off to check the contact never turned it on, you just check the imprint of your core on the freezer head. Just have to make sure you have enough pressure on the core but not to much its really easy with hsf's and water blocks but the prommie is abit harder to do but it just takes time to get enough pressure on the springs under the screws.
    Damm, that sounds a little scary!
    Last edited by lallend; 07-12-2003 at 02:56 AM.
    DFI nF4 Ultra-D/ADA3000DAA4BP LBBLE 0521 BPKW
    1 gig OCZ 3200 plat 2x512 in dual channel
    X850 XT PE
    4 36gig Raptors in RAID 0
    Prometeia for cooling
    PC Power & Cooling 510 SLI ready p/s

  5. #50
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Age
    49
    Posts
    250
    OK bro thanks I'll look into it and give it a shot.


    Its not that scary just really time consuming.
    AMD64 3200+@313x8
    K8N-Pro vmodded
    X800Pro
    Water Cooled
    30,080
    13,229

  6. #51
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Vega$
    Posts
    1,317
    I gotta say that setting 16/16 16/32 32/16 32/32, or whatever is pretty easy, even at the dos prompt.

    But I gotta say again that its even easier to do that with a spare drive, trust me!

    let me know if ya have troubles with the specifics and I will give more detail if necessary, but whatever ya do, don't give up!

    btw, I just ordered a Prometreia, so I hope ya will be helping out on that one!
    DFI nF4 Ultra-D/ADA3000DAA4BP LBBLE 0521 BPKW
    1 gig OCZ 3200 plat 2x512 in dual channel
    X850 XT PE
    4 36gig Raptors in RAID 0
    Prometeia for cooling
    PC Power & Cooling 510 SLI ready p/s

  7. #52
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Age
    49
    Posts
    250
    It didn't work, wouldn't go to C:\ prompt and wouldn't delete or change anything so I just have it at 16k and what ever default is.


    Right on bro you will love it, and sure I'll help you out with it they are pretty simple really.
    AMD64 3200+@313x8
    K8N-Pro vmodded
    X800Pro
    Water Cooled
    30,080
    13,229

  8. #53
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Age
    49
    Posts
    250
    Here is this any better or does it still suck.

    AMD64 3200+@313x8
    K8N-Pro vmodded
    X800Pro
    Water Cooled
    30,080
    13,229

  9. #54
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Age
    49
    Posts
    250
    Anybody know how to change the cluster size to 16k I already have the raid set up at 16k just need to get the allocation to 16k but I don't have another hard drive, so does anyone know how to change it without having another HD???
    AMD64 3200+@313x8
    K8N-Pro vmodded
    X800Pro
    Water Cooled
    30,080
    13,229

  10. #55
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    13,940

  11. #56
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    South Windsor, CT.
    Posts
    5,459
    Originally posted by ukcuf
    Here is this any better or does it still suck.

    Here is my HDtach with Raptors in RAID0.



    When I setup my array I chose the Automatic setup which seems to have worked pretty good..

    Your CPU utilization seems rather high??? Is anything running in the background??
    Last edited by AMD Fanatic; 07-13-2003 at 10:37 PM.
    Gigabyte 890XA UD3, Phenom II X6 1090T,4Ghz 2600nb w/Corsair H50, 2x2GB and 2x4GB GSKILL FLARE 1800Mhz DDR3, PNY GTX570, OCZ Vertex Turbo 60GB SSD, Intel X25 80GB SSD, Klipsch ProMedia 4.1, ASUS DVDRW, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair 650W Professional series, Hanspree 26" widescreen, Cyborg R.A.T 5/Cyborg Gaming keyboard, Win7 64 Ultimate



  12. #57
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Age
    49
    Posts
    250
    Originally posted by themortarman
    I use "Partion Magic".
    I tryed partition magic 7.0 and I didn't see anything in there that would change the cluster size.

    AMDfanatic thanks for making me wish I had raptors,lol. Ya the cpu utilization is really high don't know why.
    AMD64 3200+@313x8
    K8N-Pro vmodded
    X800Pro
    Water Cooled
    30,080
    13,229

  13. #58
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    13,940
    Hmmm, I have Partition Magic 8.0 but I would think that version 7.0 should have that feature. In 8.0 you right click the drive and go to advanced and there is a resize\cluster line. But I have no idea how 7.0 looks or works though. The raptors in a Raid -0 are fast, I have seen pata setup in raid-0 that perform very close. The one thing that the Raptors have them all beat in are the random access times.

  14. #59
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    South Windsor, CT.
    Posts
    5,459
    Originally posted by ukcuf
    AMDfanatic thanks for making me wish I had raptors,lol. Ya the cpu utilization is really high don't know why.

    I honestly thought you were using Raptors Sorry about that..
    Gigabyte 890XA UD3, Phenom II X6 1090T,4Ghz 2600nb w/Corsair H50, 2x2GB and 2x4GB GSKILL FLARE 1800Mhz DDR3, PNY GTX570, OCZ Vertex Turbo 60GB SSD, Intel X25 80GB SSD, Klipsch ProMedia 4.1, ASUS DVDRW, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair 650W Professional series, Hanspree 26" widescreen, Cyborg R.A.T 5/Cyborg Gaming keyboard, Win7 64 Ultimate



  15. #60
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Age
    49
    Posts
    250
    Originally posted by AMD Fanatic
    I honestly thought you were using Raptors Sorry about that..
    No biggie I really want those raptors though but its alot of cash.
    AMD64 3200+@313x8
    K8N-Pro vmodded
    X800Pro
    Water Cooled
    30,080
    13,229

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •