Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    585

    DC with 3 sticks anyone ???

    I'm thinking of buying a 512mb stick to have 1gig of ram in DC...
    currently I have DC with 2x256mb and by having 3 sticks of ram slot 1&2 with 256mb and slot 3 with 512mb,
    Will it Work
    AMD PHENOM II X2 555 3.2Ghz Black Edition @ 3.6ghz x4 B55
    MSI 870A-G54
    4gig V-gen x 2
    XFX Radeon HD 6850 BE @ CM jetfan
    Hitachi 1TB SATA3
    WDC Green 2TB SATA3
    Cougar CMX550 550W Modular
    23" Dell LED

  2. #2
    Joined
    May 2003
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,493

    Re: DC with 3 sticks anyone ???

    from what i've read yes it will work. no actual experience though.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Age
    34
    Posts
    13,673
    Yes it will work! without problems

  4. #4
    Joined
    Mar 2001
    Location
    SoCal
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,692
    as long as memory controller 1 has the same amount as memory controller 2 then you should be running in DC. That is if slots 1 n 2 (the two closest together) each have 256 and slot 3 (the lone slot) has 512 then you will have a total 1gb ram ALL running in DC, 128bit.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    na
    Posts
    214
    Yeah it will work...

    I've tried both ways and it will work, at least on the Asus A7n8X deluxe board.

    Slot 1: 512MB
    Slot 2: 512MB
    Slot 3: 512MB

    It work as dual channel


    or

    Slot 1: 256MB
    slot 2: 256MB
    slot 3: 512MB

    this will work in DC mode as well
    Laptop: Asus Z71V
    * Intel Pentium-M 1.86GHz (750)
    * 2GB DDR2-533 Corsair
    * Hitachi Travelstar 60GB 7200 RPM w/ 8MB Buffer
    Desktop: Asus A5NSLI
    * Intel Core 2 Duo E6400
    * 2GB DDR2-533 Kingston
    * WD SE 200GB 8MB cache 7200 RPM
    FAQ Most asked about laptop: http://notebookforums.com/showthread.php?t=61505
    Website: My Web Site - http://www.smilepak.com


  6. #6
    Joined
    Mar 2001
    Location
    SoCal
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,692
    Originally posted by smilepak
    Yeah it will work...

    I've tried both ways and it will work, at least on the Asus A7n8X deluxe board.

    Slot 1: 512MB
    Slot 2: 512MB
    Slot 3: 512MB

    It work as dual channel


    or

    Slot 1: 256MB
    slot 2: 256MB
    slot 3: 512MB

    this will work in DC mode as well
    In example 1 you will 1 gig running in DC, 128bit but the other 512 will run in SC, 64bit. I've read several tests that show that it may not really matter if you have all 3 slots full of mem so ...i dunno. I know from the purest sense that the memory controllers have to have the same amount of memory for it to run FULL DC.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •