Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 95
  1. #16
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Sunny South Shields, By The Sea
    Age
    38
    Posts
    3,372
    Abit NF7 series (Nforce2)
    Abit KD7 series (VIA KT400)

    fo' sho', i owned both
    Heavily Modified Thermaltake Xaser III
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0 - Mosfet Cooling, SB Cooling
    Barton 2800 @ 250 x 10
    2 x 256 Twinmos PC3700 @ 250FSb D/C
    Modded Zalman CPNS-7000 Cu Cooler
    Powercolor Radeon 9800XT (440 core, 400 mem)
    Sounblaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    3dmark01 = 20,145 3dmark03 = 7,262 Aquamark = 47956

  2. #17
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Da Lowlands
    Posts
    356
    Originally posted by Meridian
    It might be useful if anyone who knows for CERTAIN that a particular board allows for a full range of multiplier selection with a Tbred or Barton that has not been tampered with, then the post it here.
    [KT400] Chaintech 7 VJL Deluxe has the full range 5-22 and automaticly unlocks Tbr. and Barton.
    'The letters are Hex, of an ancient mode, but the language is that of Microsoft, which I dare not utter here. But in common English this is what it says:One OS to rule them all, One OS to find them, One OS to bring them all & in the darkness bind

  3. #18
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    SO CAL USA
    Age
    68
    Posts
    1,602
    start at the top of the thread and read it over,or youll
    give BBB a stroke.the board does not automatically
    unlock the thbreds, bartons,or the old thunderbirds
    which had the 5 bridges closed.it just reads the 5th
    fid instruction, xtra pin on the chip.
    asrock x370 taichi,16g gskill flarex3200 wd250mu 3wdblack 1 tera
    Asrock 990FX FX8120 8G Gskill 2133 2x WD2T 6.0 pc p+c 950w
    Asrock 890FX 1090t 2x4 Gskill 1866 RipJaw WD 1T 6.0 mushkin 850w
    DFI 790FXB M3H5 PII 965 8 Gskill RipJaw 1866 WD1T 6.0 ocz 750 w
    DFI 790FXB M3H5 PII 965 2x4 Gskill Rip Jaw 1600 Ocz evo720
    DFI 790FXB M2RSH PII 955 2x1Gskill 1600 Saph 4670 Ocz Evo 720W
    DFI 790FXM2RS PII 720 2x1gig Gskill 1600 Sapphire HD3400
    DFI Lp ultra D SLI Opti 148@300x10 @33c 1 gig Crucial ballistix 4000

  4. #19
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Wichita Falls,Texas
    Posts
    965
    Epox 8RDA+ allows all multi's...(see sig) My old 8RDA did too.
    Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
    E8500 "EO"
    2x2gig G-Skill DDR2 1000
    ATI 4870x2
    X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
    74g Raptor//2 640gig WD's
    PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad
    Lite-on 8x DVD R-RW
    Lian-Li PC-7077Black
    Water cooled

  5. #20
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Age
    49
    Posts
    461
    Originally posted by THOMAS LYNN
    start at the top of the thread and read it over,or youll
    give BBB a stroke.the board does not automatically
    unlock the thbreds, bartons,or the old thunderbirds
    which had the 5 bridges closed.it just reads the 5th
    fid instruction, xtra pin on the chip.
    What bothers me is assigning a "locked" or "unlocked" status to a particular CPU based on the ability to access certain multipliers. As in "the cpu is locked on (insert mobo here) because I can't select anything below 12.5x."

  6. #21
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Sunny South Shields, By The Sea
    Age
    38
    Posts
    3,372
    [KT400] Chaintech 7 VJL Deluxe has the full range 5-22 and automaticly unlocks Tbr. and Barton.
    Main Offender eh??? you got that right lol

    back to the top for you my friend


    What bothers me is assigning a "locked" or "unlocked" status to a particular CPU based on the ability to access certain multipliers. As in "the cpu is locked on (insert mobo here) because I can't select anything below 12.5x."
    this is exaclty what im trying to stomp out
    Heavily Modified Thermaltake Xaser III
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0 - Mosfet Cooling, SB Cooling
    Barton 2800 @ 250 x 10
    2 x 256 Twinmos PC3700 @ 250FSb D/C
    Modded Zalman CPNS-7000 Cu Cooler
    Powercolor Radeon 9800XT (440 core, 400 mem)
    Sounblaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    3dmark01 = 20,145 3dmark03 = 7,262 Aquamark = 47956

  7. #22
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Age
    49
    Posts
    461
    Here's that link, a complex but very informative site about the Athlon XP CPU. The buck stops here.

    Lee

  8. #23
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Dela-Where ?!
    Age
    41
    Posts
    528
    Well I know that tha EPoX 8RDA3+ doesn't allow any higher than tha default, atleast not on my 2600+...If I put it any higher it boots @ 1250
    EPoX 8RDA3+ Rev. 2
    XP 2500+ @ 3200+
    SLK-800a w/ YS-Tech TMD
    ATI Radeon 9800 "Pro"
    2 x 256mb Corsair XMS 3700
    1 x 256mb Buffalo BH-5 3700
    Western Digital 60 GB
    Antec True 380

  9. #24
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    13,673
    your 2600+ has a default multi of 12.5, any higher is a no go on the 8rda3+

  10. #25
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Romania
    Age
    33
    Posts
    36
    how would i be able to know my CPU fsb on the ga-7nnxp, will it show in the bios?; can i overclock it?(the FSB)
    I was browsing throw some magasines & i stumbled apon an article saying that u could overclock a Thoroughbred 1700+ to 2600+ without modifying the pci/agp clock, just by short circuiting two of the CPU's pins with a 0.16mm wire, (i would like that "2600mhz!!") if i do that will i still be able to overclock the fsb from 266(2x133) to 333 or even to 400 ????????
    AthlonXP 2000+ Fsb266
    GA-7vaxp Ultra
    1x512mb kingmax pc3200
    GeForce4 Ti 4200
    360W Chieftec

  11. #26
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Age
    49
    Posts
    461
    Looking for the wire trick, here it is.


  12. #27
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Philippines
    Age
    40
    Posts
    50
    what does this wire trick do?

  13. #28
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Age
    49
    Posts
    461
    [QUOTE]Originally posted by jeffbeck on 11-09-2003 at 02:37 AM
    what does this wire trick do? [/QUOTE

    It changes the default multiplier of a cpu.

  14. #29
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,750
    I have never used a T-bred, so I don't know if this applies or not though, but could the same pins that control the multiplier on the T-bred control the multiplier on the locked Bartons??

  15. #30
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Auckland
    Age
    40
    Posts
    30,912
    theres this device called "speedstrip" that supposed to unlock the multipliers through the athlon xp pins, check it out?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •