Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 95
  1. #46
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Age
    47
    Posts
    2,069
    The only known way to unlock the multipliers on the newer "Superlocked" Bartons is to change it into a Mobile processor. the procedure is the for ALL of the post week 39 "Superlocked" AMD cpus. It doesn't matter if it's a Duron, T-Bred, Thorton, or Barton.
    How about a LINK to this procedure?

    Please?

    "AAaaaaarrrrrrrrrrrrrggggggghhhhhhhhh!!!!"
    - Sen. Howard "Chucky" Dean (New Wack-Job Chairman of the DNC)
    "Those who survived the San Francisco earthquake said, 'Thank God, I'm still alive.' But, of course, those who died, their lives will never be the same again."
    - Sen. Barbara Boxer (Ultra Socialist Twit from CA)

  2. #47
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Age
    49
    Posts
    461

  3. #48
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    6
    Also check this out. If you have VIA or SIS board with Award BIOS you can close the two middle L5 bridges to get full access to all multipliers up to 24X. Pencil didn't work so well for me (worked initially, then stopped recognising as mobile, even after repencilling), so you may want to try conductive ink.

    Unfortunately, I also found out that the fastest I could get my POS barton 2500+ to go at default Vcore (1.67 V on my GA-7VT600PL) is 2050 MHz!! Anyone else has such bad luck this this processor?
    - edit - Sorry for the off topic question. Please see this thread: http://forums.amdmb.com/showthread.p...hreadid=297365
    Last edited by Titanium48; 02-13-2004 at 03:02 PM.

  4. #49
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    nepa
    Age
    30
    Posts
    396
    im just curious how many ppl di think this about the nf2 chipset becuase when i first bought the chipset -nf2 revb- i new that it wouldnt unlock ne thing and the last new computer i had was in 99 i know long time. but wierd and im not trying to put ne one to shame but y would u think that
    Dell Inspiron
    Intel Core 2 Duo|Nvidia 7900Go GS|2GB DDR2|200GB SATA HD
    Meh Site

  5. #50
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bay City, Michigan
    Age
    32
    Posts
    26
    Thanx a ton, this thread really helped me out. I unlocked my Athlon XP 2000+, and now I'm getting a 205FSB.
    Athlon XP 2000+ palomino, oc-ed @ 2300+
    Albatron KX18D PRO 1, nVidia nForce 2 400 Ultra
    512MB Corsair PC2100 DDR
    RADEON 9800 PRO 128MB oc-ed @ 440Mhz/365Mhz

  6. #51
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Anywhere but here.
    Posts
    4,513
    im just curious how many ppl di think this about the nf2 chipset becuase when i first bought the chipset -nf2 revb- i new that it wouldnt unlock ne thing
    First off you have to get things straight. The chipset doesn't unlock the cpu at all. The only thing the chipset does is allow the mutlipler to be changed on unlocked cpus such as the T-Breds, Thortons, and Bartons (prior to AMD superlocking them around week 39/40). These cpus were factory unlocked but not all chipsets were able to access and change ALL of the multipliers.

    Mr. Novi
    R.I.P Brad (BWM). You will be missed.

  7. #52
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Age
    49
    Posts
    461
    Well, It seems we've come full circle here...

  8. #53
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    9
    Is there anyone here who has a sucess story after bridging without a problem on the GA Pro2?

  9. #54
    Joined
    May 2003
    Age
    40
    Posts
    2,001
    ok is it bios thats the issue with post 39week or something else

    could it be change with jumpers if the mobo uses jumpers like my ecs:l7s7a2 ?

    just wana know if i can get pre-superlocked im gonna grab a couple just incase

  10. #55
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Anywhere but here.
    Posts
    4,513
    ok is it bios thats the issue with post 39week or something else
    It's the processors. It has nothing to do with the motherboard or the bios.

    Mr. Novi
    R.I.P Brad (BWM). You will be missed.

  11. #56
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    389
    Originally posted by Titanium48 on 02-13-2004 at 05:19 PM
    Also check this out. If you have VIA or SIS board with Award BIOS you can close the two middle L5 bridges to get full access to all multipliers up to 24X. Pencil didn't work so well for me (worked initially, then stopped recognising as mobile, even after repencilling), so you may want to try conductive ink.

    Unfortunately, I also found out that the fastest I could get my POS barton 2500+ to go at default Vcore (1.67 V on my GA-7VT600PL) is 2050 MHz!! Anyone else has such bad luck this this processor?
    - edit - Sorry for the off topic question. Please see this thread: http://forums.amdmb.com/showthread.p...hreadid=297365
    My mobo can access any multiplier but dun work on CPU?!? It keeps staying at 11.
    I have the new packaging like this http://www.ocprices.com/?rev_id=184 so do I just connect the two middle cut bridge to get full access Mltiplier? I have EPXO 8KRA2+ VIA KT600 mobo. DO I need fill the cut hole with glue first?

    Do I need to cut all L6 bridges?

    Does close means to connect directly from dot to dot with Conductive pen?
    Last edited by ringu61; 03-11-2004 at 08:52 AM.
    My Computer Spec:

    *Microsoft WindowsXp Professional Edition + Service Pack 2
    *AMD AthlonXP-M +L12 Mod Barton 2500+ FSB 230.5 x Multi 11 = 2535.9MHz @ 4000+ Wish that mine CPU is not Super Locked
    +ThermalTake AqariusII Liquid Cooling Kits (Modified)
    *DFI Lanparty NF2 Ultra B Mainboard Taiwan (Official LP-B BIOS 2004/06/19) w/ nForce2 Driver v4.27
    *A-DATA Viesta DualChannel Kits 2x 512MB [1GB] DDR500 DDRRAM @ 461.1MHz [3,3,2,3,CAS2.0,9,11,e,e,f,d,1,2,2,2,2,4,2]
    *Leadtek GF FX5950U TDH MyVIVO 128MB DDR AGP8X @ 561/1017 (AGP 100MHz / Latency 255)
    +Thermaltake VGA Water Block
    *Creative Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS (HeatSink On)
    *Thermaltake Purepower ButterFly 480W+ (Max 550W) Active PFC


    PS: Never believe in Reviews until u tried it~

  12. #57
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    389
    If u close all L1 bridge then u can change Multipliers from outside. So that means if I connect all L1 bridges then I would be able to change multipliers in mobo. Coz my mobo still allows me to change any multipliers just that my CPU dun change.
    My Computer Spec:

    *Microsoft WindowsXp Professional Edition + Service Pack 2
    *AMD AthlonXP-M +L12 Mod Barton 2500+ FSB 230.5 x Multi 11 = 2535.9MHz @ 4000+ Wish that mine CPU is not Super Locked
    +ThermalTake AqariusII Liquid Cooling Kits (Modified)
    *DFI Lanparty NF2 Ultra B Mainboard Taiwan (Official LP-B BIOS 2004/06/19) w/ nForce2 Driver v4.27
    *A-DATA Viesta DualChannel Kits 2x 512MB [1GB] DDR500 DDRRAM @ 461.1MHz [3,3,2,3,CAS2.0,9,11,e,e,f,d,1,2,2,2,2,4,2]
    *Leadtek GF FX5950U TDH MyVIVO 128MB DDR AGP8X @ 561/1017 (AGP 100MHz / Latency 255)
    +Thermaltake VGA Water Block
    *Creative Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS (HeatSink On)
    *Thermaltake Purepower ButterFly 480W+ (Max 550W) Active PFC


    PS: Never believe in Reviews until u tried it~

  13. #58
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    389
    Dun worry I have connected all three bridge with Conductive Pen.
    My experience with this new CPU is that it actually run cooler. Output watts only around 85W compared with 100+ W b4. I am happy with my New Mobile AthlonXP-M 4200+ now
    My Computer Spec:

    *Microsoft WindowsXp Professional Edition + Service Pack 2
    *AMD AthlonXP-M +L12 Mod Barton 2500+ FSB 230.5 x Multi 11 = 2535.9MHz @ 4000+ Wish that mine CPU is not Super Locked
    +ThermalTake AqariusII Liquid Cooling Kits (Modified)
    *DFI Lanparty NF2 Ultra B Mainboard Taiwan (Official LP-B BIOS 2004/06/19) w/ nForce2 Driver v4.27
    *A-DATA Viesta DualChannel Kits 2x 512MB [1GB] DDR500 DDRRAM @ 461.1MHz [3,3,2,3,CAS2.0,9,11,e,e,f,d,1,2,2,2,2,4,2]
    *Leadtek GF FX5950U TDH MyVIVO 128MB DDR AGP8X @ 561/1017 (AGP 100MHz / Latency 255)
    +Thermaltake VGA Water Block
    *Creative Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS (HeatSink On)
    *Thermaltake Purepower ButterFly 480W+ (Max 550W) Active PFC


    PS: Never believe in Reviews until u tried it~

  14. #59
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Long Beach,CA USA
    Age
    56
    Posts
    198
    Originally posted by Meridian on 09-09-2003 at 06:09 AM
    Actually many VIA KT400 (and I assume KT600) can select the full range of multipipliers - I've mentioned two above,

    It might be useful if anyone who knows for CERTAIN that a particular board allows for a full range of multiplier selection with a Tbred or Barton that has not been tampered with, then the post it here.

    M
    The KT600 Delta locks my multi at 15X !! it will boot to any setting I choose then it ramps up to15X... So i had to do the FSB and voltage ... 15X168fsb@1.675=2527Mhz
    KT600 Delta
    XP2600 mobile-OC to 2.55Ghz@15X168fsb@1.675V
    IQYHA 0348 SPMW 53C 4200rpm air Timings 2 3 3 7

    http://www.geocities.com/xyclone2002/homeBuiltmachine.html

  15. #60
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    25
    I read about changing the multipliers on the "superlocked" Bartons HERE and HERE by modding it to a Mobile and using CPUMSR to change the multiplier on the fly in Windows. I've also read that this probably will not work with my Abit NF7-S v2 mother board because it is nForce 2 chipset. Any progress made on this? My 2600+ moble is on its way so I'd be willing to poke around on my locked 2500+ barton if there is evidence that it might work.

    -NJJ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •