Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 95
  1. #61
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Anywhere but here.
    Posts
    4,513
    It will work on NForce 2 boards as long as you use the software to change the multiplier. What doesn't work on the NF2 boards is changing the multipliers in the bios of a modded to mobile cpu.

    Mr. Novi
    R.I.P Brad (BWM). You will be missed.

  2. #62
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    389
    people with Desktop Barton 2500+ must mod to Mobile MultiProcessor and L12 MOD Barton it's simple and easy just connect directly with conductive pen for L5 and L12. I can't believe the different now so table and I actually got better score.
    I recommend this for New Package Barton 2500+ and VIA KT600 users. I am going to try higher FSB later

    It's KT600 with high FSB man

    woohooo I am 227 x11.5 now I love L12 mod
    Last edited by ringu61; 03-17-2004 at 11:35 AM.
    My Computer Spec:

    *Microsoft WindowsXp Professional Edition + Service Pack 2
    *AMD AthlonXP-M +L12 Mod Barton 2500+ FSB 230.5 x Multi 11 = 2535.9MHz @ 4000+ Wish that mine CPU is not Super Locked
    +ThermalTake AqariusII Liquid Cooling Kits (Modified)
    *DFI Lanparty NF2 Ultra B Mainboard Taiwan (Official LP-B BIOS 2004/06/19) w/ nForce2 Driver v4.27
    *A-DATA Viesta DualChannel Kits 2x 512MB [1GB] DDR500 DDRRAM @ 461.1MHz [3,3,2,3,CAS2.0,9,11,e,e,f,d,1,2,2,2,2,4,2]
    *Leadtek GF FX5950U TDH MyVIVO 128MB DDR AGP8X @ 561/1017 (AGP 100MHz / Latency 255)
    +Thermaltake VGA Water Block
    *Creative Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS (HeatSink On)
    *Thermaltake Purepower ButterFly 480W+ (Max 550W) Active PFC


    PS: Never believe in Reviews until u tried it~

  3. #63
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Age
    63
    Posts
    3
    I have a kd7-S and 2800 barton the mutiplier factor is 5 to 22.5 hope this helps
    thermaltake xaser v damier
    antec 430 true power
    abit kd7-s 2800 barton
    cmx512LL pro
    thermaltake volcano 7+
    bfg fx 5200 ultra
    turtlebeach santacruz
    wd 40 gb ibm 60 gb
    hp 850c- hp 130 photo
    yamaha cdw 2200e
    56 x cd rom
    proview 17" monitor

  4. #64
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    PH
    Age
    39
    Posts
    190
    I have a locked barton 2600+ can anybody suggest a way on how to unlock this chip thanks. its default is 11.5 and I want to go down to 11.
    Soltek nv400-L64 rev.1.3 (Power Bios) L12 Mod
    Athlon XP-M 2400+ @ 2.3 gHZ (230x10) 1.725 vcore 1.7 vdd 1.5 vagp super pi stable not prime 95 though
    Vantec Copper NB chipset cooler
    Vantec Copper SB chipset cooler
    Thermalright ALX-800 with Panaflo 90mm
    2x256 Geil Value Ram with Blue Heatspreaders 11-3-3-2.5 vmem 2.8
    GeCube ATi Radeon 9550 Extreme Edition (samsung chips) 128mb/bit 468/330 w/Arctic Vga Silencer Rev.3
    Maxtor 40gb ATA133
    Maxtor 40gb ATA133
    Sony 52x CdRom
    Sony CRX230e 52/32/52
    Hec 385 Power Supply
    WinXP Sp1 (services tweaked)

  5. #65
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Anywhere but here.
    Posts
    4,513
    Nanu your question was asked two posts before yours by ringu61.

    Mr. Novi
    Last edited by MrNovi; 04-05-2004 at 06:42 PM.
    R.I.P Brad (BWM). You will be missed.

  6. #66
    Joined
    Apr 2004
    Location
    greece
    Age
    34
    Posts
    43
    i have an abit an7 with an **@@!!athlon xp 2000 !the multiplier goes until 22 but my cpu is locked!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!i will buy a mobile athlon to burn him out!!!
    amd athlon xp m-2600@?? (IQ...)
    Abit NF7-S v2.0
    Mushkin PC3500 Level II 2*512MB
    WD SATA 80GB-raid 0
    Pov 6800gt

  7. #67
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    175
    Originally posted by CycloneX on 03-12-2004 at 07:42 AM
    The KT600 Delta locks my multi at 15X !! it will boot to any setting I choose then it ramps up to15X... So i had to do the FSB and voltage ... 15X168fsb@1.675=2527Mhz
    I have the same problem with my new XP2500 Mobile.
    The coef stays at 14 (originally 14*133=1862MHz) whatever I choose in the bios or using the jumpers of my mainboard (chipset Sis741).

    I can change the coef in Windows using CPUMSR or CrystalCPUID but CPUMSR keeps saying that the processor runs with coef 14 even if the mainboard specify a different starting coef (11 for example).

    As a result I can only play with fsb and reach 2.31GHz at 1.7V (fsb165).
    I would prefer to use fsb200 with a lower coef.

    Strange...
    *Asrock K7S41 with XP2500Mobile, Thermaltake Silentboost
    *2X512Mb PC3200 DDRAM
    *Heden micro-ATX case
    *Samsung 24/10/40 burner
    *60Gb Maxtor ATA133 and 16Gb Seagate ATA66 HDs
    *Ati radeon 9700@325/290.

  8. #68
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Long Beach,CA USA
    Age
    56
    Posts
    198
    Originally posted by pierreseb on 04-13-2004 at 02:24 PM
    I have the same problem with my new XP2500 Mobile.
    As a result I can only play with fsb and reach 2.31GHz at 1.7V (fsb165).

    Thats a nice overclock !!
    KT600 Delta
    XP2600 mobile-OC to 2.55Ghz@15X168fsb@1.675V
    IQYHA 0348 SPMW 53C 4200rpm air Timings 2 3 3 7

    http://www.geocities.com/xyclone2002/homeBuiltmachine.html

  9. #69
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    175
    Originally posted by CycloneX on 04-14-2004 at 01:43 AM
    Thats a nice overclock !!
    Mmm...
    Not so nice, it even runs at 2352MHz (fsb168X14)@1.71V but I would prefer a higher fsb (>=200) for the memory bandwidth.

    From what I read about Athlon XP-M, it seems that L3 bridge defines the starting coef (6 in my case) and L6 bridge the maximum coef (14 in my case).

    My mainboard coef setting only affects the starting coef (I can go from 6 to 14), which is completely normal, but for an unknown reason, it uses the maximum coef directly. I can only lower it in Windows (not handy).


    Of course, every review for XP-M using NForce2 mainboards for overclocking do not have nor mention this problem...
    *Asrock K7S41 with XP2500Mobile, Thermaltake Silentboost
    *2X512Mb PC3200 DDRAM
    *Heden micro-ATX case
    *Samsung 24/10/40 burner
    *60Gb Maxtor ATA133 and 16Gb Seagate ATA66 HDs
    *Ati radeon 9700@325/290.

  10. #70
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    175
    Ok, I got the explanation why some mainboards always make XP-Mobile run with their maximum multiplier (14 for a XP2500-M, 15 for a XP2600-M as examples).

    The excellent Fab51 website explains that it is bios-related. Award bioses seem to give priority to L3 bridge value, using the minimum multiplier to boot (6 by default or whatever value I choose). So the change of multiplier value in the bios is effective in this case.

    Ami bioses (such as the one of my Asrock K7S41) seem to give priority to the L6 bridge value, booting the CPU with the maximum multiplier (14 in my case) even if you specifiy something else because the bios setting only affects L3 bridge value, not L6.

    Conclusion : unless someone gifted is willing to modifiy the AMI bios (which is possible), XP-M are not easy to use with the corresponding mainboards. Gizzz, I am pissed off...
    *Asrock K7S41 with XP2500Mobile, Thermaltake Silentboost
    *2X512Mb PC3200 DDRAM
    *Heden micro-ATX case
    *Samsung 24/10/40 burner
    *60Gb Maxtor ATA133 and 16Gb Seagate ATA66 HDs
    *Ati radeon 9700@325/290.

  11. #71
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Long Beach,CA USA
    Age
    56
    Posts
    198
    Interesting note ...... Being at 15X ....I rather have a lower Multi and higher FSB too
    KT600 Delta
    XP2600 mobile-OC to 2.55Ghz@15X168fsb@1.675V
    IQYHA 0348 SPMW 53C 4200rpm air Timings 2 3 3 7

    http://www.geocities.com/xyclone2002/homeBuiltmachine.html

  12. #72
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    175
    I took some risks with the processor and it was worth it!

    I modded the L6 bridge of my XP2500-M to change the multiplier and also bridges L8 and L11 to boost a little bit the initial Vcore of 1.45V.


    14X168=2352MHz : stable at 1.71V
    12X200=2400MHz : boot ok but not stable even at 1.80V.
    11.5X200=2300MHz : stable at 1.71V
    11.5X205=2357MHz : stable at 1.80V
    11X200=2200MHz : stable at 1.65V
    11X210=2310MHz : stable at 1.71V

    Temperature : between 46 and 49C at full load depending on the volatge, respectively 1.71 and 1.80V.

    Conclusion : my IQZFA is nice but clearly not the best stepping you can get. I must admit also that the 200W PSU of my micro-ATX case is showing its limits when I push the Vcore (the +5V line is dropping as much as I increase the Vcore). This does not help when I reach 2400MHz.

    Important note : with the new packaging of the Athlon processors, the bridges are no longer visible, they are buried under a thin plastic layer. This has some unexpected advantages.

    Contrary to L1 and L3 bridges, L5, L6, L8 and L11 bridges do not need insulation (filling with isolation material) before closing the bridges.
    It is even easier now to close the bridges, you just need to fill in the laser pit directly with conducting paint, this is enough to make contact : piece of cake...
    *Asrock K7S41 with XP2500Mobile, Thermaltake Silentboost
    *2X512Mb PC3200 DDRAM
    *Heden micro-ATX case
    *Samsung 24/10/40 burner
    *60Gb Maxtor ATA133 and 16Gb Seagate ATA66 HDs
    *Ati radeon 9700@325/290.

  13. #73
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia
    Age
    39
    Posts
    453

    Re: "unlocking" Cpu Multipliers

    I posted this message in another thread but realized that it would be most appropriate here.
    I have a 1600Mhz Duron Applebred (which is based on the T-Bred "B" core). Can I unlock it using the guide on this page (pin mod for T-Bred)?
    http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/ht...md_pinmod.html

    Is it true that the ONLY difference between the Athlon T-Bred and the Duron Applebred is the amount of cache? If that is so, then the pin mod should work. I might just try it anyway
    Thanks in advance

  14. #74
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    SO CAL USA
    Age
    68
    Posts
    1,602

    Re: "unlocking" Cpu Multipliers

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr_Speedy
    I posted this message in another thread but realized that it would be most appropriate here.
    I have a 1600Mhz Duron Applebred (which is based on the T-Bred "B" core). Can I unlock it using the guide on this page (pin mod for T-Bred)?
    http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/ht...md_pinmod.html

    Is it true that the ONLY difference between the Athlon T-Bred and the Duron Applebred is the amount of cache? If that is so, then the pin mod should work. I might just try it anyway
    Thanks in advance
    its unlocked already if its a preweek 39 03 if its post week 39 its unlockable
    go to the thread on the applebreds.
    asrock x370 taichi,16g gskill flarex3200 wd250mu 3wdblack 1 tera
    Asrock 990FX FX8120 8G Gskill 2133 2x WD2T 6.0 pc p+c 950w
    Asrock 890FX 1090t 2x4 Gskill 1866 RipJaw WD 1T 6.0 mushkin 850w
    DFI 790FXB M3H5 PII 965 8 Gskill RipJaw 1866 WD1T 6.0 ocz 750 w
    DFI 790FXB M3H5 PII 965 2x4 Gskill Rip Jaw 1600 Ocz evo720
    DFI 790FXB M2RSH PII 955 2x1Gskill 1600 Saph 4670 Ocz Evo 720W
    DFI 790FXM2RS PII 720 2x1gig Gskill 1600 Sapphire HD3400
    DFI Lp ultra D SLI Opti 148@300x10 @33c 1 gig Crucial ballistix 4000

  15. #75
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia
    Age
    39
    Posts
    453

    Re: "unlocking" Cpu Multipliers

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •