Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: tyan s2466-4m

  1. #1
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    sacramento,ca.
    Posts
    801

    tyan s2466-4m

    I have a question I hope can be answered. I have a tyan s2466-4m with the latest bios. I would like to use barton 2500+. I have modified the L5 bridges and they work in smp now but they are working at 1463 mhz. I have looked at the XP painting guide and it appears that the xp and barton are totally different on the l1,l5,l4,l10 bridges. So, does anyone know if have to mod these to act like a tbred or to just raise the multiplier using the barton settings? On a side note, I do not have a problem doing the mods but is it possible at all or am I wasting my time with this mobo. It has worked great with mp1800's. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Harlingen, Tx.
    Age
    49
    Posts
    874
    the reason your Barton's only doing 1463mhz now is because the fsb has dropped from 166 to 133 (11x133 instead of 11x166)
    MP boards don't (normally) do over 133 for the fsb
    up the multiplier on your cpu to get you some mhz back but I'd also modify the L12 bridge so it'd default to 133 fsb instead of 166, so if you put it in a diff mobo it won't have a prob booting

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    sacramento,ca.
    Posts
    801
    That is what I figured, and thanks. Do you think I will have any issues with getting the extra mhz out of the multiplier? I am not attempting to overclock the chips but I do want the 1.8 out of them. Also I would raise the multiplier as a barton and not a tbred? Thanks in advance.
    Core I7/GA-EX58-UD4P
    6 gigs of ddr3 1600
    Raid 0 x2 WD 320AAKS
    4870 X2
    Silverstone 1000w Strider psu
    Thermochill PA 120.3 with dual pumps

  4. #4
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Harlingen, Tx.
    Age
    49
    Posts
    874
    yes, I think you'll be able to get the 1.8ghz from the cpus (plus some if you wanted to try)
    I didn't think there was a diff in modding the multiplier on the Barton chips when compared to the TBreds (L3 mod right?)

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    sacramento,ca.
    Posts
    801
    The two different guides I looked at show that the l3 setting are different when trying to achieve the same speed, of course one at 166 fsb and one at 133fsb.
    Core I7/GA-EX58-UD4P
    6 gigs of ddr3 1600
    Raid 0 x2 WD 320AAKS
    4870 X2
    Silverstone 1000w Strider psu
    Thermochill PA 120.3 with dual pumps

  6. #6
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Harlingen, Tx.
    Age
    49
    Posts
    874
    ah ok, well you need to do the one for 133 cause if you look, you're current speed will look similar to if you followed the 133 route

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •