Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: FSB - Mem Sync

  1. #1
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    In the charred ruins of Ascalon
    Age
    32
    Posts
    6,606

    FSB - Mem Sync

    I plan on getting the following upgrades for my system after the A64 has been out for a month or so (Probably late October or early November)

    Athlon XP 3000+ (333Mhz FSB)
    512 MB PC3200
    MSI KT6 Delta-LSR
    Antec 430W

    I will NOT be overclocking anything. I have seen benchmarks that actually show PC2700 (333Mhz DDR) memory performs better than PC3200 (400 Mhz DDR), and this is supposed to be because they are not synched.

    My question is, would turning the speed down to 333 Mhz (I guess 166 Mhz real) give me the same speed as running PC2700 memory? And then when I get a faster FSB, I can clock my memory up

  2. #2
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Worthing, Sussex, UK
    Posts
    1,789
    Yes you can run PC3200 at PC2700 settings to keep the memory synced. You may be able to drop the memory timings at that speed to give you a little boost.
    newest comp- DFI nf2 ultra infinity- barton2500-m @10.5*230
    new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD
    Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
    GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor

  3. #3
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    In the charred ruins of Ascalon
    Age
    32
    Posts
    6,606
    Will running it at PC2700 -syncing the memory and the FSB, improve the speed relative to running it at PC3200?

  4. #4
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    277
    It should be more reliable and faster synch than asynch. Since you are running the mem slower than it was made for, you should find it easy to get 6/2/2/2 out of it, timing wise.
    Don't blame me.... all I said was to get in before the lock.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    CS, FL
    Posts
    1,590
    with an nforce 2 ultra board, having 333 cpu fsb and 400 memory speed is actually better, tests show, than having 333/333 cpu/mem

  6. #6
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Age
    28
    Posts
    13,680
    If you're looking for features..then i suggest picking up a Gigabyte or DFI board nforce2 board, or something.

    And buy PC3200 ram like the others suggested, You'll be able to do better timings, and will be future-proofed a little more as well.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,438
    hmmm...i have pc3200 and a 2500 (which is only 333mhz fsb obviously)..damn i wish i had a 3200+...i can do some nice stuff with 400mhz fsb..

  8. #8
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Midwest
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,628
    Originally posted by internetjunkie
    hmmm...i have pc3200 and a 2500 (which is only 333mhz fsb obviously)..damn i wish i had a 3200+...i can do some nice stuff with 400mhz fsb..
    your sig is already running 400x11.5, your not running 333, heh. You already have better than a 3200. 11x200 = xp 3200, 11.5x200 = faster than a 3200.
    Last edited by Fareastgq; 09-23-2003 at 06:02 AM.
    Opty 165 X2 0550 @ 3 gigs 24/7!
    DFI ULTRA-D ADO (BIOS 623)
    Gskill HX pc3200, 2 gigs @ 278fsb
    Zippy 700/74gig Raptor / 250 gig WD
    Case = 7077 LianLi
    g5'd/PA120.3'd/RD20'd/3603'd
    HEAT = Fareastgq

  9. #9
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,438
    11.5x200 reads at 3200+ still...i can raise it to 203 or 204 and it's still 3200+ but after that it just says the clockspeed.

    well having the cpu and memory synced would be nice.

  10. #10
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Midwest
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,628
    what it reads doesn't really matter, that's the bios not reading it correctly, download cpu-z and see what that says, or amd's real clock cpu info uility off the amd site. That'll tell you your real clock speed. You can also flash to the latest bios if you really care about it displaying correctly, this MAY help, may not.
    Opty 165 X2 0550 @ 3 gigs 24/7!
    DFI ULTRA-D ADO (BIOS 623)
    Gskill HX pc3200, 2 gigs @ 278fsb
    Zippy 700/74gig Raptor / 250 gig WD
    Case = 7077 LianLi
    g5'd/PA120.3'd/RD20'd/3603'd
    HEAT = Fareastgq

  11. #11
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    In the charred ruins of Ascalon
    Age
    32
    Posts
    6,606
    What are these timings RAM people are always talking about? What's better -high numbers or low? Can I change them without overclocking, etc? Oh and what Memory does the Athlon 64 3200+ use?

  12. #12
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,997
    Timings are just that. The different amount of times it takes for your ram to do things. The most common to here about is CAS Latency, rated at 3.0, 2.5, or 2.0. I'm not entirely sure what the others are off the top of my head, but the lower the numbers the "faster" the memory runs, since it doesn't wait as long between things. As to whether or not your overclocking, it depends on what your memory is rated for. Optimal timings are basically 2.0-2-2-5 1T.
    Athlon 64 3200+ uses SINGLE CHANNEL PC3200.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,438
    Originally posted by Fareastgq
    what it reads doesn't really matter, that's the bios not reading it correctly, download cpu-z and see what that says, or amd's real clock cpu info uility off the amd site. That'll tell you your real clock speed. You can also flash to the latest bios if you really care about it displaying correctly, this MAY help, may not.
    i download the utility. it says 3200+ and it says that in my system properties as well..i have the most up-to-date bios and it also says 3200+...so nothing is wrong with it.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    AZ
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,320
    sometimes the bios reads simply the clock speed and interprets it to the xp with a close clock speed. ive had this happen several times
    I beta tested your mom

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •