Page 88 of 102 FirstFirst ... 387884858687888990919298 ... LastLast
Results 1,306 to 1,320 of 1524
  1. #1306
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Everett, Wa
    Age
    33
    Posts
    8
    Ok, thanks for all your help, im sure i know a bit more than i used to know thanks to you, but if i still cant get this to work, then i will keep it in mind with my next purchase of computer hardware. Will the L11 mod require soddering the motherboard? because i do not have the equipment to do this, and if theres a site of some sort that can help me with this even more it would be much appreciated. Thanks again for all your help! ^_^

  2. #1307
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    Nope no soldering. You can eighter do it by putting 1 or 2 small wires in the socket under your CPU, of by connecting 1 or 2 L11 bridges on the CPU. You can do the last with conductive paint (like rear windshield defogger repairs kits at your local car parts store) or maybe even by using a (soft) pencil.
    There is no need to fill the gap between the L11 bridges.

    HERE is a guide for both of the methods.
    - "Interactive Pin-Mod guide for AMD Athlon XP, T-Bred and Barton CPU" is with the wires in the socket.
    - "Interactive T-Bred painting guide - AMD T-Bred and Barton overclocking" is with connecting bridges on the CPU.
    If you select the wire method make sure you select 'socket view', 'AMD T-bred' and 'Vcore 1.5'. Leave the multi and FSB unchanged. If you change it to 1.6v or 1.7v you'll see 1 extra black line. You only have to place a wire where that line is. If you set it to 1.75 for instance you'll see 2 extra lines. So you'll havce to place 2 extra lines.
    When you use the bridge paint method you'll see the first and the last bridge is connected when you set it to 1.5v (just like on your CPU) when you change it to 1.6v you'll see the middle bridge is also connected, so you'll have to connect that bridge.
    Since you don't know yet how much Vcore you really need of how much heat your heatsink can handle it, it might be the best to use the wire in the socket method since it's easy reversible so you can test a couple of diferend Vcores.

    !- Make sure you install hardware monitor software to monitor your CPU temp while in windows. more Vcore means more heat. Make sure your CPU temp doesn't go over 60c and you should be safe -!

    HERE is a guide how to do the L12 mod for nForce2 Ultra 400 chipset mainboard. You don't have to do that, but it'll show you what size wire to use. BUT NOT WHERE TO PUT IT. The location is for the L12 mod. You have to get the location of where to put the wire from the previous guide i mentioned.
    Good Luck!
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  3. #1308
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Everett, Wa
    Age
    33
    Posts
    8
    Thanks for all your help. Now im excited to see what happens! You have been a huge help! Now where did i put those telephone wires....

  4. #1309
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    54
    Originally posted by Nanu on 03-18-2004 at 09:42 PM
    why am i getting benchmark results higher than P4 3.2 processor with 512k L2 cache considering I only have 64k of L2 cache. Is sandra just making up those numbers? I also get higher memory bandwith which makes me think it what scores would I be getting if I have the L2 cache enabled. =)

    here are the results.

    cpu arithmethic benchmark.
    mine
    Dhrystone ALU 8344 MIPS
    Whetstone FPU 3471 MFLOPS

    PIV 3.2 ghz 512kb (win32x86)
    Dhrystone ALU 8243 MIPS
    Whetstone FPU/iSSE2 2368/4330 MFLOPS

    i dont know on how to post pics thats why I have to type it in.


    Well Nanu with the L2 cache enabled my cpu arithmethic benchmark are:

    Dhrystone ALU 9560 MIPS
    Whetstone FPU 3943 MFLOPS
    Koolance watercooling CPU-200G <br>AS3 ABIT NF7-S v2.0 bios d1.4
    Duron 1800 week 29 L12 and L2 Modded<br> 11x227=2486 MHz <br>corsair xms pc3200 2x256 dual chanel <br>1.95Vcore 11-2-2-2.5 2.9v<br>350 watt enermax PSU.
    120 GB Maxtor 7200<br> ATI radeon pro 128Mb<br> Dell 20" lcd flat screen.

  5. #1310
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    PH
    Age
    39
    Posts
    190
    Originally posted by weepaman on 03-20-2004 at 08:01 AM
    Well Nanu with the L2 cache enabled my cpu arithmethic benchmark are:

    Dhrystone ALU 9560 MIPS
    Whetstone FPU 3943 MFLOPS
    is that running at 2.486 or @ 2.2?

    im having a score of 9128/3784 if running at 2.4.
    Soltek nv400-L64 rev.1.3 (Power Bios) L12 Mod
    Athlon XP-M 2400+ @ 2.3 gHZ (230x10) 1.725 vcore 1.7 vdd 1.5 vagp super pi stable not prime 95 though
    Vantec Copper NB chipset cooler
    Vantec Copper SB chipset cooler
    Thermalright ALX-800 with Panaflo 90mm
    2x256 Geil Value Ram with Blue Heatspreaders 11-3-3-2.5 vmem 2.8
    GeCube ATi Radeon 9550 Extreme Edition (samsung chips) 128mb/bit 468/330 w/Arctic Vga Silencer Rev.3
    Maxtor 40gb ATA133
    Maxtor 40gb ATA133
    Sony 52x CdRom
    Sony CRX230e 52/32/52
    Hec 385 Power Supply
    WinXP Sp1 (services tweaked)

  6. #1311
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    54
    Originally posted by Nanu on 03-19-2004 at 09:51 PM
    is that running at 2.486 or @ 2.2?

    im having a score of 9128/3784 if running at 2.4.
    2.5
    Koolance watercooling CPU-200G <br>AS3 ABIT NF7-S v2.0 bios d1.4
    Duron 1800 week 29 L12 and L2 Modded<br> 11x227=2486 MHz <br>corsair xms pc3200 2x256 dual chanel <br>1.95Vcore 11-2-2-2.5 2.9v<br>350 watt enermax PSU.
    120 GB Maxtor 7200<br> ATI radeon pro 128Mb<br> Dell 20" lcd flat screen.

  7. #1312
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Age
    36
    Posts
    48

    temp

    hey guys.

    after taking off my hs and reapplying some hs paste, my computer's alot cooler.

    in fact, i even tried to push it a bit more than usual, but i got much higher temps. could someone tell me if these temps are acceptable, or should i set my hsf (thermaltake volcano7+) to a higher rpm?

    47C - idle
    55C - load

    it's setup up at 133x15, 1.48v.
    the volcano7+ is set at lowest rpm, which is about 3000rpm

    it's prime95 stable for about 1hr38min, and then i stopped testing because i had to drive back home. the comp's in san diego and i'm back in los angeles, but just wondered what i should do if i want it stable as a xp 2400+
    Last edited by projectv; 03-23-2004 at 05:07 AM.
    A64 2800+ @ 2.4ghz
    gigabyte kn8s
    msi 128mb geforce4 ti4200
    1gb kingston pc3200
    160gb seagate 7200 rpm
    antec super lanboy case w/ 350 antec psu
    16x lite-on dvd-rom
    8x nec DVDRW 2500a
    17" hyundai lcd, 16ms

  8. #1313
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    55c for a Duron at 1.5v is quite high but perfectly safe.
    No need to increase the RPM unless you want to overclock it some more.
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  9. #1314
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Birmingham, England.
    Posts
    112
    Oh I am a happy man!

    Today I decided to install a Duron 1800Mhz on my system just to see how well it performed against my XP2200. I changed the level 2 cache to give it 256kb instead of the 64kb.
    Anyway Installed the Duron and it was picked up by my BIOS as an XP2200(same Mhz, same cache)

    Hmm thinks I, lets see how it overclocks. So I change the multi from stock 13.5 to 16. Big jump I know but I`m willing to risk it. BIOS sees it as XP2600. Woohoo I think.

    So I decide to go the whole hog and boost the FSB from the stock 133.

    So I set the FSB to 205 (the same as I has the XP2200 at lately) and set the multi to 10.5 (the XP2200 was at 9x as it was a crap o/cer) So now I`m running @ 2152MHz.


    My XP2200 @ 205FSB 9x multi = 1845Mhz combined my my new HSF setup (Thermalright ALX800/Akasa adjustable fan/TT Ducting mod /Ceramique) was running at 39/40c full load with a board temp of 32c

    The Duron is running at 34c full load with a Board temp of 33c (it`s warmer weather today)

    1c above the motherboard temp with the fan set in "is it on" mode

    Woohoo.Durons rock. More o/c to come methinks
    Last edited by magepaster; 03-23-2004 at 09:00 AM.
    Duron 1800 @ 211FSB x11= 2321Mhz (2327.4 CPUID)
    Soltek SL-75FRN2-L D1L BIOS
    2 x 256MB Twinmos Twister PC3200 mem Freq 100%
    80GB Seagate HD
    MSI Ti4400-VTD
    Pioneer 120 DVD
    LiteOn CD-RW
    Antec 350w TrueBlue
    Thermalright ALX800/Akasa Speed control fan/ceramique/TT ducting mod

  10. #1315
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Age
    36
    Posts
    48
    so what are acceptable temperatures for durons?
    i've heard that amds can go upwards to 70C or something before they blow out?

  11. #1316
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Age
    48
    Posts
    300
    I also just upgraded my son's system from a Duron 1.3 to the Duron 1.8Ghz. He is on a K7S5A Pro running cheapobios and i am able to hit 2.1Ghz easily. Just imagine if it was Nice Overclocking nforce2. I will unlock the cache soon and take some benchmarks. These processors are fast, and my sons system boots up quicker than my xp2700+. For $43 that i paid for this CPU, it produces exceptional performance.
    Last edited by desavedo; 03-24-2004 at 01:59 AM.

  12. #1317
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Age
    43
    Posts
    527
    Anyone get a 1400 from newegg lately? How do they OC?

  13. #1318
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Age
    31
    Posts
    29
    So, the newer durons are still unlocked, or am i just confused?
    Abit NF7-S
    Barton 2500+ /w Aero 7+
    2*256MB PC3200 A-DATA
    GeForce4 Ti4600

  14. #1319
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    275
    yea are the newer durons unlocked (might buy another...)

    thanks.

  15. #1320
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    582
    i know this will be another long discussion but my duron was unlocked after the cache mod....and i volt modded it to 1.7V default....i don't know why but i was running 2.3 GHz with 200 x 11.5 and default MP is 13.5
    MSI K8N Nforce 4 SLI
    Venice 3000+ @ stock
    RBX + BIX2 + MCP650
    2 x 512MB G.Skill F1 LE ( 2.5-2-2-5 @ 275 FSB )
    7950GT 512MB
    Tagan 480W Power supply
    big ass CM Stacker with lots of pretty lights ( pics soon! )

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •