Page 5 of 102 FirstFirst 1234567891555 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 1524
  1. #61
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    Oke i'm pritty sure you can do atleast 2.3Ghz maybe even 2.4Ghz with that CPU since i have the exact same stepping
    Which isn't that weird since the Duron1600's we get here in The Netherlands are 'shipped' in from England.

    FSB is the only thing that has influence on your memory.
    When you have a CPU running at 10x166mhz your CPU will be running at 1660Mhz BUT you memory will be running at 2x166-333mhz. You already proved your memory can run at 2x166=333mhz because your system is stable at 12.5x166Mhz.
    When you change you setting to 13x166Mhz you memory will still be running at 2x166=333mhz the only thing you put more stress on is your CPU.
    I have watercooling and at default Vcore (1.5v) i was able to get it stable at 2125Mhz and since you're on air cooling it very much looks like 2075mhz is just the limit for that CPU (on air) at default Vcore.
    But you have a good overclocking mainboard and pritty good cooling, so i think you should be atleast safe up to 1.75Vcore.
    You had a Palomino before and those are about the hottest CPU ever made! what temp reading did you get using that CPU?
    Just as an indication for you at 1.6Vcore you should be able to get it to around 2.2Ghz, at 1.7Vcore you should be able to get it around 2.3Ghz. Always keep an eye on your temperatures. I don't know the temp reading of you mainboard compare to an ABIT NF7-S (with a certain bios ofcourse) but you will probably be safe up to 55c. (probably even 60c) But like i said, let us know what temp reading youy got with the other CPU.

    So the memory will only hold you back on the FSB, but your max CPU clockspeed all depends on the CPU, Vcore and Cooling.

    Couple of questions:
    Just to make sure, you CPU was brown right?
    Are you using any Arctic Silver thermalpaste or something like it?
    Do you use Prime95 to test stability?
    Are you going to do the L2 mod and turn your Duron into a real Athlon XP? (with the 256kb L2 cache)

    EDIT: oops just read this " keep trying 13 multiplier but it keeps resetting the motherboard ever with higher volts." I guess that's supposed to say EVEN with higher volts?
    hhmm, well just to make sure you memory and mobo can handle the 166Mhz FSB lower your multiplier to 9x or 8x or whatever, just to make sure your CPU can handle the speed. RUn Prime95 (torture test) for about 20min and see if it doesn't report any errors. That way you can assume your memory and mobo can handle the 166Mhz FSB, maybe you can even try it a little higher, small steps of 2mhz increase of the FSB. (everytime testing with Prime95)
    Now if Prime95 does report an error at 166MHz you have to go lower untill no error are reported. Once you know what FSB speed you memory and mobo can handle you start raising the multiplier again. Now if you get stuck at let's say 13.5x150=2025 and you can't use 14x150 stable. Try increasing your Vcore to 1.6v and try again.
    You realy should be able to get higher speeds with a higher Vcore unless there is something really wrong with your cooling. Eighter it's not making good contact or installed wrong or no good thermalpaste (altough any paste should be good enough for 1.6Vcore)
    Last edited by Abducted; 10-02-2003 at 07:33 AM.
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  2. #62
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    burton on trent
    Posts
    32
    Thanks for the tips i will try them all tonight when i put the sprog to bed.Yes the cpu is brown.
    My Palomino was 49 idle and 56 load
    If i get time i might chuck it in my Main system to see how that does:-

    A7N8X DLX rev 2
    2x256 and 1x512 twinmos 3200
    Radeon 9700pro
    volcano 9
    Last edited by stan; 10-02-2003 at 08:43 AM.

  3. #63
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    Originally posted by stan
    A7N8X DLX rev 2
    2x256 and 1x512 twinmos 3200
    Radeon 9700pro
    volcano 9
    That's the stuff!
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  4. #64
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    AZ
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,320
    my duron 1600 comes in today, should have some results by tonight
    I beta tested your mom

  5. #65
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Louisiana Tech University
    Age
    36
    Posts
    213
    Originally posted by stan
    My new system is:-

    EPOX 8RDAE rev1
    AMD Duron1600 MIXHB 0334VPMW @12.5X166
    Crucial ddr2100 2x512mb
    40 gig hdd
    thermaltake volcano 9 on low revs
    cheap 400watt psu

    all power setting are default exept mem at 1.77
    system runnig idle at 35-36 under load 41-43

    I keep trying 13 multiplier but it keeps resetting the motherboard ever with higher volts.
    I think i need better memory to go a liitle higher.
    But i am very happy with the cpu so far,not bad for less than 40
    The problem isn't with your CPU or memory not being able to go that high. Most of the 8RDA series boards can't switch the 8x bit in order to change the multiplier set. Since the Duron 1600 has a default multiplier of 12, that means you won't be able to set the multi above 12.5. You'll have to up the FSB in order to get it any higher.
    DFI Lanparty UT 250gb
    AMD Sempron 3100+ - 2.5ghz/278x9/1.65v
    512mb Kingston HyperX PC3200 + 256mb Kingston HyperX PC3000 - 227mhz/2-2-2-5/3.0v
    XFX GeforceFX 5800 128mb - 530/1000
    Fortron 530w
    My Heatware

  6. #66
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    Originally posted by Shade00
    The problem isn't with your CPU or memory not being able to go that high. Most of the 8RDA series boards can't switch the 8x bit in order to change the multiplier set. Since the Duron 1600 has a default multiplier of 12, that means you won't be able to set the multi above 12.5. You'll have to up the FSB in order to get it any higher.
    Didn't even think of that Somebody is paying attention!!!

    Nice work Shade00!!!

    Oke, so if you want to leave the Duron CPU in your 2nd system, and you can't raise the FSB any higher, you'll have to do a L3 bridge mod. But that isn't gone be easy. you'll have to both cut and connect bridges.
    What kind of CPU do you have in your 1st system right now?
    Maybe you should switch anyway?

    my duron 1600 comes in today, should have some results by tonight
    Great! Nice to have some more results! Remember if you're using AC3 to not boost your Vcore up too high right away. Give it a day to settle.
    Last edited by Abducted; 10-02-2003 at 11:09 AM.
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  7. #67
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    burton on trent
    Posts
    32

    Talking

    I have just managed to put my duron in my main pc,and so far it beats my 2100 t-bred.
    I have just got it stable @ 11x200 with upping alll the volts
    temps are 41 idle and 47 load.
    i might try going some more later if i'm brave.
    I will not be modding any cpus as i can only just hold my beer without spilling it.

  8. #68
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    Originally posted by stan
    I will not be modding any cpus as i can only just hold my beer without spilling it.
    LOL

    When you've reached the limit, please post all the info here in one post.
    CPU Stepping (again), Vcore, Vdd, Vdimm, cooling, mainboard, bios version, thermal paste, FSB(multiplier), memory brand and type, memory settings, other info i forgot...
    Last edited by Abducted; 10-02-2003 at 11:42 AM.
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  9. #69
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    AZ
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,320
    okie dokie all, got my duron in, ran some tests, heres what i got.

    the results

    bad news tho, i couldnt do the 256k cache mod becuz i got one of the new designs that have the bridges covered. i cant find a pic of one but ill post it if i do.
    I beta tested your mom

  10. #70
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    Very nice dude!!!
    Great benchmark results too.
    It's a shame you can't do the L2 mod. But i'm sure there will be a way to mod that one too in the near future.
    BTW was your CPU brown or green?
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  11. #71
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    AZ
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,320
    it was one of the funky new green ones.
    I beta tested your mom

  12. #72
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    Ah that's good to know. So the green ones come in differand versions. Because the picture of the Duron1600 from newegg was also green, but didn't have the bridges coverd did it?
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  13. #73
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    AZ
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,320
    yea thats where i got it from, the bridges were covered. thats why i cant do the cache mods
    I beta tested your mom

  14. #74
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    Ow, so the newegg Duron1600's aren't L2 moddable. (atleast not the ones they have right now) Maybe even all green ones aren't moddeble?
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  15. #75
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    2,345
    You can still mod them, you just have to CARFULLY scratch that off.
    ▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒
    Radeon9500Pro -<16,871> 3Dmark01 | <39,167> AquaMark3
    5900Ultra - <21,127> 3DMark01 | <57,320> AquaMark3 | <7,444> 3DMark03
    Radeon9800Pro - <23,791> 3DMark01

    P4 3C @ 3.9Ghz | 256MB XMS3200 x2 | P4C800-Deluxe |
    www.Badasscomputer.com Folding since 7/20/03 (Not Folding = User Error )

    new HEAT - CSOFT jrichards41@comcast.net
    ▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •