Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 58 of 58
  1. #46
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554
    Right on....

  2. #47
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,049

    Talking

    Your right in the real world-these motherboards are all in the same ball park-.Thats all I am looking for 200bus and good hard drive Per-and Lots of gigs-No puny Raptor, no gig, drive for me-If old tech gets me to 200bus=I don't need either a kt600 or nforce-when a lowly kt400 can hit 200 easy-It is not enoth to worry about.Now I do like Intel 800bus and hyper threading-will get real cheap soon, don't like 64 bit computer's too much dough-people should get real-it only pays to upgrade for a 50% boost or more-certainly not 20%.
    Last edited by sunofwolf; 10-08-2003 at 11:41 PM.

  3. #48
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    Yes, but for me and my old dragon, the diffrence between the raptors and my maxtor raid 0 is tremendous, and I don't mean in just benchmarks. I can really feel the difference.

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  4. #49
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,049

    Wink

    Once the hard drives are up and running-my one gig memory runs the computer-not the drives-most of the time, but I do try and get anything to give me more hard drive power-that doesn't cost anything=like 16/32-drivers ect, I would rather have a slower drive with more disk space than a faster one with little space- I just like big huge gig a bit drive space- I would like to get a raptor with 300 gigs, but I spent enoth on computer-these thing s eat all my dough-so I bought a pair of Gold nikes instead-I guess, I am batty Don't steal mee Gold.Shutting down computer for upgrading-building a whole new computer this weekend:biggrin New baby computer running-hey it works -new highpoint 374-but lots of bugs -bios flash and drivers-all messed up -but this not too hard to fix-all hardware works
    Last edited by sunofwolf; 10-12-2003 at 01:28 PM.

  5. #50
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    Originally posted by ozzy983
    Yes, but for me and my old dragon, the diffrence between the raptors and my maxtor raid 0 is tremendous, and I don't mean in just benchmarks. I can really feel the difference.

    Later,
    Oz
    thats what im talkin about! real performance you can feel...

    as for storage space? not an issue here. ive got 3 80gig JB drives...40 gigs in the wife rig, and 40 gigs on the shelf in my closet...thats more than enough for me.
    hmm...

  6. #51
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    Storage isn't the problem with my 2 new 120 maxtors in RAID 0 for 240GB of space, plus the 80 for applications and games.

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  7. #52
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    5,271
    I think the Promise controller not getting on with the Nforce chipset is spot on.
    Have used the Promise card and Hdd's in sig on an Asus A7v8x with similar performance to the current Nforce2-400 chipset, Before I used the Via raid performance patch !!
    After using the patch on the Asus board write speeds went from mid 30's to more than 50mb/s under Atto benchmark, so the raid card was working fine, just needed the chipset patch, Where is the equivilant patch for the Nforce2 chip ??
    Big question is:
    Did the Via patch fix something on the chipset or make it "more compatable" with the Promise card ?
    The former would suggest a chipset problem,
    The latter a Promise problem that Via fixed.
    Fold with what you have,
    Every Work Unit can make a difference.

  8. #53
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    well...i was workin on a pair of raptor drives to play with but that fell thru. looking into one of the newer KT600 boards.
    hmm...

  9. #54
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554
    Originally posted by The Wise One on 10-19-2003 at 06:55 AM
    well...i was workin on a pair of raptor drives to play with but that fell thru. looking into one of the newer KT600 boards.
    Morning TWO. Why not try a KT800 based board? Or wait to see how the A64/Opteron boards do in reviews.

  10. #55
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    Originally posted by BWM on 10-19-2003 at 10:29 AM
    Morning TWO. Why not try a KT800 based board? Or wait to see how the A64/Opteron boards do in reviews.
    that stuff is still a bit new for me. not to mention pricey. gonna wait for tax season before i look into those.

    kt600 is cheap right now. plus im bored with my nforce2. nothing left to tweak/play with. got everything i can out of it.
    hmm...

  11. #56
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,049

    Talking

    The new Alberton ultra nforce looks real nice -I am thinking of getting it for $78

  12. #57
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554
    Originally posted by The Wise One on 10-19-2003 at 07:41 AM
    that stuff is still a bit new for me. not to mention pricey. gonna wait for tax season before i look into those.

    kt600 is cheap right now. plus im bored with my nforce2. nothing left to tweak/play with. got everything i can out of it.
    HA! We're both stuck in the waiting game.

  13. #58
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    lol...yah. doing a bit of tinkering now. never was able to get this board up to 200fsb. used to always cap at 185x11...

    sitting at 11x200 now...not sure if it is going to be stable tho. havent applied folding to it yet...we will see...

    still shooting for the kt600 and 2500+ tho. ive heard the promise cards work well with the via chip...course thats just what i heard.
    hmm...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •