Page 9 of 169 FirstFirst ... 56789101112131959109 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 2523
  1. #121
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    4,514
    so palominos work on old 266 boards?
    i thought tBIRD was the highest they could take?

    i have a tbred b in a 266 for temporary use and the damn thing wont run higher than 100fsb and 11 multi.. wheni change it the bios resets.. man that is frustrating.

  2. #122
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    2,486
    Originally posted by Superducky55 on 12-27-2003 at 09:21 AM
    so palominos work on old 266 boards?
    i thought tBIRD was the highest they could take?

    i have a tbred b in a 266 for temporary use and the damn thing wont run higher than 100fsb and 11 multi.. wheni change it the bios resets.. man that is frustrating.
    Depends on the particular motherboard, bios and rev, I think. Although I think most should take a palomino.

  3. #123
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    The "Show-me" state
    Age
    56
    Posts
    328
    CRAP!! Installed the KD7 and NO POST! Followed all the previous steps from the last time I tried to use this board and FINALLY got it to post.

    I'm formatting the HDD now and will be installing the OS in a few minutes. I don't have the driver CD for the KD7 and no floppy installed, so I have to go get a CD-R to burn the necessary files before I can get it folding...grrrrrr. It sucks having all my stuff in storage 80 miles away!

    With a little luck, I'll have this dang thing folding by tonight.

  4. #124
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    The "Show-me" state
    Age
    56
    Posts
    328
    CRAP, CRAP, CRAP!

    Not much success with OCing, but it's running at stock speeds. 1533mhz is better than no mhz.

    I might play with it some more later, but for now I just want it to be FOLDING!

  5. #125
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    The "Show-me" state
    Age
    56
    Posts
    328
    CRAP!! I guess it is still not working! Locks up, reboots without posting.....


    Gonna have to do some testing. May be bad ram, cpu, who knows!

  6. #126
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    5,271
    Crap, Crap, Crap,
    Good ol Win98 scores again, had a power outage which stopped 2 Folding boxes the one with win2k and ntfs fired up fine and continued Folding, Win98 Fat32 box trashed my current Wu , lucky it had done only 24 frames of a 51 pointer, unlike the last time when it trashed a 60 point Wu at 92 frames ,
    Main box has Ups but can't budget for another ups or another win2k O/s right now, so I'm stuck with it, ,
    Crap,Crap, , sometimes I don't know why I bother,
    and then I remember:

    A Kiss From A Princess Turned Me Into A Frog !

    Many years have gone by,
    since those tragic days,
    but one fleeting thought,
    can bring it back through the haze,
    an innocent young girl,
    the parents I knew well,
    daddy's little princess,
    it was easy to tell,
    a Christmas gift I gave her,
    and after taking a peek,
    she smiled and said thank-you,
    and gave a kiss on the cheek,
    was the last gift I gave her,
    on that Christmas day,
    before the next came around,
    cancer had taken her away,
    the courage I saw,
    in that fateful year,
    from a tiny young child,
    can still raise a tear,
    after too many years,
    my chance came along,
    to help with research,
    and join in the throng,
    to find fellow folders,
    with like mind and resolve,
    to work ever harder,
    for the riddles to solve,
    so here I am fellow folders,
    as I look back through the fog,
    at the beautiful little princess,
    who turned me into a Frog.

    Something I wrote not long after joining the pond,
    I may complain,
    I may feel hard done by, Crap,
    But I'm a Folding Frog,
    And I'm here to stay,
    Fold with what you have,
    Every Work Unit can make a difference.

  7. #127
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota
    Age
    40
    Posts
    934
    Sorry about the power outage man.

    I love the poem!

    GD
    GreenDragon
    Lian Li PC-61
    Antec 550W TruePower 2.0
    MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum
    AMD 64 4200+ X2 (Stock Heat sink/fan)
    XFX PV-T71G-UCE7 Geforce 7900GT 256MB
    CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200
    MiniDragon
    SILVERSTONE SST-SG01-B
    Antec 550W TruePower 2.0
    Foxconn NF4K8MC-EKRS (Micro-ATX)
    AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
    MSI NX6600-TD128E Geforce 6600 128MB PCI-E x16
    Crucial (2 x 512MB)
    That's a sweet rig in your sig...but does it FOLD?? Mine do!

  8. #128
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    5,271
    Thanks greendragon,
    The odd power loss is a fact of life in a sub tropical climate, shame though, that lost Wu would've been one Wu closer.
    Fold with what you have,
    Every Work Unit can make a difference.

  9. #129
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,561
    Originally posted by Jester on 01-05-2004 at 08:46 AM
    Thanks greendragon,
    The odd power loss is a fact of life in a sub tropical climate, shame though, that lost Wu would've been one Wu closer.
    Sorry to hear about what happened.

    Wanted to mention that that was a very moving poem.


    _/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_

    Working in retail is a rite of passage ... into ... insanity ...

    _/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_/\_

  10. #130
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    140
    CRAP...had a WU that should of been gone today. When I checked KD fold it said it wouldn't go until tomorrow. Checked the time for the frames. 43 minutes a frame on a 1030. Thought that can't be right so I shut down KD fold and started it again. It still said 43 minutes a frame. Went to task manager, folding was jumping all over the place. Sometimes 20 percent then up to 67 percent. System also was jumping all over the place. Shut down computer and restarted it. ALERT--fan failure. So now I got a WU 75% done, and a computer with no fans running. So one folding computer down. Hopefully I can get it back up tomorrow.

    steve

  11. #131
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    5,271
    Seem to remember something on the Mbm site about remote monitoring, don't know if it was a third party plugin or just on a "wish list"
    Investigating,
    Fold with what you have,
    Every Work Unit can make a difference.

  12. #132
    Joined
    May 2003
    Posts
    158
    Crap! I just got home from work to find that due to a power "flicker" citywide, 9 of my folders were shut down.

    Double crap! The power button on one of my cases has decided to stay "in". Good thing I got a new case yesterday. Time for a switch, I guess.

    On the bright side, I was going to replace the case anyway, and it leaves me with a good PS for a future case.
    PCLOS 2009.2
    MiniMe 2009

  13. #133
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Varies over time.
    Posts
    3,966
    Originally posted by ladypcer on 01-15-2004 at 12:42 PM
    Crap! I just got home from work to find that due to a power "flicker" citywide, 9 of my folders were shut down.

    Double crap! The power button on one of my cases has decided to stay "in". Good thing I got a new case yesterday. Time for a switch, I guess.

    On the bright side, I was going to replace the case anyway, and it leaves me with a good PS for a future case.
    You could prevent a little of that downtime by changing the BIOS setting to power on after power fail. Nearly 100% of all boards have the setting in one form or another.


    Also... I've had a case or two that decided to have a sticky power button. What I found out on two of them is that the switch hadn't actually broke, it was just pushed through the back. I took it apart and pushed it back through the front and then glued it in place.

  14. #134
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Columbus ,Georgia
    Posts
    1,599
    lol ,i got the same prob with my emachine moniter power button ,thank god for power settings,lol

  15. #135
    Joined
    May 2003
    Posts
    158
    The button was broke. I already had the front bezel off the case, and the push in switch (technical term- lol) just wouldn't come back out anymore. It was a crappy case anyway.
    It's now replaced by a nice Antec Solutions case.
    PCLOS 2009.2
    MiniMe 2009

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •