Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 160
  1. #16
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    UPDATED: Thanks DaFanMan


    Originally posted by Compman55 on 10-24-2003 at 10:39 AM

    ...And definatly request this a sticky!!!!!
    Awww...gee! You think I deserve a sticky. Thanks!
    Last edited by Vihsadas; 10-24-2003 at 03:05 PM.

  2. #17
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    4,184
    I go and add this into the stickies and what do you do, change the title. LOL
    Hood
    Abit AN7
    2600+Mobile @8 x 250FSB @1.45v
    2x 256 TwinMos PC3700
    NOTCooled by Vapochill, using Water now.

  3. #18
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,301
    HOOD
    Actually I think it should be the other way around, I think this thread should be part of the useful links page

    Click on Pic for Dafanman's Specs

    Forum Rules
    Gigabyte New Owners Guide
    Nforce2 PSU Faq

  4. #19
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    Originally posted by HOOD on 10-24-2003 at 03:30 PM
    I go and add this into the stickies and what do you do, change the title. LOL
    Hood
    Sorry, my bad , but thanks HOOD.

  5. #20
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    Sorry, the links for the giagbyte sites were dead, because gigabyte redesigned their stie. I will try and find the links and post them back up.


    **edit** links fixed...wasn't gigabyte's fault they were dead...it was MINE D'OH!
    Last edited by Vihsadas; 10-24-2003 at 06:02 PM.

  6. #21
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Ab, Canada
    Age
    47
    Posts
    402
    ok whats wrong with using @bios to flash the bios i used it to go to F3 and i didnt have any problems im running fine and stable
    Can someone please tell me the reason i should be using q-flash instead

    mOrt
    New System
    ---------------

    A64 3700+ @2.2 GhZ stock
    MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum
    1024MB PC 3200 OCZ GOLD
    ATI X800 XT PE V/C
    Onboard sound
    2X200GB Maxtor 16 MB CACHE ATA 133 HDD
    2X200GB Maxtor 16MB CACHE SATA HDD
    Benq 1620 DVD burner
    Benq 1640 DVD burner
    1.44 Floppy
    windows Xp PRO SP2
    500 watt p/s

  7. #22
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    SO CAL USA
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,598
    [QUOTE]Originally posted by mort1011 on 10-24-2003 at 09:02 PM
    [B]ok whats wrong with using @bios to flash the bios i used it to go to F3 and i didnt have any problems im running fine and stable
    Can someone please tell me the reason i should be using q-flash instead

    because most of the time it will corrupt the bios or cause severe problems,read and believe.consider yourself lucky.just not safe.
    Asrock 990FX FX8120 8G Gskill 2133 2x WD2T 6.0 pc p+c 950w
    Asrock 890FX 1090t 2x4 Gskill 1866 RipJaw WD 1T 6.0 mushkin 850w
    DFI 790FXB M3H5 PII 965 8 Gskill RipJaw 1866 WD1T 6.0 ocz 750 w
    DFI 790FXB M3H5 PII 965 2x4 Gskill Rip Jaw 1600 Ocz evo720
    DFI 790FXB M2RSH PII 955 2x1Gskill 1600 Saph 4670 Ocz Evo 720W
    DFI LP Jr 790GX PII 720 2X1Gskill 1600 Sapph 3650 Seas 600w
    DFI 790FXM2RS PII 720 2x1gig Gskill 1600 Sapphire HD3400
    DFI Lp ultra D SLI Opti 148@300x10 @33c 1 gig Crucial ballistix 4000

  8. #23
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Age
    32
    Posts
    401
    hohohoho make one make one ^^ yaa new hardware new stuff new function usually they have lots of problem at first, after they will improve everyhthing..............-end- @_@
    me me me

  9. #24
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    4,184
    Personally I use @BIOS all the time and have never once had a problem. However I would not use the Internet Update method as I believe that to be the major culprit in the errors with @BIOS, I download the file to the HDD first and then use @BIOS and choose to Update from a file.
    Hood
    Abit AN7
    2600+Mobile @8 x 250FSB @1.45v
    2x 256 TwinMos PC3700
    NOTCooled by Vapochill, using Water now.

  10. #25
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    Perhaps you are right about that. I could see the problem being only the inernet component of @bios. I've been using Q-flash with no problems, so, if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
    Good catch on the @bios though, HOOD.

  11. #26
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    4,184
    Q Flash is also good and I use it sometimes, just a lot of machines nowadays dont have floppys so @Bios will become the norm.
    Hood
    Abit AN7
    2600+Mobile @8 x 250FSB @1.45v
    2x 256 TwinMos PC3700
    NOTCooled by Vapochill, using Water now.

  12. #27
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    **UPDATED**

    P.S.
    compman55, your mailbox is full!!! And I accidentally deleted part 1 of your Q & A sugesstions...PM me.

  13. #28
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    I would like some info on basic problems of the K8NNXP board, so that I can post it in this thread. Thanks.

  14. #29
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    This is page 2 to the Basic Gigabyte Motherboard Owners FAQ. If you are new to gigabyte, please read this in its entirety


    Board specific Problems and compatibility.

    Problem: The onboard sound crackles on my PRO2.
    Answer: Go to the volume control and ensure that the slider for "TV tuner" is shown, and then mute this channel. Do this even if you do not have a TV tuner card.
    Thanks to Kurtaotto


    Problem: Onboard sound crackles on my VRXP or VIA based board made between 1997 and 2001.
    Problem: VRXP/VIA board locks up, especially with a Sound Blaster card installed
    Problem: I get corrupted data when copying from a DVD/CD-RW, or my harddrive, on my VIA based board.
    Problem: My VIA chipset board is unstable with a 3D accelerator, (ATI and Geforce included)
    Answer: This is a PCI latency problem. Enter the bios and raise the PCI Latency timer until the problem goes away. Or more easily, you can get a patch for this problem here:
    http://www.georgebreese.com/net/software/#PCI
    See this first before installing the patch:
    http://adsl.cutw.net/dlink-dsl200-via.html
    Thanks to Compman55
    Thanks to firelord

    Problem: I can't change the stripe size on my VRX/VRXP Promise RAID controller
    Answer: This applies to many gigabyte boards with the 20276 controller. This is because the 20276 controller bios is the "LITE" version. Download a modded bios at:
    http://lumberjacker.kettenfett.com/ **note** This address changes often.
    Thanks to Compman55

    Problem: The VRXP/VRX Rev 1.0/1.1 are unstable with GF4 Ti series video cards.
    Answer: for a quick fix, up the AGP voltage to 1.7V and the Vcore %7.5. The only complete answer to this problem is to attach a non-electrolic 4.7uF capacitor to the board.
    http://www.thetechboard.com/troubles...g/ga-7vrxp.php
    Do not mistakenly solder something to C139!
    Thanks to compman55

    My VRX/VRXP can't boot at 166Mhz FSB.
    Make sure your harddrive is on the promise controller. Data corruption will results otherwise. The VRX/VRXP does not have a true 1/5 divider. Follow these special steps to "activate" it.
    set your DDR speed to 266, disable "Top Performance" and set "Fast Command" to "Normal". Then set the FSB to 148-153 FSB and save changes. Following restart, immediately enter the bios again and up the FSB to 166FSB. You must follow this routine every reboot unless you use the F6 bios. If you have a REV 2.0 of the board then you will loose your thermal readings if you use BIOS F6. Some boards will work at 166 and some will not.
    Thanks to compman55

    My VRXP/VRX cannot support 333Mhz processors?
    Officially, no they won't. You may get lucky though, but officially only the 2600+ (266Mhz) is supported.
    266 version code = ????2600DKV3C not a D at the end!
    C=266
    D=333
    Thanks to compman55

    Why doesn't my Nforce3 Based chipset work with my DVI flat panel?
    Recently some have encountered incompatibilties between the Nforce3 Chipset and some video cards' DVI out. As of yet, I am unsure of any fix to this problem.
    Thanks to Wild Child


    This is all I have compiled as of yet...more to come!! Don't hesitate to drop me a suggestion, or another problem I can add to this list.
    3360
    Last edited by Tigsman; 04-27-2004 at 05:33 PM.

  15. #30
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    Updated, thanks compman55. Also, posted a link to the second page of the FAQ which is the post before this one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •