Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 160
  1. #31
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    30
    Posts
    11,761
    FAQ updated, some stuff moved to page two, and more detailed instructions on downloading and flashing the BIOS has been added. Thanx DaFanMan and Listener

  2. #32
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Romania
    Age
    28
    Posts
    36
    pls somebody give me the link to download that cool HARDM3NU bios for 7NNXP , call me blind, but i can't seem to find it
    AthlonXP 2000+ Fsb266
    GA-7vaxp Ultra
    1x512mb kingmax pc3200
    GeForce4 Ti 4200
    360W Chieftec

  3. #33
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    30
    Posts
    11,761
    look a the top of this thread in the FAQ section, its just below the links section contributed by DaFanMan.


    **edit** here, I just copy it for you

    http://pr3ach3r.overkillsystems.net/...ARDM3NU/HM.htm

  4. #34
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    30
    Posts
    11,761
    UPDATED.


    Added problems with Nforce2 gigabyte LAN and PPPOE DSL. MAC Address issue.

  5. #35
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    30
    Posts
    11,761
    Updated, various typos and formatting errors

  6. #36
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Age
    41
    Posts
    34
    Thanks for all the information! I just put together a system with a "Pro2" board. My system boots pretty quick and gets past the "verifying DMI pool" part quickly. But then it hangs on a black screen for nearly 30 seconds before loading XP.

    I saw in the FAQ on this thread that I should disable UDMA in the BIOS and then re-enable it when the OS loads.

    I looked and can't even find how to change the UDMA mode in Bios. On my previous system it was right there in the open in the BIOS. Then am I supposed to change the DMA mode in XP? I've never seen those options before either.

    My system is:

    Pro2 mobo + Barton 2500 + 2 256meg sticks of Corsair PC3200 dual channel
    WD 60 GIG (Primary master) IBM Deskstar 180 GIG (Primary slave)
    Sony CD drive (Secondary master) NEC 1300a DVD writer (Secondary Slave)
    2 Maxtor 160 GIG SATA drives running as RAID 0 with the onboard SATA RAID.

    I have SATA RAID enabled in Bios of course and I have all of the GIGARAID options disabled.

    I would greatly appreciate any help on this.

    Thanks,
    Sik

  7. #37
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    30
    Posts
    11,761
    The trick of disabling UDMA wasn't really meant to work on the PRO2. I *might* work, but I'm ont sure. you have some MAJOR storage there my friend, That's pretty crazy. I'm not really sure why your system hangs when loading WINXP. You could try disabling S.M.A.R.T. in your BIOS, and definitely tryt he UDMA trick that you mentioned. They options for enabling and disablinf UDMA should be in one of the BIOS sub-menus staring you in the face. I believe that the correct submenu to enter would be the Integrarted Peripherals menu.
    ANy other ideas out there? IT seems my idead for this problem are a little weak. Sorry, I just got finished with lab report and analysis that took me 10hrs to do.

  8. #38
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    30
    Posts
    11,761
    Updated, added a couple of new problems, fixed some formatting, and removed a redundant problem. If you have any that need to be added, or think that something I have said is incorrect, PM or post. Thanks!

  9. #39
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Age
    41
    Posts
    34

    Thanks for this thread

    This thread answered a lot of questions I had about my new board.

    Sik

  10. #40
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    30
    Posts
    11,761
    Thanks for the feedback! Glad that it helped you out.
    BTW, I was about to tell you that this thread probably wasn't the best to post a problem that you want people to respond to. But I see that you already posted in the fourm. Good luck!

  11. #41
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Age
    41
    Posts
    34

    Hah!

    Yeah after I posted it I figured I probably wouldn't have much luck here

  12. #42
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    4,184
    Sikanimator, if you ever post by mistake again you casn delete it if you wish. If you choose the Edit option then you will see a box at the top for deleting the Post.
    Hood
    Abit AN7
    2600+Mobile @8 x 250FSB @1.45v
    2x 256 TwinMos PC3700
    NOTCooled by Vapochill, using Water now.

  13. #43
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Age
    41
    Posts
    34

    .

    Okay then. Actually I didn't really want to delete it. You never know where someone will end up reading posts and be able to help you.

  14. #44
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    4,184
    Yes I thought that was probably the case, but just thought I would say in case you needed to do it in the future and you didnt know it could be done.
    Hood
    Abit AN7
    2600+Mobile @8 x 250FSB @1.45v
    2x 256 TwinMos PC3700
    NOTCooled by Vapochill, using Water now.

  15. #45
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    30
    Posts
    11,761
    Fixed the info on the CPU multiplier problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •