Page 4 of 11 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 160
  1. #46
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Romania
    Age
    43
    Posts
    19
    sikanimator if your PC is not connected to a network or a cable modem you have to disable onboard ethernet chip. If you you don't do that Windows will try to connect to a network and receive no answer that's why will wait that much when loading.
    GA-7N400-L|AMD XP2500+ HSF TT Volcano 9
    256MB Samsung PC2700|20GB Seagate|Sparkle GF4 Ti4200-8x
    Sony 16x10x40|LG 52x|Samsung 17 755DFX

  2. #47
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Age
    41
    Posts
    34

    slow boot

    Thanks man but it turned out to be the deal with disabling DMA in bios and then letting windows enable it.

    Works like a champ now!
    Sik

  3. #48
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Romania
    Age
    43
    Posts
    19
    I'm glad to hear that it works. I remember how happy I was when I found out the answer with disablig DMA mode for IDE channels in BIOS and I have to thank to Vihsadas for mentioned me in this thread. I'm glad to help other users thus I've got help too when I needed.
    GA-7N400-L|AMD XP2500+ HSF TT Volcano 9
    256MB Samsung PC2700|20GB Seagate|Sparkle GF4 Ti4200-8x
    Sony 16x10x40|LG 52x|Samsung 17 755DFX

  4. #49
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    That's the whole reason this thread was compiled! I'm glad that someone is getting use out of it. Thanks!

  5. #50
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Age
    41
    Posts
    34

    Well I sure did!

    Thanks!

  6. #51
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    UPDATE: Multiplier's not working section updated. Apparently, setting the CPU interface to "OPTIMAL" has helped some people with this problem. IT SURE DID FOR ME!!
    Thanks Flasx and Pooldoc101
    Last edited by Vihsadas; 11-10-2003 at 02:13 AM.

  7. #52
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    UPDATED: Added info about why only 3 sticks of RAM will work, even though the boards have 4 DIMMS.

  8. #53
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1
    I found a solution to the crackling noise problem on a Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2. In windows go to the windows volume settings and ensure that the control for TV Tuner is shown (even though I don't have a TV Tuner). Simply mute this channel. It stopped all crackling comping from the speakers for me.

  9. #54
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    Originally posted by kurtaotto on 11-10-2003 at 05:34 PM
    I found a solution to the crackling noise problem on a Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2. In windows go to the windows volume settings and ensure that the control for TV Tuner is shown (even though I don't have a TV Tuner). Simply mute this channel. It stopped all crackling comping from the speakers for me.
    Hey, thanks, I'll make sure to ask the peanut gallery to try this, and confirm what you have found....thanks!

  10. #55
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    New Jersey,USA
    Age
    43
    Posts
    2,226
    LOL@peanut gallery.....

    Knowledge is SCARY,Stupidity is REALLY frightening.

  11. #56
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    Originally posted by Wild Child on 11-11-2003 at 05:08 AM
    LOL@peanut gallery.....
    haha...yeah, I'm kinda scewy sometimes....hopefully this is another solution to a problem that keep rearing its head...

  12. #57
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    Okay, problem with onboard sound crackling on the PRO2 added to page 2 of the FAQ. Thanks to kurtaotto!

  13. #58
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    UPDATED.

    Added info about autorecovery on startup.

  14. #59
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    5
    I've just purchased a pro2 board, should've come here first...

    About ET4 not reading the AGP speeds correctly, well, this is true.

    So for those of you that don't know, you can get correct information on the nV chipset such as agp speed, bus speed, ram speed by downloading the nVidia System Utility here:

    http://www.nvidia.com/object/sysutility_1.0.html

    Also, most settings can be changed dynamically within windows.

    Have fun.

  15. #60
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the beavers roam
    Age
    31
    Posts
    11,761
    UPDATED!

    Check out the link a the top of FAQ to the SWEET new "REMIX Nforce Drivers" by Morpheus1. He made some new drivers for the Nforce2 Chipset with GREAT Soundstorm improvements. These Drivers truly improved my MP3 playback quality. Also, the SW IDE driver works great!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •