Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 45
  1. #16
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
    Posts
    3,331
    how do i verify that and how do i set it to auto ?
    Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 with 8 GB Corsair Vengence CMZ8GX3M2A1
    PHENOM II 4 CORE 955 Black Edition cooled by Antec-Kuhler 920 Watercooler
    RADEON HD 6870 lighting up; LG 34" & Acer 23" monitors plus 60"LED
    ANTEC EarthPower 750W psu, Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music

  2. #17
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    7,804
    Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services

    Click the table called "Status" so that all started services are at the top. Look to see if Terminal Services is started, if not, find it in the list, double click it, and select automatic from the drop down and reboot.
    Dave
    Retired Dictator

  3. #18
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
    Posts
    3,331
    o k i did that. it wasnt disabled but et to manual. i set it to auto and rebooted and it does exactly the same error
    Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 with 8 GB Corsair Vengence CMZ8GX3M2A1
    PHENOM II 4 CORE 955 Black Edition cooled by Antec-Kuhler 920 Watercooler
    RADEON HD 6870 lighting up; LG 34" & Acer 23" monitors plus 60"LED
    ANTEC EarthPower 750W psu, Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music

  4. #19
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    7,804
    Something simple has to be in the way... double check all the settings per the directions I gave before.

    Verify that you can ping the "server" from your laptop...

    From a command prompt:

    Code:
     C:>ping 192.168.1.x

    If PING replies, try to telnet to the port:

    Code:
     C:> telnet 192.168.1.x 3389
    note the space after the IP and before the port.
    Dave
    Retired Dictator

  5. #20
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
    Posts
    3,331
    does it matter that i am administrator and have my acess password protected?
    Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 with 8 GB Corsair Vengence CMZ8GX3M2A1
    PHENOM II 4 CORE 955 Black Edition cooled by Antec-Kuhler 920 Watercooler
    RADEON HD 6870 lighting up; LG 34" & Acer 23" monitors plus 60"LED
    ANTEC EarthPower 750W psu, Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music

  6. #21
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    7,804
    no.
    Dave
    Retired Dictator

  7. #22
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
    Posts
    3,331
    ok i did those 2 things and after the first one i was just given a c:>

    then after the second one i was just given a blank black command screen with telnet 192.168.*.*** in the title bar.

    correction , it stayed like that for about 3 minutes now i have a similar blank black command screen titled d:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CMD.EXE

    with a c:\>
    in the screen now
    Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 with 8 GB Corsair Vengence CMZ8GX3M2A1
    PHENOM II 4 CORE 955 Black Edition cooled by Antec-Kuhler 920 Watercooler
    RADEON HD 6870 lighting up; LG 34" & Acer 23" monitors plus 60"LED
    ANTEC EarthPower 750W psu, Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music

  8. #23
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    7,804
    whne you tried to ping, did it reply with times and numbers, or request timed out?
    Dave
    Retired Dictator

  9. #24
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
    Posts
    3,331
    no times and numbers so i assume it timed out as it did what said above.
    Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 with 8 GB Corsair Vengence CMZ8GX3M2A1
    PHENOM II 4 CORE 955 Black Edition cooled by Antec-Kuhler 920 Watercooler
    RADEON HD 6870 lighting up; LG 34" & Acer 23" monitors plus 60"LED
    ANTEC EarthPower 750W psu, Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music

  10. #25
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    7,804
    it should do this if it times out:

    Code:
    C:\Documents and Settings\Dave>ping 192.168.1.105
    
    Pinging 192.168.1.105 with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    
    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.105:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    /side note, you don't need to "*" your IP address as it's private and no one can do anything with it anyway.
    Dave
    Retired Dictator

  11. #26
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
    Posts
    3,331
    ok did u want me to use my own ip or the last one u put in there? 192.168.1.105?

    i tried that one and it said

    conecting to...192.168.1.105 could not open connection to the host on port 3389: connection failed

    or am i sposed to use my own ip?
    Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 with 8 GB Corsair Vengence CMZ8GX3M2A1
    PHENOM II 4 CORE 955 Black Edition cooled by Antec-Kuhler 920 Watercooler
    RADEON HD 6870 lighting up; LG 34" & Acer 23" monitors plus 60"LED
    ANTEC EarthPower 750W psu, Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music

  12. #27
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
    Posts
    3,331
    ok i pinged my own ip and it did wat u expected
    32 bytes sent , 4 packets sent, 4 packets received blah blah blah
    Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 with 8 GB Corsair Vengence CMZ8GX3M2A1
    PHENOM II 4 CORE 955 Black Edition cooled by Antec-Kuhler 920 Watercooler
    RADEON HD 6870 lighting up; LG 34" & Acer 23" monitors plus 60"LED
    ANTEC EarthPower 750W psu, Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music

  13. #28
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    7,804
    not your own IP...

    you need to ping from your laptop (the client) to your other computer (the one you are trying to control).


    sorry about that... .105 was just an example on my end.
    Dave
    Retired Dictator

  14. #29
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
    Posts
    3,331
    ok that last pinging was my desktops ip from my desktop
    when iping my desktops ip from my laptop it times out 4 times

    now what
    are we gettting somewhere at least
    Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 with 8 GB Corsair Vengence CMZ8GX3M2A1
    PHENOM II 4 CORE 955 Black Edition cooled by Antec-Kuhler 920 Watercooler
    RADEON HD 6870 lighting up; LG 34" & Acer 23" monitors plus 60"LED
    ANTEC EarthPower 750W psu, Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music

  15. #30
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    7,804
    Well, that negates everything we did above... your computers can't talk to eachother... it does get us somewhere...

    Tell me about your network, are all the computers pulling from the Router (i.e. "Obtain automatically")?
    Dave
    Retired Dictator

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •