Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 108
  1. #31
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Upstate New York US
    Posts
    4
    Hmm. I need to do some reading. In past versions of the OS, the ATAPI.SYS file was strictly for use by the IDE driver model. If that's still true, then my Silicon Image driver won't be helped by the ATAPI.SYS update, because my driver doesn't use the IDE model.

  2. #32
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    USA, FL
    Posts
    3,597
    That sounds correct to me George. I forgot that anything SCSI will have its own drivers to function with Windows. So, the card (chipset) is obviously made to accommodate 48 bit LBA, your board bios should have it incorporated into the code. And if you are using Windows XP SP1 with the 48 bit registry entry, I would presume you would have all the angles covered.
    Last edited by Ace-a-Rue; 11-02-2003 at 11:09 AM.

  3. #33
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    I do use Windows Update but the critical flaw that SP1 corrects can't be downloaded without SP1 and when I tried it, I experienced a noticable slow down as had been reported previously. I got the GRC patch instead. I guess the reason for corruption on my nforce mobo's Silicon Image controller remains a mystery. I'm down to Highpoint now since Promise didn't work so good.
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  4. #34
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Age
    54
    Posts
    419
    Just letting you know that the MS hotfix seems to have fixed the problem.

    Not system crashes or HDD corrupt files since putting the patch on which has been nine days now which plenty of shutdowns etc. It never lasted more than 3 days before the patch.

    spotts
    Gospel Communications
    Web Site: http://www.gospel.org.au

    Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra-9
    GEIL 3200 DDR RAM 4 x 512 total 2gig
    Win XP Pro SP2, Albatron Geforce 7800GT-SH
    AMD x64 3500+ Venice Core not O/C
    Pioneer DVR-109 Dual Layer Burner
    Soundblaster Audigy 2 Sound Card, Logitech Z560 4.1 Surround Sound,
    2x Segate Serial ATA 160mb HDD Raid, Philips 202P Brillance 22" Montor, Gtr 480w power Supply

  5. #35
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    277
    Isn't the acpi uniproc hal the one used when you have acpi and apic enabled? And the acpi hal is for acpi without apic?

    PS
    George a good guy.
    Don't blame me.... all I said was to get in before the lock.

  6. #36
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    Well, sleep is something I think more of us could use. I know the feeling, kids will be kids, and one of the things they don't like to do when they are younger is sleep. Having two children of my own, I can understand this perfectly.

    Welcome to the forums, and thank you for sharing.

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  7. #37
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Upstate New York US
    Posts
    4
    Shaun, can you confirm something for me? You didn't load VIA's RAID driver for the VT8237, right?

    EDIT: Thanks to all who have been welcoming me to the forums. FWIW, I could have sworn that I'd registered and posted here a year or two ago.
    Last edited by GeorgeBreese; 11-06-2003 at 11:12 PM.

  8. #38
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    Maybe you did George, but they clean house every once in awhile for the non posters.

    I just had a strange problem, and it's directed at the Soyo SATA BIOS. It seems that my Highpoint controller will not work if my SATA BIOS is loaded. Flashed to the newest highpoint BIOS and that sort of fixed the problem, but anytime I reset my BIOS to its defautls, it stops working. Darn Soyo.

    I know its off-topic, but very annoying.

    And I don't think it sends a flush command for the SCSI device upon shutting the system down...even if it did, I think it 'might' be delayed, in any event, windows xp is designed to terminate tasks running in the background like if you leave a program open it will just close it, without saving anything...I think the same principle applies, which would explain why I only get corruption from my "SCSI" RAID array and not my SATA RAID array.

    The patch seems to work well with NTFS partitions, but with FAT partitions my other drives are still effected. It must have been really bad in the past, since NTFS is much more difficult to mess up than FAT32 is. Still very hindersome.

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  9. #39
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Age
    54
    Posts
    419
    Originally posted by GeorgeBreese on 11-06-2003 at 11:10 PM
    Shaun, can you confirm something for me? You didn't load VIA's RAID driver for the VT8237, right?

    EDIT: Thanks to all who have been welcoming me to the forums. FWIW, I could have sworn that I'd registered and posted here a year or two ago.
    Hi George,

    How is the sleep going? Our present 7 week old baby is our third and I reckon it gets easier after 6 months.

    Anyway yes I am running "VIA VT8237 & VT6420 Serial ATA RAID Controller Driver" Drivers found on Viaarean driver page. http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=310

    The Via controller is intergrated into the Southbridge and therefore I needed to press F6 at the beggining of the Win XP install to add the drivers otherwise Windows doesn't recognise the disk. I orgionally ran the version 1.0 drivers that came with the MB but then upgraded to the version 210a that is found on the above link to see if it would fix the problem and it didn't.

    The MS hotfix seems to fix the problem I think. The only errors I get on a chkdsk is that if finds sectors that are marked as in use but are not really and they are fixed. I have had no file corruption or system crashes yet, cross fingers.

    Also I was running the 4.48 4in1 drivers and tried the latest 4.49p3 as well in attempt to fix things before I found the hotfix.

    Here is a link to the driver needing to be installed for a SINGLE SATA disk.

    Question: I have only one HDD, but it's SATA HDD. Can I use it to install Windows XP on A7V600 without building RAID?

    http://www.asus.com.tw/support/faq/q...px?KB_ID=84897

    Answer: Yes, you can install Windows XP with one SATA HDD on A7V600.
    Please first copy the driver from A7V600 support CD \Drivers\VIARAID\DriverDisk\SATA\*.* into root directory of floppy disk.
    (i.e. root directory of floppy disk should contain \pide and \sata folders, txtsetup.oem and vt6420 files.)
    Then, boot system by Windows XP installation CD, when the below message show up, press "F6".
    "Press F6 if you need to install a third party SCSI or RAID driver"
    Then, press "S" to specify additional device when next screen show up. Put the driver floppy disk you made and press enter to continue.
    (If the floppy disk is made successfully, the installation program will ask for selecting driver. Please then select "VIA Serial ATA RAID Controller(Windows XP)".)
    After SATA driver loaded and Windows XP can recognize SATA HDD, you can continue to install Windows XP as usual.
    (If the driver is selected successfully, but the installation program cannot find your hard drive. Please check whether the hard drive is connected correctly both SATA cable and power cable.)

    Shaun
    Last edited by shaunpotts; 11-07-2003 at 12:51 AM.
    Gospel Communications
    Web Site: http://www.gospel.org.au

    Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra-9
    GEIL 3200 DDR RAM 4 x 512 total 2gig
    Win XP Pro SP2, Albatron Geforce 7800GT-SH
    AMD x64 3500+ Venice Core not O/C
    Pioneer DVR-109 Dual Layer Burner
    Soundblaster Audigy 2 Sound Card, Logitech Z560 4.1 Surround Sound,
    2x Segate Serial ATA 160mb HDD Raid, Philips 202P Brillance 22" Montor, Gtr 480w power Supply

  10. #40
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    169
    sorry, poor post.
    Last edited by reep; 11-08-2003 at 01:42 PM.

  11. #41
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    What I want to know is why VIA included the BIOS ROM for the newest version, but no utility to update it....

    I know it can be done, because the mass production tool can see the controller as a seperate entity from the system BIOS...I think this, in itself, might improve performance and/or fix some bugs with SATA.

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  12. #42
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Age
    54
    Posts
    419
    Originally posted by ozzy983 on 11-08-2003 at 10:50 PM
    What I want to know is why VIA included the BIOS ROM for the newest version, but no utility to update it....

    I know it can be done, because the mass production tool can see the controller as a seperate entity from the system BIOS...I think this, in itself, might improve performance and/or fix some bugs with SATA.

    Later,
    Oz
    What do you mean via supplies a bios rom? I believe that because the SATA is intergrated on the A7V600 any bios upgrades to the actual via sata chip are upgraded when you flash the system bios itself. This was the case with previous boards I have had. You notice revision numbers change when a system bios upgrade happens. I cannot see a seperate bios rom update just for the Via SATA itself.

    spotts
    Gospel Communications
    Web Site: http://www.gospel.org.au

    Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra-9
    GEIL 3200 DDR RAM 4 x 512 total 2gig
    Win XP Pro SP2, Albatron Geforce 7800GT-SH
    AMD x64 3500+ Venice Core not O/C
    Pioneer DVR-109 Dual Layer Burner
    Soundblaster Audigy 2 Sound Card, Logitech Z560 4.1 Surround Sound,
    2x Segate Serial ATA 160mb HDD Raid, Philips 202P Brillance 22" Montor, Gtr 480w power Supply

  13. #43
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    I just flashed to the most recent BIOS for my soyo, and there was no change in BIOS for the SATA. Even though the newer VIA SATA ROM has been out for quite sometime now.

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  14. #44
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Age
    54
    Posts
    419
    Thanks for keeping us in touch about the SATA bios ozzy.

    I haven't had any problems with my two machines but last night I tried updating the via 4in1 4.49 drivers to the latest 4.50 which came out yesterday. I turned the one machine I put these on this morning and I got my first blue screen about the hive file being corrupted. It was not a major problem and easily fixed by running chkdsk.

    It seems therefore that the hotfix fixed the problem but the via drivers you run are important it seems also. It might be an isoloated event but I think not. So at this stage I would suggest running via 4.49 and the hotfix if you have SATA with cache and a A7V600.

    I must say though when crashes have happened in the past I lost everything so it seems the corruption was minimal and it is all working fine with the 4.49 drivers installed.

    Hope this helps anyone else that might have problems with the latest drivers.

    Spotts
    Gospel Communications
    Web Site: http://www.gospel.org.au

    Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra-9
    GEIL 3200 DDR RAM 4 x 512 total 2gig
    Win XP Pro SP2, Albatron Geforce 7800GT-SH
    AMD x64 3500+ Venice Core not O/C
    Pioneer DVR-109 Dual Layer Burner
    Soundblaster Audigy 2 Sound Card, Logitech Z560 4.1 Surround Sound,
    2x Segate Serial ATA 160mb HDD Raid, Philips 202P Brillance 22" Montor, Gtr 480w power Supply

  15. #45
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    Actually, I hacked it into the Soyo BIOS, was tired of their run around saying there is no updated version past 1.2, so I took a pick of 2.2 that I hacked into the BIOS.

    In regards to the VIA 4.50 drivers, well I tried them to yesterday and it ended giving me some nice Master File Table corruption, ended up trashing my Windows install. Bad news, and you nor I are not the only ones who have had problems with them.

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •