Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 108
  1. #61
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Age
    52
    Posts
    36
    Argh.

    I just finished typing a veritable novel in response to both'a'yas and the server was too busy to post it! And now its all gone!

    To recap:

    1) You guys rock - thanks for the advice.

    2) CPU/Heatsink situation are just fine; I was fastidious in their installation and can confidently express this. Temp and Voltage nominal:
    CPU 119F, MB 98.5 (body temp!) - given in farenheit for my American audience...
    VCore=1.62v / +3.3=3.31v / +5=4.86v / +12 = 11.9v
    PSU at 350 watts - sufficient, no?

    Running Catalyst 3.10, DirectX 9 and actually found Hyperion 4.50 to be a nice stabilizer (although far from perfect) - did you uninstall your Radeon drivers first Shaun?

    Will try your suggestions but the CPU stuff and the 4.49 Hyperion will be last resort.

    Argh.

    Why pay for 8X, VPU Recovery, Overdive and so forth if you gotta shut it all off anyways? More a rhetorical question than anything else...

    Mr. Gene
    Athlon XP 2500 333FSB 1.833 GHz
    Asus A7V600 VIA KT600
    ATI Radeon 9600XT
    Audigy 2 ZS w/ 5.1 Z-640 spkrs
    WD 120 GHz SATA 8M Cache
    Kingston 512M DDR PC3200 400mhz (x2)
    17" Viewsonic E70f+
    Windows XP Home

  2. #62
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Age
    54
    Posts
    419
    PSU should be fine. I am running a 350 watt enermax and it has a bit of gear in it.

    So did you change the AGP to 4x? I intially did this in the bios and it had no effect. Needed to do it in the software. 3.10 Cat are stable as if you change the AGP to 4x.

    Let me know if it made a differance. it should make a heap of differance. Also have you got a second standard vid card to swap in to eliminate the vid issue and make sure it is not an issue somewhere else.

    Shaun
    Gospel Communications
    Web Site: http://www.gospel.org.au

    Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra-9
    GEIL 3200 DDR RAM 4 x 512 total 2gig
    Win XP Pro SP2, Albatron Geforce 7800GT-SH
    AMD x64 3500+ Venice Core not O/C
    Pioneer DVR-109 Dual Layer Burner
    Soundblaster Audigy 2 Sound Card, Logitech Z560 4.1 Surround Sound,
    2x Segate Serial ATA 160mb HDD Raid, Philips 202P Brillance 22" Montor, Gtr 480w power Supply

  3. #63
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Age
    52
    Posts
    36
    D/ling 3DMark03 as we speak - changed SmartGart to 4x but haven't tested yet. Don't have enough money for another vid card - this baby's all I got...

    Please, I invite you to read my thread in ATI Video Forum; more info there; especially questions about AGP BIOS settings. If you don't mind. Don't want to tie up a storage forum with these types of probs

    Mr. Gene
    Athlon XP 2500 333FSB 1.833 GHz
    Asus A7V600 VIA KT600
    ATI Radeon 9600XT
    Audigy 2 ZS w/ 5.1 Z-640 spkrs
    WD 120 GHz SATA 8M Cache
    Kingston 512M DDR PC3200 400mhz (x2)
    17" Viewsonic E70f+
    Windows XP Home

  4. #64
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    Hi Shaun,
    I tried SP1 when it first came out and suffered the slowdown many others reported. Steve Gibson then came out with his patch and I never went back. What really pissed me off was that MS tried to force people to install SP1 by removing the USB 2.0 drivers from public downloads and only including them in SP1. Since USB 2.0 is going to be the new standard, anyone who wants to use it HAS to install SP 1 unless they can get it from someone else. The idea that an OS maker gets sole control of a hardware component like USB is just wrong. I've had arguments with people who say to just install the SP1 but giving MS that kind of veto power over my hardware is unacceptable.
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  5. #65
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    Mr. Gene,
    The 4.50 drivers were immediately pulled due to problems. Install the 4.49 ASAP!
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  6. #66
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Age
    52
    Posts
    36
    Perdomot - Actually, I meant 4.51 but it seems both you and Shaun are pushing this 4.49 so I'll try that too.

    As far as SP1 goes, I couldn't agree with you more. I d/led a USB 2 thingie (driver I guess?) from www.usbman.com but dint get a chance to try it. I don't think its right that MS pulled the driver either. But, my back is against at wall at this point; I just want my $1300 to actually start working...

    Mr. Gene
    - I guess that's why they call it the blue screens...
    Athlon XP 2500 333FSB 1.833 GHz
    Asus A7V600 VIA KT600
    ATI Radeon 9600XT
    Audigy 2 ZS w/ 5.1 Z-640 spkrs
    WD 120 GHz SATA 8M Cache
    Kingston 512M DDR PC3200 400mhz (x2)
    17" Viewsonic E70f+
    Windows XP Home

  7. #67
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Age
    54
    Posts
    419
    Originally posted by perdomot on 12-29-2003 at 05:40 PM
    Hi Shaun,
    I tried SP1 when it first came out and suffered the slowdown many others reported. Steve Gibson then came out with his patch and I never went back. What really pissed me off was that MS tried to force people to install SP1 by removing the USB 2.0 drivers from public downloads and only including them in SP1. Since USB 2.0 is going to be the new standard, anyone who wants to use it HAS to install SP 1 unless they can get it from someone else. The idea that an OS maker gets sole control of a hardware component like USB is just wrong. I've had arguments with people who say to just install the SP1 but giving MS that kind of veto power over my hardware is unacceptable.
    Well I admire that you refrain out of principal. I have a creative Jukebox Nx which uses usb 2.0 and with a 30 gig HDD in it you really do need a fast transfer rate. I intergrated sp1 into the install disk and haven't thought about it since. Anyway was just curious.

    Mr Gene,

    4.50 of the via drivers were pulled really quickly and had real problems expecially with owners of ATI cards. Keep away as others have said.

    4.49 are the safest for now.

    Post the link here for your ATI card forum here and I will have a look.

    Shaun

    Shaun
    Last edited by shaunpotts; 12-29-2003 at 06:00 PM.
    Gospel Communications
    Web Site: http://www.gospel.org.au

    Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra-9
    GEIL 3200 DDR RAM 4 x 512 total 2gig
    Win XP Pro SP2, Albatron Geforce 7800GT-SH
    AMD x64 3500+ Venice Core not O/C
    Pioneer DVR-109 Dual Layer Burner
    Soundblaster Audigy 2 Sound Card, Logitech Z560 4.1 Surround Sound,
    2x Segate Serial ATA 160mb HDD Raid, Philips 202P Brillance 22" Montor, Gtr 480w power Supply

  8. #68
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    Here's the funny part: I DON'T OWN ANY USB 2.0 DEVICES!
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  9. #69
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Age
    52
    Posts
    36
    "Post a link"?

    Hmmm...

    Ok, CTRL-C...ummm...CTRL-V; is this it?

    http://forums.amdmb.com/showthread.p...32#post2401732

    Arg. My n00bism is showing.

    Mr. Gene
    - Building your own system is great for learning humility...
    Athlon XP 2500 333FSB 1.833 GHz
    Asus A7V600 VIA KT600
    ATI Radeon 9600XT
    Audigy 2 ZS w/ 5.1 Z-640 spkrs
    WD 120 GHz SATA 8M Cache
    Kingston 512M DDR PC3200 400mhz (x2)
    17" Viewsonic E70f+
    Windows XP Home

  10. #70
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    Mr. Gene,
    Just remembered that KT6 mobos can be finicky about the ram so be sure you sticks are in slots 1 & 2. Don't use slot 0. MSI has a list of ram they've tested with the KT6 mobo so check with Asus and see if they have something similar. I'd check the Kingston site as well.
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  11. #71
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Age
    52
    Posts
    36
    Funny you should say that perdomot - my crashes were at their worse when I first built the board and I later thought that my DDR was in slots 2 and 3 (the two furthest away from CPU). When I changed to slots 1 and 2, things stabilized greatly. Now, you mention slot 0,1,2. Is slot 0 closet to CPU? My a7v600 manual calls it DIMM 1. My Kingston sits in DIMM 1 and DIMM 2.

    Mr. Gene
    - I forgot about my memory...
    Athlon XP 2500 333FSB 1.833 GHz
    Asus A7V600 VIA KT600
    ATI Radeon 9600XT
    Audigy 2 ZS w/ 5.1 Z-640 spkrs
    WD 120 GHz SATA 8M Cache
    Kingston 512M DDR PC3200 400mhz (x2)
    17" Viewsonic E70f+
    Windows XP Home

  12. #72
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    13,940
    Mr. Gene!! Now are you running a 2500Xp I noticed in your other thread in the ASUS forum because it posted as a 3200xp you assumed that you got a 3200xp. That kind of thing really does not happen. Your running a 2500Xp that is overclocked to a 3200xp. So you really should do like SteveW suggested and back things down to the Stock settings for your Cpu and get that thing stable then start pushing things up.

  13. #73
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    The MSI mobo I use didn't like the slot closest to the cpu in some reviews but moving the sticks to the farther ones helped. Don't know if this applies to Asus. Also, raising the vlink voltage to 2.7 in the bios has helped a few people so try that as well.
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  14. #74
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Age
    54
    Posts
    419
    Originally posted by perdomot on 12-29-2003 at 06:05 PM
    Here's the funny part: I DON'T OWN ANY USB 2.0 DEVICES!
    Now that is funny
    Gospel Communications
    Web Site: http://www.gospel.org.au

    Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra-9
    GEIL 3200 DDR RAM 4 x 512 total 2gig
    Win XP Pro SP2, Albatron Geforce 7800GT-SH
    AMD x64 3500+ Venice Core not O/C
    Pioneer DVR-109 Dual Layer Burner
    Soundblaster Audigy 2 Sound Card, Logitech Z560 4.1 Surround Sound,
    2x Segate Serial ATA 160mb HDD Raid, Philips 202P Brillance 22" Montor, Gtr 480w power Supply

  15. #75
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Age
    54
    Posts
    419
    Originally posted by Mr. Gene on 12-29-2003 at 06:14 PM
    Funny you should say that perdomot - my crashes were at their worse when I first built the board and I later thought that my DDR was in slots 2 and 3 (the two furthest away from CPU). When I changed to slots 1 and 2, things stabilized greatly. Now, you mention slot 0,1,2. Is slot 0 closet to CPU? My a7v600 manual calls it DIMM 1. My Kingston sits in DIMM 1 and DIMM 2.

    Mr. Gene
    - I forgot about my memory...
    For the time being just put in one stick of ram to eliminate any ram problem. when the system is running fine for a week then try different slots that work.

    Shaun
    Gospel Communications
    Web Site: http://www.gospel.org.au

    Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra-9
    GEIL 3200 DDR RAM 4 x 512 total 2gig
    Win XP Pro SP2, Albatron Geforce 7800GT-SH
    AMD x64 3500+ Venice Core not O/C
    Pioneer DVR-109 Dual Layer Burner
    Soundblaster Audigy 2 Sound Card, Logitech Z560 4.1 Surround Sound,
    2x Segate Serial ATA 160mb HDD Raid, Philips 202P Brillance 22" Montor, Gtr 480w power Supply

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •