Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Location
    London Uk
    Posts
    6

    another 2500 + question

    hi i posted in another forum but would like to know you guys opinion as it is a amd forum

    i just brought a new 2500+ and i have just read the steppings
    they are as follows:-

    AXDA2500DKV4D F463776260001
    AQYFA 0336TPAW

    i have never seen a AQFYA stepping. i bought this for overclocking and was wondering if anyone has had and experience in this. also if the numbers are right, i would have the 1st chip from the wafer as the last number represent. does anyone know if this is good or bad and if the chip is locked. Im asking this as i cant assemble the damn thing till weekend and im itching to get it it my a7n8x deluxe v2 mobo what are ur thoughts on o/c this thing.? please any feedback would be good
    xp 2500+ @ 2.2ghz (3200+)400mhz fsb
    A7N8X deluxe v2
    80GB Maxtor 8mb Cache HDD
    ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
    512Mb Corsair Twinx 3200 LLPT
    520w PSU

  2. #2
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    31
    Posts
    4,435
    i think that's a locked one (which is bad)...dunno too much about it's overclocking capabilities but i have an aqzea 0334 which is very crappy at o/c in comparison to the previous brown-dyed aqxea's

  3. #3
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    876
    I just got one for a system build I'm doing for someone. It's an OEM from newegg.

    AQZFA 0343 UPMW

    It is multi locked and is a pretty pathetic OCer as well. I have to lay 1.85v on it for it to do 2.2 GHz ( 11*200 ) stable.

    Glad it's not for me.

    A64 3200+ Newcastle
    Foxconn Winfast K8S755a Sis
    2 x 512MB Crucial PC3200 ( Elpida -5B )
    2 x 36GB Raptor RAID 0
    120GB Samsung SP1213N
    Plextor PX-708A DVDRW
    Samsung 16x/48x DVD
    Cmedia 8738
    Logitech Z560's
    Vantec 520W PSU
    19" Sun Micro ( Hitachi )
    19" Gateway Sony VX900T
    ATI 9800pro

  4. #4
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    31
    Posts
    4,435
    same here.. lmao

  5. #5
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Medina, Texas.... Pop. 87
    Posts
    1,954
    Indie24.....

    That's a week 36 of 03 chip. It's not gonna
    be locked. 39 and later is where the trouble
    begins.
    A chip is a chip is a chip. They all overclock
    different. Yes that one does come from batch
    numeber 1 of that run so that is in your favor.
    Naturally, it depends on the purity of that
    particular wafer that this batch came from.


    Pops.
    ....i'm much too young to be this damn old....




    ....My Mail....

    ....My Heatware....

  6. #6
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Republic, WA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    247
    which steps are good?
    Heatware = Foxtrot
    Cpleverett@|g|m|a|i|L|.c|o|m

  7. #7
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    31
    Posts
    4,435
    i'd say the aqxea ones are very nice...90% of people i know have gone to 11x200 on stock voltage.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Location
    London Uk
    Posts
    6
    wohoooooo!!!
    Just popped the baby in and running at 3200 speeds at default voltage 11x200

    ran prime for 4 hours no errors!!!

    aint tried any other adjustments will do later on in week. i wanna see how high this baby goes. so the wafer 001 maybe does make a difference!!!!!

    So this chip is not so "pathetic" and im glad this IS FOR ME
    Last edited by Indie24; 11-20-2003 at 06:32 PM.
    xp 2500+ @ 2.2ghz (3200+)400mhz fsb
    A7N8X deluxe v2
    80GB Maxtor 8mb Cache HDD
    ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
    512Mb Corsair Twinx 3200 LLPT
    520w PSU

  9. #9
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Michigan
    Age
    53
    Posts
    300
    Congrats !

    Can you, or anyone, explain how this is possible? How can a 333 chip run at 400 fsb?

  10. #10
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    31
    Posts
    4,435
    it's just the default fsb..doesn't mean it can't go higher

  11. #11
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    OREGON TRAIL
    Posts
    2,427
    My chip has 133 default FSB, and I'm running at 190. Had it at 200, but don't have 1/6 divider so backed it down for PCI/AGP bus safety's sake.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •