Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 89
  1. #61
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    Originally posted by perdomot on 11-26-2003 at 06:34 PM
    Hey Wise,
    I know what you mean. I spent all day setting up my dual boot of W2K & XP Pro today and its running perfect. I did do a clone to cd-r once I got the basic set up done and I also tested my imaging to hdd speed so if you do either of these, please respond to the other thread I started in this forum on this subject. I'd like to get an idea about how other chips & imaging programs do.
    ill be doing another image here in the next day or so...ill be sure to pay attention to it and post in your thread. i saw the thread...but unfortunately...i didnt have any info to on it.

    As for timings and such, I'm running 2-2-6-3-4way-8QW-1T Disabled-Fast-R2R Enabled and appear rock solid. I think the 1T command is only supposed to be used with 1 ram stick but am not sure. The R2R command is a total mystery to me and the fact that the SDRAM Frequency only has 4 settings worries me. I currently have it set to 333 and have my fsb at 166 so they match up but if I got up to my usual 180 fsb, they'll be out of synch and I think performance will suffer. If I remember correctly, ram and fsb have to be in synch for Athlons to work best. What's your take on this?
    as mentioned in your thread in the MSI forum...you shouldnt notice any difference unless you bench. R2R is a mystery to me as well. have no clue what this setting does. if i can go thru 2 weeks of shutting down and get no corruption...ill go step by step and try to get fast command back to fast and R2R back to enabled. i dont even run 1T on my KT3 Ultra...in fact...the KT3 Ultra actually yielded worse performance with it enabled...only thing i could really recommend to do at this point is try to hit 180 leaving your ram at 166. go to 2, 2, 6, 2, 4, 4 (instead of 8). i have seen that setting at 8 yield worse performance (at least on my rig). you may need to up ram voltage at the new timings...also...what is your fast command set to? have you tried setting to anything other than normal?

    it is true that you get the best performance when the FSB and RAM are in sync...but running them async doesnt make that much of a difference.
    hmm...

  2. #62
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    I'm just worried that having them run asynch will increase the chance for corruption. Not sure the 160 mhz I gain will be owrth the risk. What to do, what to do?
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  3. #63
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    Forgot to ask, are you imaging only to an hdd or will you be doing to cd-r as well? Transfer rate to cd-r was a pathetic 80MB/minute. The seasons move faster than that!
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  4. #64
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    Actually, with AGP read/write set to 1ws, I notice a big difference in benchmarks...

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  5. #65
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    My dragon might be missing some of the settings you are mentioning for memory, as some of them are T values and not enable or disable..

    But I have my memory running 2.5, 2, 6, 2, 4 bank, 8 depth, 1 cmd, 2 access, 2 tTWAR, 2 write recovery...

    The tWAR is probably the biggest mysetry to me...it seems to impact stability a HUGE amount, but yet, there is not noticable gain from having it set...don't think most memory could handle a 1T on it...

    Either way...

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  6. #66
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    Originally posted by The Wise One on 11-26-2003 at 06:50 PM

    it is true that you get the best performance when the FSB and RAM are in sync...but running them async doesnt make that much of a difference.
    I'm actually going to disagree with you on that one...try setting your CPU for 133 and memory for 166, bench it, then set it for 166/166 and you will see a huge increase...lower the timings and you will get even more speed...and there is a decrease in bootimes and application load times, even when just lowering the timings....

    Then again, it might be motherboard specific to how much of a difference you are going to see...

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  7. #67
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    Originally posted by perdomot on 11-26-2003 at 07:07 PM
    I'm just worried that having them run asynch will increase the chance for corruption. Not sure the 160 mhz I gain will be owrth the risk. What to do, what to do?
    i doubt you will have to worry about corruption simply because you are running asynch. if you were to get corruption...it would probably be due to ram timings that are too tight, or the buses being out of spec at 180fsb...
    hmm...

  8. #68
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    Originally posted by perdomot on 11-26-2003 at 07:09 PM
    Forgot to ask, are you imaging only to an hdd or will you be doing to cd-r as well? Transfer rate to cd-r was a pathetic 80MB/minute. The seasons move faster than that!
    my image is over 2 gigs so CD-Rs are out of the question for me. doing it to 2 other hdd's on seperate rigs.
    hmm...

  9. #69
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    In my case, the ram would be running at 166 but the fsb would be at 180. It takes more voltage to reach 180 and I'm not sure the increase would be worth it. Why couldn't MSI have something like a 1:1 setting or a synch fsb/ram control?
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  10. #70
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    Originally posted by ozzy983 on 11-26-2003 at 07:14 PM
    I'm actually going to disagree with you on that one...try setting your CPU for 133 and memory for 166, bench it, then set it for 166/166 and you will see a huge increase...lower the timings and you will get even more speed...and there is a decrease in bootimes and application load times, even when just lowering the timings....

    Then again, it might be motherboard specific to how much of a difference you are going to see...

    Later,
    Oz
    ive never seen much of a performance difference when using a computer. in the benchmarks? yes...numbers differ by a decent margin...but actual feel isnt that noticable (at least not to me anyways.) and feel is what i base my opinions on. numbers mean little to me other than maybe bragging rights and as a gauge to see if the rig is performing on par with other similar set ups...
    hmm...

  11. #71
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    Wise,
    2 gigs fits on 2 cd-rs with medium compression. No big deal. As for timings, this ram is very solid with my current settings. No worries there at all.
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  12. #72
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    Well, as far as what numbers mean, it depends on what you do with your rig. I do some video encoding so higher numbers mean less time encoding. That's always a good thing.
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  13. #73
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    Same, if it pushes another 10fps in a game, that might be the difference between playable, and not playable on a certain resolution.

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  14. #74
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    Originally posted by perdomot on 11-26-2003 at 07:31 PM
    Wise,
    2 gigs fits on 2 cd-rs with medium compression. No big deal. As for timings, this ram is very solid with my current settings. No worries there at all.
    then i wouldnt worry about corruption. are you at 180 now? if so...that does bring PCI bus out of wack a bit...which "could" affect your HDDs...

    as for the CD-Rs...ill have to see about splitting them up. wouldnt mind having an image on removable media...just in case.
    hmm...

  15. #75
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    I'm still at 166. Like you, I don't want to screw things up after all the hard work. I believe the program will prompt you when to insert a cd so its a simple enough procedure.
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •