Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 76 to 89 of 89
  1. #76
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    Originally posted by perdomot on 11-26-2003 at 07:40 PM
    I'm still at 166. Like you, I don't want to screw things up after all the hard work. I believe the program will prompt you when to insert a cd so its a simple enough procedure.
    sounds good then. will give it a go over the next day or 3...gonna finish reading the manual tonight...normally i dont bother...but with a program like this...i like to read up on it a bit.
    hmm...

  2. #77
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    Tell me about it. I just found out the new Ghost has an option to create a virtual partition which lets you add DOS drivers. That might help with the transfer speed problem.
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  3. #78
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    ultimately...if you are 100% happy with how your rig runs now...i wouldnt mess with a thing...sure tweaking and getting the absolute most out of your machine is fun...but when you get to a point where you are happy with it...then push it that much further only to have something happen...its not fun anymore and then you start kicking yourself for going that extra step...
    hmm...

  4. #79
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    Yeah, I've got a few boot marks on my tush from when I went one step too far. I can tell I'm getting older because my caution level has gone up.
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  5. #80
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    That virtual parition should also allow you to boot from the CD...I always added that, since I leave floppies (wait is that term acceptable here?) in the drive.

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  6. #81
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    Originally posted by ozzy983 on 11-26-2003 at 07:50 PM
    That virtual parition should also allow you to boot from the CD...I always added that, since I leave floppies (wait is that term acceptable here?) in the drive.

    Later,
    Oz
    lol

    im glad you mentioned that...leaving the 3.5"disk in the drive...i cant do that...regardless of the settings i have in the bios...it always tries to boot to A, then CD drives...only thing in boot order is the raid array...i even tried disabling all bott devices (except for "boot other")
    hmm...

  7. #82
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554
    Hey tommy, I agree with wise here. When you get it to the point where any further speed gain is not going to be detectable outside of a benchmark, its time to leave it alone. Seriously. I doubt you'd feel a 20% boost. It's all cool for posting the pics and bragging rights but its nothing if you can't feel it yourself. And with Raptors, the access time is the lion's share of it, and it doesn't change.

  8. #83
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    Yeah, I think it's time to leave well enough alone. Besides, the slow transfer rate problem is more interesting anyway. I love solving problems
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  9. #84
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    Yeah, problem solving is fun. Whip out the notebook, and start jotting things down, and making conclusions and hypothesises based on your information.

    I do that, and it is fun, which is why I like writing reviews for motherboards and all in Soyo because it is fun and requires some basics and tweaking, and that stuff really appeals to me.

    Even though there might not be a huge and/or noticable difference in performance, it still is nice to have the highest performance possible, even though it might not be noticable.

    When I run 3Dmark and get a higher score, it really isn't a synthetic benchmark, since I look mainly at the FPS in the games, not anything else. If the FPS are higher, then obviously, there is some sort of performance increase.

    Hey, it's all good though, but I like to tinker here and there and squeeze the juice out of something until there is nothing left! That is just my nature.

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  10. #85
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    It especially fun when you get to do things like run a 1700+ cpu at the same speed as a 3200+ or more for free. Compare the prices between the cpus and the thrill goes up even more.
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  11. #86
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606
    Now if only you could get that Ti 200 to run like a 9800...then you would be set...

    Later,
    Oz
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  12. #87
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,718
    Fortunately, I'm not a big gamer so it's not a big deal for me. One of the few upgrade areas that doesn't make me drool.
    AND Phenom X3 8650
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H mobo
    Sapphire HD3870 vid card
    2 GB PC 6400 DDR2
    74GB Raptor
    320 Seagate SATA HDD
    500W Fortron Blue Storm PSU

  13. #88
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    38
    If the Drive Image program referred to earlier in this thread is PowerQuest's Drive Image 7.0, then the CD is indeed bootable as was mentioned.

    However, it doesn't boot to DOS. It uses PQRE (PowerQuest Recovery Environment) as its operating system, which is based on a Microsoft operating system called WinPE (Windows Preinstall Environment). WinPE is basically Windows XP without all the bells-and-whistles of a full Windows XP installation. It just boots to a command prompt (talkinga bout WinPE and not PQRE, PQRE does have a GUI of sorts) with all the Windows XP device drivers loaded for your hardware.

    I work for PowerQuest Technical Support, in case anyone thinks I'm just making this stuff up. :-)
    MSI K8T Neo2-F
    Althon64 3200+ (Socket 939)
    2 GB Generic PC3200 RAM (4 x 512)
    Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT

  14. #89
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    46
    Posts
    36,161
    Originally posted by BillyDude1 on 12-01-2003 at 04:22 PM
    If the Drive Image program referred to earlier in this thread is PowerQuest's Drive Image 7.0, then the CD is indeed bootable as was mentioned.

    However, it doesn't boot to DOS. It uses PQRE (PowerQuest Recovery Environment) as its operating system, which is based on a Microsoft operating system called WinPE (Windows Preinstall Environment). WinPE is basically Windows XP without all the bells-and-whistles of a full Windows XP installation. It just boots to a command prompt (talkinga bout WinPE and not PQRE, PQRE does have a GUI of sorts) with all the Windows XP device drivers loaded for your hardware.

    I work for PowerQuest Technical Support, in case anyone thinks I'm just making this stuff up. :-)
    i thought this thread died...lol

    i just now figured out the other day that to restore a raid array...it helps to press F6 to specify 3rd party mass storage device drivers. i had no idea until i read the freaking manual...
    hmm...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •