Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Alexandria, VA
    Age
    35
    Posts
    544

    /cry New Ram, Windows Won't Boot

    Hey guys... Got my stick of 512 in today, Buffalo w/ winbond chips, ch-5. Plopped the stick into slot 3 and moved the other 2, 256's into slots 1 and 2. Also tried the 512 in slot 1 and the 2, 256's in 2 and 3.

    Go to boot. I get this mssg:

    While initializing device SHELL:
    Cannot find or load required file KRNL386.exe
    The file was not found.

    Press any key to continue.

    Right now I'm running everything at stock w/ the 2, 256's. I tried running the comp w/ just the new 512 and it was fine. It also runs fine w/ the 512 and one of the 256's (512 in slot 3, 256 in slot 1).

    Any suggestions? Totally clueless. Would I be best off hassle wise to just get another 512 and use 2 512s and sell/possibly RMA the 2, 256's?

    Thanks!

    -Sbuck

    P.S. I can get it to boot into Safe Mode. Could this be a Win98 issue?
    P.S.S. I reinstalled Windows and everything was fine until I rebooted maybe 3-4 times. Then I started getting the same lockups. Maybe its this stick. No clue.
    Last edited by senorbuck; 12-04-2003 at 04:53 AM.
    Barton 2500 (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S Rev. 2
    2x256, 1x512 Buffalo (Winbond CH-5), PC3200
    SLK 800(A) w/ SF 2 w/ a 'lil AS Ceramique
    Antec 430W True Power

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Peru, Illinois
    Posts
    6,175
    Windows 98 does not like more than 512 Mb memory, time to upgrade to XP if you want to run more than that.
    Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

    Abit NF7-S rev2 Barton Mobile 2500+ IQZFA 0349RPMW 11 x 210 1.8 Vcore
    w SLK900A & 92mm, 56 cfm fan 32/42C
    2 x WD400JD--Gainward Ti4200 8x AGP
    Buffalo PC3700 Winbond BH5 2 x 256 11-2-2 at cas 2.0--2.8 V
    Lite-On CD-RW / 600 watt dual fan power supply
    Win XP Pro--SP1--nVidia 3.13--NEC 19" LCD

    Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton Mobile 2600+
    AQYHA0346XPMW 11.5 x 220 = 2535.7 MHz 1.725 Vcore
    SLK900A with 92mm 56 CFM fan 34/42C
    Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
    2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
    Twinmos PC3700 2 x 256 4.3ns chips 11-3-3 cas 2.0--2.9v
    650 watt dual fan power supply
    WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13

  3. #3
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    905
    My MIS team thinks W98 only uses 384MB, but will appear to see 512MB and not use it. Possibly, when you up'd your mobo to 1GB, W98 couldn't handle it and didn't know what to do.
    I agree with golfer49 - it might be time for a newer OS, if you want to use the added MBs.

    Buffalo Technology (USA), Inc.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Alexandria, VA
    Age
    35
    Posts
    544
    Yah, I've been needing to upgrade for the longest time now.

    Thanks guys!

    -Sbuck
    Barton 2500 (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S Rev. 2
    2x256, 1x512 Buffalo (Winbond CH-5), PC3200
    SLK 800(A) w/ SF 2 w/ a 'lil AS Ceramique
    Antec 430W True Power

  5. #5
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    28
    Upgrading to XP might help you use more memory than W98, but it may not help you with using all 3 sticks of memory.

    Check you mobo manual, it doesn't support 3 sticks of DDR400 memory. There are signal integrity and timing issues. On a side note...your mobo is not alone in this problem.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    905
    Woz2000 - you are correct - just looked in my manual and it states up to 2GB of DDR400, but you can only use two slots for 400.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Alexandria, VA
    Age
    35
    Posts
    544
    Okay... gunna install XP tonight.

    If I put the 2, 256's and 1, 512 in should I set the ram/cpu ratio to something like 6/5 or keep it at 6/6 (or whatever works out to 1).

    Really hope I didn't blow all this money for something thats not going to work. Will suck even more if I can only do this w/ 2 512's. I'd have to somehow sell these 256's and buy another 512. Anyone in the market?

    Any other info appreciated.

    -Sbuck
    Barton 2500 (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S Rev. 2
    2x256, 1x512 Buffalo (Winbond CH-5), PC3200
    SLK 800(A) w/ SF 2 w/ a 'lil AS Ceramique
    Antec 430W True Power

  8. #8
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    28
    Although others have reported running 3 sticks of DDR400 successfully (they have been lucky), you are not so lucky.

    Best to run memtest86 on your 3 sticks for a few hours...I suspect you will get errors.

    Then try clock it down to DDR333 and run memtest again...if it passes or fails very very slightly, then its simply a problem with your mobo running 3 sticks.

    As I have mentioned, many motherboards have this loading issue and cannot handle 3 sticks of DDR400.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Alexandria, VA
    Age
    35
    Posts
    544
    Looks like I'm just going to order another stick of 512 (Newegg seems to have dropped the price down to $75 now, ).

    I'll finalize my decision after I see how XP handles the 3.

    Thanks again guys...

    -Sbuck
    Barton 2500 (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S Rev. 2
    2x256, 1x512 Buffalo (Winbond CH-5), PC3200
    SLK 800(A) w/ SF 2 w/ a 'lil AS Ceramique
    Antec 430W True Power

  10. #10
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Alexandria, VA
    Age
    35
    Posts
    544
    I forgot to mention a couple other "errors" when booting. Sometimes Win98 would hang during bootup and you'd see all these weird characters on the screen, all multicolored. It would then reboot. Also, at times the screen would go blank and you'd see a bunch of very bleak grey cursors flickering.

    Didn't know if that would set off any red flags with anyone. Thanks again for the help

    -Sbuck
    Barton 2500 (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S Rev. 2
    2x256, 1x512 Buffalo (Winbond CH-5), PC3200
    SLK 800(A) w/ SF 2 w/ a 'lil AS Ceramique
    Antec 430W True Power

  11. #11
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Alexandria, VA
    Age
    35
    Posts
    544
    Well. I installed XP and sure enough, that was the culprit. Machine is running nice and smooth now. I did notice however that if I set the cpu/ram ratio in the BIOS to anything equaling 1, bootup would show it running at 333. If I set it to SPD, bootup shows it at 400.

    Other than that, I'm back up and running w/ 1gb of ram. The 2x256's in slots 1 and 2 and the 512 in slot 3.

    Thanks again all for your help!!

    -Sbuck
    Barton 2500 (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S Rev. 2
    2x256, 1x512 Buffalo (Winbond CH-5), PC3200
    SLK 800(A) w/ SF 2 w/ a 'lil AS Ceramique
    Antec 430W True Power

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •