Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 129
  1. #16
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    2,533
    Originally posted by themortarman on 12-07-2003 at 07:25 AM
    Don't Wd's JB drives when alone on a Ide channel like to be jumpered as "Stand alone" Won't this be the same thing since it will be alone on the IDE channel on the Promice card? Correct me if I am wrong on this.
    You are correct, no jumper will be the correct thing. (or one can park the jumper on the 2nd-3rd lower pins from the right)

  2. #17
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    MO-USA
    Posts
    1,265
    So on the 120 i want to remove the jumper?
    Asus A8N-SLI Premium
    A64 4000+ @ 2.80ghz (255x11)
    XP-90/AS5/92mm Tornado
    Corsair twinx2048-3200c2pt
    Evga 7800GTX KO @ 500/1350
    WD 74gig raptors (raid 0)/ WD 160gig external
    Plextor 708A
    Audigy2 ZS Platinum
    Klipsch 2.1/Grado SR60
    Sennheiser PC155's
    PC Power & Cooling 510 deluxe
    Cooler Master ATC-201
    Windows XP Pro Sp2
    Dell 2005FPW


  3. #18
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    13,940
    Yes with the WD1200jb when alone on a cable they want to be jumpered as stand alone. That would be no jumper at all .

  4. #19
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    MO-USA
    Posts
    1,265
    When is the best time to install the PAM utility?
    Asus A8N-SLI Premium
    A64 4000+ @ 2.80ghz (255x11)
    XP-90/AS5/92mm Tornado
    Corsair twinx2048-3200c2pt
    Evga 7800GTX KO @ 500/1350
    WD 74gig raptors (raid 0)/ WD 160gig external
    Plextor 708A
    Audigy2 ZS Platinum
    Klipsch 2.1/Grado SR60
    Sennheiser PC155's
    PC Power & Cooling 510 deluxe
    Cooler Master ATC-201
    Windows XP Pro Sp2
    Dell 2005FPW


  5. #20
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    2,533
    Originally posted by crazyhorse_aba on 12-08-2003 at 02:54 AM
    When is the best time to install the PAM utility?
    When you are in windows and the array is running.

  6. #21
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    MO-USA
    Posts
    1,265
    Today is the install, a little hyper. Could someone post links to benchmark programs for the drives. Can the raid drives be defragged with norton? This will be my first raid set up so wish me luck.
    Asus A8N-SLI Premium
    A64 4000+ @ 2.80ghz (255x11)
    XP-90/AS5/92mm Tornado
    Corsair twinx2048-3200c2pt
    Evga 7800GTX KO @ 500/1350
    WD 74gig raptors (raid 0)/ WD 160gig external
    Plextor 708A
    Audigy2 ZS Platinum
    Klipsch 2.1/Grado SR60
    Sennheiser PC155's
    PC Power & Cooling 510 deluxe
    Cooler Master ATC-201
    Windows XP Pro Sp2
    Dell 2005FPW


  7. #22
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    13,940
    Check out this thread and look for a post by BWM the benchmarking programs are in his sig. Notice the settings by the poster 32mb total file length and the neither field is checked. Those are the setting to use on Atto. He will also have a Hd-tach in his sig. Yes you can use Norton to defrag your setup. Only problem you may run into if your running W2k and you go with any cluster size bigger then the default 4k.


    Oh yeah Good Luck!!

  8. #23
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    2,533
    Norton is a fairly dangerous defrag to use on any RAID, especially if you have write-back cache enabled. Norton moves data without copying it, so if it get's interrupted, you lose data. Besides that, it's not a very good defrag either. Highly recommend Diskeeper or one of the other dedicated defrag tools.

  9. #24
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    MO-USA
    Posts
    1,265
    Should i use Diskeeper 8.0 pro since i'm running XP pro?
    Asus A8N-SLI Premium
    A64 4000+ @ 2.80ghz (255x11)
    XP-90/AS5/92mm Tornado
    Corsair twinx2048-3200c2pt
    Evga 7800GTX KO @ 500/1350
    WD 74gig raptors (raid 0)/ WD 160gig external
    Plextor 708A
    Audigy2 ZS Platinum
    Klipsch 2.1/Grado SR60
    Sennheiser PC155's
    PC Power & Cooling 510 deluxe
    Cooler Master ATC-201
    Windows XP Pro Sp2
    Dell 2005FPW


  10. #25
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    2,533
    I haven't looked at version 8, but the "home" version should work for you. I think the pro version is designed for operating on networks.

  11. #26
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    MO-USA
    Posts
    1,265
    Have everything up and running now. Hope you dont think im stupid but i gotta know whats going on. Wont mess with it anymore tonight so get ready for me tomorrow.
    Asus A8N-SLI Premium
    A64 4000+ @ 2.80ghz (255x11)
    XP-90/AS5/92mm Tornado
    Corsair twinx2048-3200c2pt
    Evga 7800GTX KO @ 500/1350
    WD 74gig raptors (raid 0)/ WD 160gig external
    Plextor 708A
    Audigy2 ZS Platinum
    Klipsch 2.1/Grado SR60
    Sennheiser PC155's
    PC Power & Cooling 510 deluxe
    Cooler Master ATC-201
    Windows XP Pro Sp2
    Dell 2005FPW


  12. #27
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Michigan
    Age
    36
    Posts
    213
    I just installed it today and man was it easy. 4 WD 120 SATA in Raid 5
    *LianLi PC82*
    *Asus A7N8X Deluxe*
    *Corsair XMS TwinX 3200 (256x2)*
    *9800 Pro*
    *Barton 2500+ @ 3200+*
    *Thermaltake Volcano 11*
    *EngergyMax 465 Silent PSU*
    *TV Leadtek Winfast "Deluxe" TVCard*
    *Audigy 2 ZS Platinum*
    *80+120 Gig Western Digital HD*
    *Windoze XP Pro*
    *Fedora Core 2*

  13. #28
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    MO-USA
    Posts
    1,265
    How do i change from 64 to 32?
    Asus A8N-SLI Premium
    A64 4000+ @ 2.80ghz (255x11)
    XP-90/AS5/92mm Tornado
    Corsair twinx2048-3200c2pt
    Evga 7800GTX KO @ 500/1350
    WD 74gig raptors (raid 0)/ WD 160gig external
    Plextor 708A
    Audigy2 ZS Platinum
    Klipsch 2.1/Grado SR60
    Sennheiser PC155's
    PC Power & Cooling 510 deluxe
    Cooler Master ATC-201
    Windows XP Pro Sp2
    Dell 2005FPW


  14. #29
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    13,940
    How do i change from 64 to 32?
    The stripe size? You have to do that in the Sata controller bios. You will have to delete the Striped array and create a new one. Losing everything on the drive. You will have to start all over.

  15. #30
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    13,940

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •