Page 4 of 13 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 184
  1. #46
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    13,673
    Good explaination..abducted

  2. #47
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Age
    42
    Posts
    11
    good reading here. setting the register to 1f works for me. i did try 9f as suggested in this post. 1f works better for me. if i use 9f my temps go up 10 as soon as i start winamp. with 1f it goes up a max of 2. my stablity has not been afected that i know of any ways still 100% rock solid.
    xp2500 10x220 2.5,3,311
    asus a7n8x rev 2 1007 bios
    volcano 9 on a all copper heatsink
    2x512mb ddr400 ??
    2 80 gb wd and maxtor
    52x cdrom/24/10/40 cdrom
    fx5600
    460w 30A@12V 30A@5V 28A@3.3 also 250W powers my 7 fans, 8A@12V 20A@5V 3.3@??

  3. #48
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    212
    thanks for the explaination. It seems strange that epox would have this feature disabled if it was going to set an unchangable default rather than the other way around. Perhaps default disable makes troubleshooting problems easier (the stability problem).
    .::* Tweakhardware.com *::.
    ::Guides ::Forums

    PC STATS:
    CPU- AthlonXP 2100+ @ 2.4GHz (200MHz*12.0)
    Mobo- Epox 8RDA+ (Rev 1.1)
    Memory- 512MB Kingston HyperX PC3200
    HDs- 1 40GB, 1 120GB
    OSes- Win2k, Gentoo Linux, OpenBSD
    Video- Radeon 9k Pro @ 310/310MHz

  4. #49
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    Originally posted by bushwacker on 12-17-2003 at 12:45 AM
    thanks for the explaination. It seems strange that epox would have this feature disabled if it was going to set an unchangable default rather than the other way around. Perhaps default disable makes troubleshooting problems easier (the stability problem).
    Well as you can read in this thread it can cause some instability for some people. So maybe EPoX wanted to keep up it's good name for overclocking mainboards and didn't use the C1 command function in their bios to keep the board as stable as possible. Altough i think Drisler said that there was 1 bios version where you could enable it.
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  5. #50
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    13,673
    Nope....as far as i can tell....no epox bios since 3303 (march)..had this feature. I can't check the older bioses..as doing so will kill my ultra400 motherboard

    I don't think Epox ever enabled this function on their boards. None of the readme's even mentioned it.
    Is it only the NF7-S that has it in the bios? seems so!!



    [edit]

    they patched/disabled it in the 8RDA3 series

    6/30/2003 (8RDA33630.BIN)
    Disable S2K C1/C2 disconnect

    6/19/2003 (8RD33619.BIN)
    Patch S2K C1/C2 disconnects function.
    Last edited by Drisler; 12-16-2003 at 07:09 PM.

  6. #51
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    But they did use both C1 and C2 and ABIT says C2 isn't supported by the Nforce2 chipset. So maybe that's why they had problems with it and removed it completely
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  7. #52
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    About 32 light years
    Posts
    1,859
    I've read the posts, here and over at the Abit forums. Except for someone not completing 3dMark and another with a PS2 issue it doesn't seem there's much of a stability issue.

    With many clocked to the max anyway chances are the hack may not be a factor.

  8. #53
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    212
    Perhaps some people didn't read the post thoroughly and thought that the temps applied to load as well

    speaking of wich, I seem to get slightly less low (?) temps (4-5 deg C less) under low load. Simply put, I can expect a temp reduction proportional to the load the CPU is getting. For example, at idle I get 6-8 C lower temps, at 50% activity, 4-5 C and at full no temp lowering. This is on an Epox 8RDA+ w/ the latest BIOS. Anyone else notice this phenomenon? I have water cooling and a very good case ciruclation setup btw.
    .::* Tweakhardware.com *::.
    ::Guides ::Forums

    PC STATS:
    CPU- AthlonXP 2100+ @ 2.4GHz (200MHz*12.0)
    Mobo- Epox 8RDA+ (Rev 1.1)
    Memory- 512MB Kingston HyperX PC3200
    HDs- 1 40GB, 1 120GB
    OSes- Win2k, Gentoo Linux, OpenBSD
    Video- Radeon 9k Pro @ 310/310MHz

  9. #54
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,893
    Who are all these people who have idling CPUs? Have none of you heard of SETI? Or Folding? Or BOINC?

    M

  10. #55
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    Originally posted by Meridian on 12-17-2003 at 08:27 AM
    Who are all these people who have idling CPUs? Have none of you heard of SETI? Or Folding? Or BOINC?

    M
    Hehehe. I study medicine, i'll be doing enough for human health and finding a cure for cancer. (because that's what Folding is about right?)
    I don't want to find any Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence, it's hard enoug to find any intelligence on this f*ucked up planet as it is
    And no i haven't heard of 'BOINC'
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  11. #56
    Joined
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Moon
    Posts
    174
    Mine was set to 0F as default. When changed to 1F my idle temp fell from 43 to 35 almost instantly...

  12. #57
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Age
    46
    Posts
    126
    Hi everyone,
    The reason, from what I have read, for vendors not to enabel the CPU HLT command on almost every board (VIA, nforce, SIS etc.) is that puts a lot off stress on your PSU. It's the switching from say 8 to 40 amps in a fraction off a second that weak PSU can't handle and will cause system instabilaty. Mobo vendors didn't apply the HLT command because otherwise everybody with a weak PSU would rma there board.
    Last edited by Hoeij; 12-18-2003 at 01:45 PM.
    A7V600 bios 1009.005
    XP-M2500 @ 5-12*200 (1000MHz-2400MHz) @ 1.8v
    2 x 512Mb Twinmos @ 2,5-3-3-8-1T
    2*IBM Deskstar 120GXP 80Gb (RAID 0)
    X800SE 256Mb @ 500/500
    HEC 300W PSU
    WindowsXPpro+SP2

  13. #58
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    AZ
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,320
    tried the mod and die temp dropped maybe 1c on my frn2
    I beta tested your mom

  14. #59
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Age
    71
    Posts
    167
    Mobo vendors didn't apply the HLT command because otherwise everybody with a weak PSU would rma there board.
    Then why all Intel socket mobos and Intel cpus since the first PIII have been supporting the hlt command?

  15. #60
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,167
    Originally posted by glussier on 12-18-2003 at 07:51 PM
    Then why all Intel socket mobos and Intel cpus since the first PIII have been supporting the hlt command?
    Well i do think Hoeij has a point here. (And since he's Dutch too, i'm quite sure he's right )
    You can't really compare pIII power consumption with these Athlon XPs.
    And it looks like only a few brands don't use the C1 and C2 function of the Athlon XP CPUs. I already stated that is CAN cause instability and the cause for that instability MIGHT be a weak PSU.
    So i'm not saying that THAT is the reason why EPoX doesn't use it in their bios (or atleast removed it again). But it does make sence and COULD be a reason for it.
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •