Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    South Windsor, CT.
    Posts
    5,458

    How can I tell If my HyperX is BH-5??

    I saw a thread explaning this but can't find it??

    Any help would be great. I have 4 sticks I need to find out about..

    TIA

    It's PC3500 BTW..
    Gigabyte 890XA UD3, Phenom II X6 1090T,4Ghz 2600nb w/Corsair H50, 2x2GB and 2x4GB GSKILL FLARE 1800Mhz DDR3, PNY GTX570, OCZ Vertex Turbo 60GB SSD, Intel X25 80GB SSD, Klipsch ProMedia 4.1, ASUS DVDRW, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair 650W Professional series, Hanspree 26" widescreen, Cyborg R.A.T 5/Cyborg Gaming keyboard, Win7 64 Ultimate



  2. #2
    Joined
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    1,485
    AF I'm sick of carrying your big arse! Long time no speak.

    Got a Infinity Ultra coming in today along with a mobile 2500. Will let ya know how they work out.

    About your Kingston, are those rated at cas2,3,3,7 2.6v liked described on Newegg site? If so it's prolly 50/50 whether or not there bh- or ch-5's. Best bet is to test them yourself. Most or all ch-5's hate cas2,2,2,etc. so I would try booting up around 230fsb with those timings and see where that gets you. I they seem stable at 230 with tight timings them prolly are bh-5's


    Talk soon.
    DFI LP UT, 3400+Mobile/10x260 512mb TwinMos SP utt ch5, BBA 9800Pro, 74GB Raptor, TDK, 510wt PCPower&Cooling, H2O cooled Dtek WWB, dual heatercore, XP sp2

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    South Windsor, CT.
    Posts
    5,458
    My big arse!!!!



    Whats happenen d00d??

    I have a P4 2.8C and an Abit IC7-Max3 arriving today. I'm trying to figure which sticks of ram to use on it. I still have my TwinMos BH-5 which ran @250Mhz FSB dual channel on my Lanparty Ultra B so I'm probably going to use it. I have 2x256Mb sticks of OCZ PC3500 EL as well along with the 4 sticks of HyperX and a single stick of Corsair XMS 3500.

    I'm looking to sell my Lanparty Ultra B or return it. It didn't act very good with my Raptors in RAID0..

    PM me your # again, I'll give you call when you have some time..

    Take care you grumpy
    Gigabyte 890XA UD3, Phenom II X6 1090T,4Ghz 2600nb w/Corsair H50, 2x2GB and 2x4GB GSKILL FLARE 1800Mhz DDR3, PNY GTX570, OCZ Vertex Turbo 60GB SSD, Intel X25 80GB SSD, Klipsch ProMedia 4.1, ASUS DVDRW, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair 650W Professional series, Hanspree 26" widescreen, Cyborg R.A.T 5/Cyborg Gaming keyboard, Win7 64 Ultimate



  4. #4
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Age
    29
    Posts
    13,680
    check the model #

    KHX3x00K2 is BH-5
    KHX3x00AK2 is CH-5

  5. #5
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    230
    Look at the sticker on the hyperx. If it says 2.5V on it then its almost for sure Winbond BH-5. If you pull the end of the heatspreader back a bit off the end of the ram and use a light to look then you can see whats wrote on the chips. If they say Kingston and have a D328DW-50 on em like mine then they are Winbond BH-5, just rebadged by kingston. If they say D328DW-45 then they are CH-5 chips. Good luck.

    The A in the part# doesn't apply for pc3500 sticks.
    Last edited by Psychosis; 01-01-2004 at 03:15 AM.
    AMD M2600+ Barton 2500MHz 250x10 1.85V
    AXMG2600FQQ4C IQYHA0352MPMW
    DFI NFII Ultra Infinity 6-19 bios
    SLK-900a + panaflo HO 92mm
    2x512MB OCZ Platinum EL Rev. 2 PC3200 @ 10-3-3-3-2.5-13-15-e-e-f-e 2.8V
    ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 335/330
    Highpoint RocketRAID 404
    1 Maxtor 60gig ata133 7200rpm
    2 WD 40gig ata100 7200rpm WD400BB RAID0
    Chieftec X-Pider Aluminum Case

  6. #6
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,049

    Question

    I have one 512mb stick of Kingston PC3000 and it says 2.5volts on it -so that means I have a BH-5 memory stick? What volts does ch-5 have?

  7. #7
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    230
    the ch-5 ones i have seen have 2.6V on the sticker. BUT, thats not a sure fire way to tell. Only sure way to tell is get the memory and barely pull end of heatspreader back a tad and shine a light under it on the chip. Jot down whats wrote on the chip and post it here. If it says Winbond and has BH-5 at end of part# then its bh-5... If it says Kingston and has D328DW-50 then its BH-5. Don't rip the heatspreader off....just enuf to see under it barely... I take no responsibilty in you screwing your memory up.
    AMD M2600+ Barton 2500MHz 250x10 1.85V
    AXMG2600FQQ4C IQYHA0352MPMW
    DFI NFII Ultra Infinity 6-19 bios
    SLK-900a + panaflo HO 92mm
    2x512MB OCZ Platinum EL Rev. 2 PC3200 @ 10-3-3-3-2.5-13-15-e-e-f-e 2.8V
    ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 335/330
    Highpoint RocketRAID 404
    1 Maxtor 60gig ata133 7200rpm
    2 WD 40gig ata100 7200rpm WD400BB RAID0
    Chieftec X-Pider Aluminum Case

  8. #8
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,049

    Red face

    No- I cannot take the risk of screwing with the spreader-I am selling that Kingston512mb stick PC3000 and also some proven BH-5 Mushkin 3200 222 level 2 black a matched pair 256mb sticks. I have one Mushkin 3200 222 512mb stick Black just got that one and one More Mushkin 512mb 3200 222 level 2 Black coming monday for a matched pair of a gig of Mushkin-I am excited to have this fine memory. I am running three sticks of Mushkin 3200 222 right now at 220buswith 222 11 settings-three sticks does slow them up a lot.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •