Page 3 of 42 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 629
  1. #31
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada or NYC, NY, USA
    Age
    34
    Posts
    654
    I posted at 3dmaxx shroomy, but for the guys here I used d10 and found it to be mad unstable and higher temps and mad crashing with normal programs. I used d14 and got the same speeds approx, good oc's with 11x (11x223 was stable for me) and I hit my highest 2k1 scores as well.

    I'll try beta4 or the turbo one whatever 2morrow if I wake up, we'll see how it goes compared to my nice d14

    BTW, I didn't have SATA and d10 crashed my C: drive, so it's not just SATA drive instability for me
    Old Sig, will be updated soon


    3dMark 2k1 SE - Ti 4200 15161 - 9800np flashed to XT - 01 21162 - 03 7512
    Jhawk's Hardware : http://www.jhawk.ca
    Team Puss 3dMark Team - http://www.teampuss.com

  2. #32
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bali,Indonesia
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,369
    i hav D14 beta2 if u want it give me ur email... i mail to u

  3. #33
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bali,Indonesia
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,369
    emmm... let me explain it in simple way....

    D10 = hav this command in bios ABCD

    D11 - D22 = Hav this ABCDEFG

    DFI/EPOx = ABCF

    Beta 1 use this combination = ABCD(D10)

    Beta 2 use this combination = ABCF(DFI/EPOX)

    Beta 4 use this combination = ABCD+F + EFG(D10+DFI/EPOX+D11-D22)

    is it fast or not still depend how this bios working with ur hard ware

    some said it fast some said it sux...

    i'm not well known bios modder... i do it for Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0 user

    hope dat they get better bios...

    coz i'm actually just a medical student.. i can quit in anytime i want

  4. #34
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    42
    Well another nf7-s to rma. I'm changing bioses setings inside bios and puff. The board don't post. I've it only for a week, let's see if abit rma my board because she goes with a modifeid bios. Back to Zenith.

  5. #35
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bali,Indonesia
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,369
    Originally posted by eloco on 01-11-2004 at 12:49 PM
    Well another nf7-s to rma. I'm changing bioses setings inside bios and puff. The board don't post. I've it only for a week, let's see if abit rma my board because she goes with a modifeid bios. Back to Zenith.
    sorry to hear dat

  6. #36
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Age
    36
    Posts
    401
    guys please always buy bios replacement or empty chip bios or bios saviour for your own sake :P
    me me me

  7. #37
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    42
    Just a question, the board starts everithing is spining but no floppy signal, it still can be repaired that way? I've a chaintech zenith and i did recover a epox 8rda+ bioses in this board by a hot swap, could i do the same to the bios of nf7-s?

  8. #38
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    546
    You can hot swap as long as it's on another NF2 board. I've flashed a NF7-S BIOS on a Epox before,

    Calcu
    Mitac 8355 A64 15" Laptop
    3400+ CAAOC 348 TPMW @ 2.32GHz(220 x 10.5)
    512MB Kingmax PC3200 @ 220FSB
    Toshiba 40GB 5.4K 16MB
    ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 Pro Turbo 128MB(475/275)
    2x DVD-RW
    Windows XP Pro SP2 2096

  9. #39
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    42
    Hot swap saves the day... HEHEHEHEH I'm so happy... It's the second bios i recover for nf2 boards in chaintech. Ufffff... Just when i'm starting to pack the board to RMA.
    [[]]'s

  10. #40
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Le Shack-teau
    Posts
    819
    eloco, after much bios hopping, my nf7 now loses the floppy port under certain conditions
    the only way I can get it back is first try loading fail-safe defaults
    and then load optimized defaults and check in bios for a floppy

    if it still not there I have to use flashmenu to get to a later bios than D10 and then I get the floppy and can flash back
    this wierdness started after mucho flashing in a couple days time

    gl
    Legacy Sig
    DFI Infinity
    XP2600M
    SLK900A w/92mm Delta screamer
    TwinMos CH-5 2x512
    MSI 9800 Pro
    Adaptec 39160
    2x Fuji 10k Striped
    MaxT 120G sata, plextor, pioneer
    PC P&C 510w

    "...better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees."

  11. #41
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bali,Indonesia
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,369
    Originally posted by eloco on 01-11-2004 at 04:02 PM
    Hot swap saves the day... HEHEHEHEH I'm so happy... It's the second bios i recover for nf2 boards in chaintech. Ufffff... Just when i'm starting to pack the board to RMA.
    [[]]'s
    glad to hear dat

  12. #42
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    42
    I still can't go above 223fsb with 10 multiplier. Rignt now i'm trying d10beta4... Can anyone help to understand what could be wrong?

  13. #43
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bali,Indonesia
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,369
    Originally posted by eloco on 01-11-2004 at 05:06 PM
    I still can't go above 223fsb with 10 multiplier. Rignt now i'm trying d10beta4... Can anyone help to understand what could be wrong?
    mmm.... give me ur spec vdimm,vdd,vcore ram timing?

    Tbred?hav u done L12 mod fsb 166MHz/200MHz sense?

  14. #44
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    42
    Well i'm runing a 1700+jiuhb0308spmw with the L12 pin trick (confirmed wright) with 1.7vdd 1.9vcore and 2.7vdimm with 4/3 fsb/ram ratio (pc2100 twinmos) with timings of 7-2-2-2 (it runs without errors with this timings at 173fsb). Still don't get higher fsb's than 223 in 10multis...

  15. #45
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bali,Indonesia
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,369
    Originally posted by eloco on 01-11-2004 at 05:26 PM
    Well i'm runing a 1700+jiuhb0308spmw with the L12 pin trick (confirmed wright) with 1.7vdd 1.9vcore and 2.7vdimm with 4/3 fsb/ram ratio (pc2100 twinmos) with timings of 7-2-2-2 (it runs without errors with this timings at 173fsb). Still don't get higher fsb's than 223 in 10multis...
    emm... not sure bout dat....

    maybe it just my bios holding u back

    ur twinmos cant handle higher vdimm than 2.7v?

    if can put more vdimm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •