Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Joined
    May 2002
    Posts
    87

    hdtach2.7 strange gap

    Hi there,

    First time I post something in this forum but no-one could answer me why in my "home" forum (Asus Mainboards)...

    Each time I run a HdTach2.7... I allways have a strange gap around 90GB..



    I know HdTach2.7 has some probs finding the correct cpu utilisation but this gap is allways there at the exact same location.

    I thought it was the gape file but it isn't..

    I am using the latest Sil drivers 1.0.0.40

    Even after a basic defragmentation (diskeeper) nothing changes
    Asus A7N8X Deluxe Rev. 2.0
    Watercooled Athlon 2500+ (barton)
    @2415Mhz (11.5X210) 1.725V
    2x256 MB Kingston HyperX DDR433
    Watercooled ATI Radeon 9800 PRO @ 440/380
    KOOLANCE PC2-601BW
    2x120 GB Watercooled Maxtor Diamondmax plus 9 RAID 0
    Superflower 370 Watt PSU
    PlexWriter 40X CDr/rw
    Pioneer DVR-104 DVDr/rw
    -------------------------------------------
    There is no force more powerful or more beautiful than self-expression...

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,531
    what stripe and cluster are you using.....you will sometimes get a better graph using 16/16
    Mountain Mods U2 UFO - Black
    750W Thermaltake Modular PSU
    DFI 680i LT Motherboard
    E6850 L718A190...(Testing)
    2048 MB Corsair XMS 6400C4 DDR2 800
    768 MB EVGA 8800GTX
    2 X 150Gig WD RAPTORS
    1 X SpinPoint P Series SP2504C 250GB
    16 X Lite-On DVD Burner
    16 X NEC DVD Burner
    1 120mm Yate Loon LED Intake Fan
    1 120MM Yate Loon Exhaust Fan
    24" Gateway FPD2485W

    Watercooling Rig: Loop#1
    Radiator: ThermoChill PA 120.2 with 2 X 120mm Yate Loons | Pump: Laing DDC w/ Petra's DDCT-01 Top | CPU: D-Tek Fuzion


    Watercooling Rig: Loop#2
    Radiator: ThermoChill PA 120.3 with 3 X 120mm Yate Loons | Pump: Laing DDC w/ Petra's DDCT-01 Top | GPU: EK Fullcover Waterblock | NB: Swiftech MCW30
    |SB: Swiftech MCW30


    GO BUCS!

  3. #3
    Joined
    May 2002
    Posts
    87
    When I made my array I didn't change the stripe and cluster. I let it standard and its 8/8 I think...
    Asus A7N8X Deluxe Rev. 2.0
    Watercooled Athlon 2500+ (barton)
    @2415Mhz (11.5X210) 1.725V
    2x256 MB Kingston HyperX DDR433
    Watercooled ATI Radeon 9800 PRO @ 440/380
    KOOLANCE PC2-601BW
    2x120 GB Watercooled Maxtor Diamondmax plus 9 RAID 0
    Superflower 370 Watt PSU
    PlexWriter 40X CDr/rw
    Pioneer DVR-104 DVDr/rw
    -------------------------------------------
    There is no force more powerful or more beautiful than self-expression...

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,531
    I think that if you had a different stripe and cluster it would smooth things out a bit.
    Mountain Mods U2 UFO - Black
    750W Thermaltake Modular PSU
    DFI 680i LT Motherboard
    E6850 L718A190...(Testing)
    2048 MB Corsair XMS 6400C4 DDR2 800
    768 MB EVGA 8800GTX
    2 X 150Gig WD RAPTORS
    1 X SpinPoint P Series SP2504C 250GB
    16 X Lite-On DVD Burner
    16 X NEC DVD Burner
    1 120mm Yate Loon LED Intake Fan
    1 120MM Yate Loon Exhaust Fan
    24" Gateway FPD2485W

    Watercooling Rig: Loop#1
    Radiator: ThermoChill PA 120.2 with 2 X 120mm Yate Loons | Pump: Laing DDC w/ Petra's DDCT-01 Top | CPU: D-Tek Fuzion


    Watercooling Rig: Loop#2
    Radiator: ThermoChill PA 120.3 with 3 X 120mm Yate Loons | Pump: Laing DDC w/ Petra's DDCT-01 Top | GPU: EK Fullcover Waterblock | NB: Swiftech MCW30
    |SB: Swiftech MCW30


    GO BUCS!

  5. #5
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    1,463
    This could just be a remapped sector. Unfortunately, HDTach only samples areas of the disk, so this could be an artifact of the benchmark, or something really wrong.

    I'd suggest getting Winbench 99. It's STR run is more exhaustive of the array. You may also wish to break the array and test the individual disks, then rebuild the array and test it again.

  6. #6
    Joined
    May 2002
    Posts
    87
    I allways wanted to have 16/16 array.. but I can't change it without reinstalling everything ? no?
    PQmagic allow to change clustersize but cant handle it if the partition is above 128 GB and my second one is 168Gb
    Asus A7N8X Deluxe Rev. 2.0
    Watercooled Athlon 2500+ (barton)
    @2415Mhz (11.5X210) 1.725V
    2x256 MB Kingston HyperX DDR433
    Watercooled ATI Radeon 9800 PRO @ 440/380
    KOOLANCE PC2-601BW
    2x120 GB Watercooled Maxtor Diamondmax plus 9 RAID 0
    Superflower 370 Watt PSU
    PlexWriter 40X CDr/rw
    Pioneer DVR-104 DVDr/rw
    -------------------------------------------
    There is no force more powerful or more beautiful than self-expression...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •