Page 2 of 19 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 274
  1. #16
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Age
    44
    Posts
    501
    anyone else getting hung up at the "installing devices" section of the install? The bar hasn't moved in about 10 minutes, but the flickering lights are still going across, and the background keeps changing. I don't hear any disks, or hard drive spinning though.

    *edit*...Ok. this may sound weird. I turned my computer off (hard shutdown via power button), and tried to reinstall it, and it rebooted in the middle. I then went and set my overclock back to default (2000mhz), and it went smoothly. Now I'm tired, so I'm going to sleep. Will have to mess around with it tomorrow. :P
    Last edited by govtcheez; 02-04-2004 at 12:55 AM.

  2. #17
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    313
    Can you just install over the top of XP Pro???

  3. #18
    Fluff n Stuff's Avatar
    Fluff n Stuff is offline ♫♪♫♪♪♫♪♫♫♪♫♪♪♫♪♫♪♪
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    South Seattle, Wa
    Posts
    12,389
    Do you guys want to start a thread about what is found to work or what is found to not work?

    I, for one, would love it if somebody finds out that it installs correctly in an eMachines laptop fer instance...

    Are you guys doing a clean install, or making your computers able to boot into either OS? I'd be tempted to dual boot, but I'm not willing to turn my laptop over completely... I still need to rely on the thing 'nStuff.



  4. #19
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Age
    46
    Posts
    277
    This version only wants to be installed from bootup, which to me means it'll only go into its own directory.

    I can't really utilize it because no net or audio drivers seem to be working for my motherboard. I guess I could slap a SB Live in, but I have 2 onboard LANs and it don't seem to like either.

    I would recommend installing onto a 2nd HD or a 2nd partition and use this as a tester OS before knocking off the 32-bit version. Reason, drivers will trickle in like they did with Win2k.. some vendors will be quick, others will drag so you might need to dual boot to get everything done.

    -Chuck
    Phenom II x4 965 | Asus M4A79XTD EVO | Corsair Dominator 4GB | Diamond ATI 5770 | Intel 120gb SSD | WD 1GB 64mb cache | BFG 550W PS

    C2D 6750 | EVGA 650i Ultra | 4GB OCZ RAM | EVGA 8800 GTS 320 | 2x 320GB WD SE16 SATA | OCZ 600W PS

  5. #20
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Age
    44
    Posts
    501
    Originally posted by Phillychuck on 02-04-2004 at 08:59 AM
    This version only wants to be installed from bootup, which to me means it'll only go into its own directory.

    I can't really utilize it because no net or audio drivers seem to be working for my motherboard. I guess I could slap a SB Live in, but I have 2 onboard LANs and it don't seem to like either.

    I would recommend installing onto a 2nd HD or a 2nd partition and use this as a tester OS before knocking off the 32-bit version. Reason, drivers will trickle in like they did with Win2k.. some vendors will be quick, others will drag so you might need to dual boot to get everything done.

    -Chuck
    Same here. I can't get any of my drivers for my ethernet, wireless lan, or sound card to install.
    ....I'm going to try to reinstalling with all the devices out, and put them back in after the install. someone said that they had problems, and I had a hiccup during the "installing devices" part.

  6. #21
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    373
    What is the version number on this beta? I just installed the one I got from school a couple of weeks ago and wonder if this one is any different.

  7. #22
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Age
    46
    Posts
    277
    Originally posted by govtcheez on 02-04-2004 at 10:39 AM
    Same here. I can't get any of my drivers for my ethernet, wireless lan, or sound card to install.
    ....I'm going to try to reinstalling with all the devices out, and put them back in after the install. someone said that they had problems, and I had a hiccup during the "installing devices" part.
    I managed to find a driver for my onboard sound at www.planetamd64.com. They have a driver that claims its for the Realtek Gigabit but the device manager wont recognize the .inf or something.

    -Chuck
    Phenom II x4 965 | Asus M4A79XTD EVO | Corsair Dominator 4GB | Diamond ATI 5770 | Intel 120gb SSD | WD 1GB 64mb cache | BFG 550W PS

    C2D 6750 | EVGA 650i Ultra | 4GB OCZ RAM | EVGA 8800 GTS 320 | 2x 320GB WD SE16 SATA | OCZ 600W PS

  8. #23
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Age
    44
    Posts
    501
    I think I'm giving up on this for now. I can't get any of my PCI cards, or onboard devices to work. I'll try later when more drivers are available. Oh well...back to Windows XP, or Wiin2K.

  9. #24
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    27
    Here's the gigabit Realtek driver:

    http://amd.dalmijn.com/pafiledb/uplo...L8169AMD64.zip
    Athlon 64 3000+ - MSI K8T Neo-FIS2R - 512MB Corsair CMX512-3200C2PT - ATI Radeon 9800SE - 350W FORTRON FSP350-60PN - Enermax CS-10181-B

  10. #25
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Goat Pen
    Posts
    4,088

    Exclamation Driver problems

    Windows wouldn't recognize my LAN nor would it load from an .inf file off the harddrive.

    The only way I could install LAN drivers is by letting the OS do it for you. When it asks you where the driver is pick "Choose From A List" find the one you want and it should install.


  11. #26
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    172
    well i had no problems on the install and 32 bit apps work (well cpuz does anyway)

    but just like everyone else i can't get lan etc up...

  12. #27
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Goat Pen
    Posts
    4,088
    Did you try to load the drivers like I just posted?


  13. #28
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    172
    Originally posted by Phillychuck on 02-04-2004 at 12:31 PM
    I managed to find a driver for my onboard sound at www.planetamd64.com. They have a driver that claims its for the Realtek Gigabit but the device manager wont recognize the .inf or something.

    -Chuck

    hey, thanks for the link...
    i'm posting this from xp_64 with a lan driver i downloaded from that site

    anyone needing drivers for xp_64 should definitely check it out,
    although it seems to be running a little slow right now, it's probably being bombarded with traffic thanks to all of us athlon64 and opteron users

  14. #29
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    172
    Originally posted by Caprid on 02-04-2004 at 05:18 PM
    Did you try to load the drivers like I just posted?
    fortunately, i found a driver from www.planetamd64.com or else i would have...thanks for the tip though

  15. #30
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Old Town, Alexandria, VA
    Posts
    113
    Originally posted by Namek on 02-03-2004 at 07:10 PM
    *Warning:

    Drivers are still not available for ATi cards and a bunch of other components.

    Alex
    When I installed mine it picked some very fine Microsoft drivers for my Radeon 9800Pro.

    Also my nVidia ethernet since I'm posting here already.

    I have raid drivers too but wanted to shut down my Win2k mirror and install to a fresh harddrive with nothing in sight.

    Installed in less than 2 hours.
    K8NNXP-754 F13
    Athlon 64 3200+@2.0ghz
    2x Corsair CMX512-3200C2
    Radeon X800XT 256mb Cat 4.12
    MyHD MDP-120 Hi-Def TV Tuner w/DVI-D
    Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
    1xFirewire800 LaCie 250gb Ext.
    1xFirewire400 Maxtor 200gb Ext.
    2xSATA Seagate 160gb Raid 1
    Wiebetech Traydock Hotswap SATA FW800 bay.
    1xMaxtor Diamond Max 300gb SATA150
    2xSATA Seagate 200gb Raid 1
    1xIDE Western Digital 6.2gb w/xp64
    NEC ND-3500AG Dual Layer DVD/CD burner
    Sony DRU-510AK DVD/CD burner
    Lian Li PC-12 Aluminium case
    Antec 550watt TruePower
    Samsung SyncMaster 240T 24" LCD
    Envision 17" LCD
    and some dust...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •