Page 3 of 26 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 380
  1. #31
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Age
    49
    Posts
    250
    I heard if you use the "940" bios for the K8N-Pro you get the lower multi's in bios BUT you loose a memory slot or two. Is this true or crap??
    I have to use 2 memory slots, can't afford to loose any.
    AMD64 3200+@313x8
    K8N-Pro vmodded
    X800Pro
    Water Cooled
    30,080
    13,229

  2. #32
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Goat Pen
    Posts
    4,088
    Don't know about that one I've only seen a few people do it in passing, saying it works. Don't recall seeing anyone losing any mem slots. I can tell you you won't be able to see your Vcore or Vdimm reading in the BIOS, they're hidden. One way to find out...*Flash*....don't work, flash back


  3. #33
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Age
    49
    Posts
    250
    Well I flashed the "940" bios did get to change my multis from 10 and under along with alot more memory settings, BUT like I was saying you DO loose slots 2 and 3 when doing so. But if your using a single 512 stick of ram it will work fine.
    AMD64 3200+@313x8
    K8N-Pro vmodded
    X800Pro
    Water Cooled
    30,080
    13,229

  4. #34
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Age
    35
    Posts
    80
    I'll see what info I can give ya about my Shuttle board when I get home...

    However I'm not an OCer by ANY stretch of the imagination so its gonna be a lot of trial and error for me...
    -Electrofreak

    Shuttle AN50R w/ nVidia nForce 3 150
    AMD 64 3200 1MB Cache @ 2170MHz (10x217)
    1GB Kingston HyperX PC3500 DDR @ 217mhz (CL2-3-3-8)
    Hercules 3D Prophet Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
    ASPIRE X-Superalien Blue Aluminum Server Case with 500W Power Supply
    Dual boot running Windows 98 on a 7200 RPM Seagate 80GB ATA133
    Windows XP on a 7200 RPM Seagate 80GB SATA

  5. #35
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Age
    35
    Posts
    80
    Update: I forgot to mention, my Shuttle mobo originally came with an old BIOS, no RAM timing options and no Cool 'n' Quiet compatability. I downloaded the new AMD 64 driver at amd.com and realized this so I went to Shuttle.com and flashed up upgraded BIOS onto my mobo. Now I can change RAM timings and Cool 'n Quiet is working now.

    As far as I know I don't have a multiplier setting in my BIOS, and I don't remember seeing any HTT settings either. Like I said I'd have to go home and check. If you want me to provide you with information regarding the overclockability of my card you're gonna have to help me out though, I'm really a novice at tweaking my BIOS settings.

    I'm running an AMD 64 3200+ on a Shuttle AN50R mobo with an Award PnP BIOS.

    Edit: I just checked the Shuttle website and a new BIOS revision is out! It contains the following improvements:

    1. Support Cool'n'Quiet function for K8 CG Version CPU.
    2. Added CPU Frequency ID.
    3. Added Mem_1T/2T by item for CG version or after.
    4. Fixed I/O compatibility with PCI Game port.
    5. Fixed RAID 0/1 function when install without PS2 mouse.

    Awesome! I'll have to flash to that when I get home today!
    Last edited by Electrofreak; 02-24-2004 at 12:00 PM.
    -Electrofreak

    Shuttle AN50R w/ nVidia nForce 3 150
    AMD 64 3200 1MB Cache @ 2170MHz (10x217)
    1GB Kingston HyperX PC3500 DDR @ 217mhz (CL2-3-3-8)
    Hercules 3D Prophet Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
    ASPIRE X-Superalien Blue Aluminum Server Case with 500W Power Supply
    Dual boot running Windows 98 on a 7200 RPM Seagate 80GB ATA133
    Windows XP on a 7200 RPM Seagate 80GB SATA

  6. #36
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    225
    Caprid:
    I have found another board that can lower multipler in bios: Soltek SL-K8AV2-RL (VIA chipset). But it does not have cool n quiet option in bios.

    Finding from my friend. But he is not into overclocking so cant play with it.

  7. #37
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Age
    37
    Posts
    4,943
    caprid- what mem timings are u running?

  8. #38
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Goat Pen
    Posts
    4,088
    Originally posted by ukcuf on 02-24-2004 at 11:11 AM
    Well I flashed the "940" bios did get to change my multis from 10 and under along with alot more memory settings, BUT like I was saying you DO loose slots 2 and 3 when doing so. But if your using a single 512 stick of ram it will work fine.
    Thanks for the info. Guess it makes sense, using a dual channel BIOS on a single channel memory controller. Wonder if the same thing happens with the K8NNXP? How high have you gotten your HTT/FSB? Your the perfect candidate to use it to get around the higher multipliers being "locked" limitation, since you have some adequate cooling

    Electrofreak: How you making out with that AN50R? You seem to be the only one who owns one here.

    kkktoh: Hearsay and Rumor is nice, but some proof is nicer.

    Optimus_Prime: Usually 2-6-3-2, which is the SPD for my RAM. The Board won't POST at Cas2.5 and isn't to happy with 2-5-2-2, also won't POST with a tRas of 11. No problem running 2-5-2-2 on the SK8N, but the Vdimm was modified.

    I'm going to update the Motherboard list, if anyone sees their board with no info or incorrect info, and wants to test it please post it.


  9. #39
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    6,638

  10. #40
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Goat Pen
    Posts
    4,088
    lol I was wondering why all the sudden interest

    Do you have the option to enable/disable C&Q on the 755-A ?


  11. #41
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Age
    37
    Posts
    4,943
    I'm a bit confused about this PCI/AGP lock issue. When I increase my FSB(CPU Overclock setting) all the utilities report the PCI=33 and AGP=66. Like when I move the slider in clockgen the pci and agp stay the same Is there were the confusion is stemming from, these utilities are giving false readings?

    My current settings:
    MEM- 133
    HTT- 1x
    'FSB'- 300
    Muli- 4x

    Now what would my pci and agp clocks be reading now? (assuming i don't have a pci/agp lock)

  12. #42
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Age
    37
    Posts
    4,943
    Another question: what does the "PCI Changable" settining in the bios do? Its set to disable by default.

  13. #43
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    JAX, FL
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,193
    Caprid : Electrofreak: How you making out with that AN50R? You seem to be the only one who owns one here

    i'll have my An50R should be tomorrow, swapped boards with Rustler, and I WILL be overlocking like a fiend this weekend.

    heat: the-elusive-dragon

    Dell XPS desktop
    19" monitor
    Intel core duo @ 2.2ghz
    2gb ram
    250gb hdd
    nvidia 8600 gts video with 256 ram
    saitek backlit kb
    razer diamondback mouse (red led)
    windows vista

  14. #44
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Goat Pen
    Posts
    4,088
    Originally posted by Optimus_Prime on 02-25-2004 at 06:12 PM
    I'm a bit confused about this PCI/AGP lock issue. When I increase my FSB(CPU Overclock setting) all the utilities report the PCI=33 and AGP=66. Like when I move the slider in clockgen the pci and agp stay the same Is there were the confusion is stemming from, these utilities are giving false readings?

    My current settings:
    MEM- 133
    HTT- 1x
    'FSB'- 300
    Muli- 4x

    Now what would my pci and agp clocks be reading now? (assuming i don't have a pci/agp lock)
    It's hard to say exactly what your RAM speed is because the actual divider changes depending on what multiplier your using. It would be RAM=200 HTT/FSB=300 using a multiplier of 10X with the 3:2 divider or 133Mhz setting. Since your using the 4X your RAM speed should be 190Mhz or so. Best way is to check with clockgen.

    As to what the AGP/PCI is, that seems to be the big mystery. It could be one of three choices. As in your settings:

    HTT/FSB=300
    AGP/PCI=100Mhz/50Mhz-----no lock and working 1/6 PCI divider.

    HTT/FSB=300
    AGP/PCI=66Mhz/33Mhz------Locked

    RAM Speed=200Mhz
    AGP/PCI=66Mhz/33Mhz------working 1/6 PCI divider.

    We can pretty much forget about the first option if your board can do 320-360 HTT/FSB. A lock would be cool. But I think maybe it's the last choice. That the AGP/PCI is derived from the memory speed using the last known working AGP/PCI divider of any AMD chipset- 1/6 or X 0.165. For example, if your HTT/FSB is 300, with the 6:5 your RAM would be 240Mhz X0.165=80/40. HTT/FSB 300 with the 4:3 RAM 225Mhz X0.165=72/37 what ever the memory speed is. that's were you get your AGP/PCI from. Nice job with the 300 HTT/FSB BTW


  15. #45
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    6,638
    Originally posted by Caprid on 02-25-2004 at 11:56 PM
    lol I was wondering why all the sudden interest

    Do you have the option to enable/disable C&Q on the 755-A ?
    Yes I can and I can use SW to change the Multi from Windows (max. is 10). Works fine. No FSB adjustment though.

    Killeroy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •