Page 1 of 38 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 561

Thread: Toaster sigs

  1. #1
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    North Faroffistan
    Posts
    8,218

    Toaster sigs

    ok, king of nothing is helping me put together some toaster sigs for those of you in teh 250/2500 club. Take a look at my sig, and let me know if this be ok with you guys

    everyone that gets one gets them customized for their rigs. Be aware of a few limitations...main ones being as per rules of AMDMB.com (50k file size, no scrolling in your CP).

    now...anyone who wants one...show me at this:

    to get a toaster sig, you must show me these three things:

    1. Prime95 of at least 8hours (when you stop it, it will say how long it has been running)

    2. a 3dmark 2001 benchmark screen (i will not accept futuremark results, i want a screenshot).

    3. a CPU-Z/CPU-ID screenshot showing your FSB/cpu speed, and a CPU-Z/CPU-ID screenshot showing your RAM @ 1:1


    Post them here (use the bimg /bimg tags if they are larger than 600x450).

    if you don't show me all 3, or I think that you have photoshopped your scores, you wont get one

    just in case everyone missed it, ALL OF THE QUALIFYING ITEMS HAVE TO BE IN A SINGLE SCREENSHOT. NO EXCEPTIONS.

    let me know!
    Last edited by Angry_Games; 04-30-2004 at 11:08 PM. Reason: to clarify requirements

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    North Faroffistan
    Posts
    8,218
    ps: this if for Lanparty AND Infinity...once Ben (the guy who makes the renders) is home from Epic Games, he will create an Infinity version but regardless of whether you have LP or Infinity, its still a DFI, and its still 250/2500

    another note: you DO NOT have to be have both 2500Mhz and 250FSB. One or the other.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    San Francisco
    Age
    33
    Posts
    3,244
    Crap never really ran prime for that long... I'll go make my own toaster signature then.
    LanParty UT NF590 SLI MR2/G 11-10-06 Beta bios
    X2 4600+ AM2 LDB4f 0625XPMW
    (2816 @ 256x11 1.475v)
    OCZ PC6400 Gold GX XTC 2x1GB OCZ2G8002GK (cpu/7 @ 4-4-5-15-13 1T 2.10v)
    Connect 3D X1900XT
    NV Raid 0 2x WD2500YD
    Maxtor 250GB Storage 6L250R0
    SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro
    Antec TP 2.0 EPS 550w
    Swiftech Storm Rev. 2 CPU WB
    DangerDen Maze 4 GPU WB
    Swiftech MCP655 Pump / MCR220 Rad

  4. #4
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Denton Texas
    Age
    36
    Posts
    199
    for real i cant leave my computer alone for that long , how about lots of benchmarks?

    255 FSB


    250 FSB



    lol now he tells us he wants 3dmark screenshots


    Who? its prime95 that toaster comin SOON!
    Last edited by nvidiaguru; 03-09-2004 at 07:26 PM.
    Athlon XP Barton 2600+ @ 2.4ghz
    DFI Ultra Infinity
    Mushkin 1GB PC3200 Level II 2-2-2-11
    eVGA 6800Ultra 256MB 450/1200
    WD 10k Raptor(x2) RAID0
    Antec 550w
    DangerDen Watercooled

    3DMark05: 5670

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    North Faroffistan
    Posts
    8,218
    read first post

  6. #6
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    165
    What are the qualifications for 250FSB? Do timings and config need to be tight (ie something along the lines of 11,2,2,2,2,13,15,e,e,f,e, 1:1, DC, CPU-I = aggressive)?
    Abit AN7 powered by True480 [] XP-M 2400 cooled by MCW6002 | ProCore | MCP600 [] OCZ 2x256MB PC3500 | GeIL 256MB PC3500 [] eVGA 6800GT cooled by NV5 [] 2x160GB Seagate 'cuda RAID 0

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Michigan
    Age
    52
    Posts
    541
    nutty question...how do I show that Prime95 ra for 8 hours.... I know when you stop it, it says how long it ran... is that what you mean...

    and I have to turn off F@H for ANOTHER 8 hours?? geez

  8. #8
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    San Francisco
    Age
    33
    Posts
    3,244
    Qualifications are simple, have your rig at 250fsb 1:1 with memory of course, doesn't matter what timings.

    Show a screenshot of prime being canceled after 8 hours, benchmark results from 3dmark01 and 03 on futuremarks serivce if can.
    Also use CPUz, CPUid, or something related to that kind of program that can show your fsb, multi and overall speed for proof.

    LanParty UT NF590 SLI MR2/G 11-10-06 Beta bios
    X2 4600+ AM2 LDB4f 0625XPMW
    (2816 @ 256x11 1.475v)
    OCZ PC6400 Gold GX XTC 2x1GB OCZ2G8002GK (cpu/7 @ 4-4-5-15-13 1T 2.10v)
    Connect 3D X1900XT
    NV Raid 0 2x WD2500YD
    Maxtor 250GB Storage 6L250R0
    SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro
    Antec TP 2.0 EPS 550w
    Swiftech Storm Rev. 2 CPU WB
    DangerDen Maze 4 GPU WB
    Swiftech MCP655 Pump / MCR220 Rad

  9. #9
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,575
    would CPUclock suffice for CPU clock and FSB clock?


  10. #10
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    North Faroffistan
    Posts
    8,218
    lemme say it one more time:

    to get a toaster sig, you must show me these three things:

    1. Prime95 of at least 8hours (when you stop it, it will say how long it has been running)

    2. a 3dmark 2001 benchmark screen (i will not accept futuremark results, i want a screenshot).

    3. a CPU-Z/CPU-ID screenshot showing your FSB/cpu speed, and a CPU-Z/CPU-ID screenshot showing your RAM @ 1:1

  11. #11
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    22
    i have to have 2500mhz, i cant use 2766mhz?

  12. #12
    Joined
    May 2003
    Posts
    430
    AG you should add this to your specification

    4. AMD only

    cause ill show you 2500+ CPU 250+ FSB 1:1 Prime95, 3dmark01, CPU-Z shots any time on my 875

    edit: can intel users do 3600+ CPU 300+ FSB 1:1 to get a sig, too?
    INTeL
    Pentium4 2.4C | DFI PRO875 | CORSAIR PC4000 | WD360GD RAID 0 | Sappire 9600 Pro

    AMD
    Athlon XP 2500+ | MSI K7N2G-ILSR | CORSAIR XMS PC2700 C2 | WESTERN DIGITAL WD800JB

    AMD
    Athlon XP 2000+ | EPOX EP-8RDA3+ | SAMSUNG PC3200 | SEAGATE 7200.7 ST380011A | MSI FX5700-VTD128

  13. #13
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    San Francisco
    Age
    33
    Posts
    3,244
    Originally posted by Cow2kie on 03-09-2004 at 04:31 PM
    i have to have 2500mhz, i cant use 2766mhz?

    Angry "another note: you DO NOT have to be have both 2500Mhz and 250FSB. One or the other."
    LanParty UT NF590 SLI MR2/G 11-10-06 Beta bios
    X2 4600+ AM2 LDB4f 0625XPMW
    (2816 @ 256x11 1.475v)
    OCZ PC6400 Gold GX XTC 2x1GB OCZ2G8002GK (cpu/7 @ 4-4-5-15-13 1T 2.10v)
    Connect 3D X1900XT
    NV Raid 0 2x WD2500YD
    Maxtor 250GB Storage 6L250R0
    SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro
    Antec TP 2.0 EPS 550w
    Swiftech Storm Rev. 2 CPU WB
    DangerDen Maze 4 GPU WB
    Swiftech MCP655 Pump / MCR220 Rad

  14. #14
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Bedford, England
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,213
    Argh, any programs for linux i can run? i want a cool sig. Hmm...
    rick

  15. #15
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    22
    yea i see that.. im saying why cant i use something higher than 2500mhz rather than having to use 2500

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •