Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,495

    Question two computers thru router to ISP?

    I tried looking for the answers in the FAQs and other threads and could not find them.

    I just setup my new XP computer and in order to access the Internet I just unplugged my ethernet from back of old computer and into new one. It connected to Internet fine and I did the Windows update with no problem, but I noticed a few things:

    - keep getting Vtruck.exe error with RoadRunner everytime I reboot new computer
    - Host names of computers are different
    - DNS Servers are the same
    - Adapter (Physical) addresses are different
    - IP Addresses are different; probably because it was a different computer pinging and Roadrunner assigned a new IP address to new computer.
    - Subnet Mask, Default Gateway and DHCP Server are all the same between the two computers presently.

    Tonight I plan to hook up the router (Linksys BEFSR41) and the router instructions say to first configure each computer to communicate with the router, then the router with the ISP. As you may already know, I have a few questions:

    1. Will this Vtruck.exe error go away once I have everything setup? If not, how should I get rid of it? I tried links through google and nothing seemed to help.

    2. What has to be the same between the two computers in order for both to connect to the Internet through the router?

    3. To configure each computer to communicate to the router, do I need to have everything on and connected or temporarily disconnect the router from the cable box?

    4. To configure the router to communicate with the ISP, I would like to go through the new XP computer. Is this a problem or since I've used the 98SE computer with the ISP for so long should I configure through this one instead?

    5. I also want to plug the XP computer into the 1st slot on the router and the 98SE into the 2nd slot. Does this make any difference as well?

    Thanks for any help.
    Skaarj-laptop:Asus G750JW-NH71,Win8.1,Corei7-4700HQ,12GB DDR3 RAM,Nvidia GTX 765M 2GB,Realtek HD,TSST CDDVDW SN-208DN,WDC 750GB HD...
    SkaarjMasterDuo:WinXPSP3, Core2Duo E8600(Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P),Noctua NH-C12P,4GB Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-8500C5 RAM,Nvidia EVGA GTX-750Ti 1GB,SB Audigy2 6.1,Klipsch 5.1 sats,Dayton sub,Pioneer VSX-819H-K rec,,Enermax 850W PSU,Lian-Li PC-71B full tower,Pioneer DVR-216D,BenQ DW1655,Asus E818A3T,2-1TB WD HDs.....
    Dragonslayer (at Mom's house now): WinXPSP3, P4 3.2GHz(Asus P4P800-Deluxe),Thermalright SLK-947U,3GB Corsair XMS PC3200 RAM,ATI Radeon 9800Pro 256MB,VGA Silencer,SB Audigy2 5.1,Seasonic 500W PSU,Silverstone FT01-B mid tower,LG DVD burner,Asus E616P3..
    Dragon1: (off for now, will not boot) Win98SE, AthlonXP 1900+(Soyo SY-K7V Dragon+),Thermalright AX-7, 512MB Crucial 2.5 DDR PC2100 SDRAM MSI GeF4Ti4400,SB AudigyGamer,Enermax 431W PSU...

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,223
    When you say Host names, do you mean the computer's actual name? if so, then this should be the case. Some things should be different between the two PC's - Physical Adaptor numbers and IP Addresses mainly.

    Some things should be the same - DNS addresses, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway and DHCP servers.

    It depends on what is causing the vtruck.exe error. If you can give us some more info on what the error messages say, we could probably help. In the meantime, you might like to look at the FAQ's on the Roadrunner site to see if it's a common problem - there may be a solution.

    The only thing you should need to connect them to the router is to set the PC's as Auto-IP or to have unique IP's. You also need to set the default gateway (and maybe DNS) as the IP of your router. The manual should tell you this. Read it.

    If you're using a router, both PC's can be configured to use the connection at the same time. Why else would you be buying a router?

    Sometimes the first or the last port on a switch/hub/router will be shared with the Uplink port. A general rule of thumb is to start from port 2 and then go to 3, 4, 5, etc. You can use 1 and 2 no problems.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,495

    Thumbs up

    Small hitch when I didn't type in the exact Host Name for the Router to recognize........ISP access stopped after about 2 hours. I fixed that though and both computers are getting on the Internet fine now. I'll worry about the Vtruck error on the new computer later, but I know where to look.

    The Host names are the same on the router and old computer (configured router from here), since that's what my ISP is used to seeing. I also cloned the adapter address from my old computer to the router. The new computer has its own different Host name.

    Thanks for your help.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,495

    Unhappy

    Not so fast. After two hours of having both computers on tonight, I lost the Internet on both. I reset (recloned adapter address) my router and it came back. Is this normal? If not, how do I fix it? Thank you.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    5,051
    You could give your ISP the routers WAN mac address.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,495
    So the cloning thing (cloning mac address/adapter address of first computer to router) isn't working? Even though I will very rarely be on the Internet with both computers, I would rather they not know I have a router.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2001
    Location
    SoCal
    Age
    46
    Posts
    1,692
    i believe the cloning of the MAC address just makes the MAC of the originally-connected pc get copied to the router. This way the ISP's modem still thinks that the original MAC (and hence the original computer and nic) are still connected to it. Some ISP's are setup so that if another MAC tries to access the modem, they won't be able to connect. Sounds to me as if the router may be a bit faulty here. I'm starting to get the same issue with my router where I have to reset it every few days to be able to connect although it is all setup for dhcp.

    having a router should not prevent you from connecting to the internet unless it is configured improperly. From your description it sounds like maybe your ISP is renewing IP's every 2 hours and your router isn't automatically getting the new IP. Make absolutely sure that your router is setup for dhcp for the WAN side as well as the LAN side.
    It won't matter which computer you use to setup your router with. I prefer the XP machine since you won't have to reboot most of the time if you make network settings changes. Turn off your router and pc, connect the 2 together making sure your PC is hooked up to a LAN port and not a WAN port, turn your router back on, let it run through its diagnostics, then power on your pc. Set your nic to dhcp, then release and renew your IP. You should get an IP that is something like 192.168.x.x. Then enter the default IP of your router to enter its config. Read what the default IP, username, and password are. Once into your router config, simply set it to pick up an IP addy automatically from the ISP, and turn on its dhcp server. This should get you connected fine. Hook up your 2nd PC, set it to dhcp, release/renew, and you should be up and running with both pc's.
    Last edited by Jubei; 03-11-2004 at 11:09 PM.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,495
    I did all this initially and it was fine. Could it be that I turned my router off last night and it got screwed up but the cable modem was still on? I plan to eventually leave both on all the time, but I can't do it quite yet.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    1,356
    road runner doesnt care about mac addresses of your PCs to my knowledge, however they usually limit an account to 1 computer, so if you switch devices conencted to the modem you may have to reboot your modem for it to work with the new computer.

    So, in other words, you dont have to worry about cloning of MAC addresses

  10. #10
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,495

    Unhappy

    It happened again while I was trying to update VirusScan on both computers (not at same time and each one has a different version). Basically, it stopped about 3 seconds into the DL and froze both computers. I then cloned the adapter address again to the router and everything was fine, started DL again and freezing in 3 seconds, cloned, DL, froze, cloned, DL, froze, etc. I eventually got the updated DAT files on both computers, it just took a while.

    I just shut down/turned off/unplugged everything including the cable modem box and will start fresh another time. In the meantime, anyone know what might be going on and how to fix it?

    blakerwry, I'm a little confused by your statement "if you switch devices connected to the modem". If you mean reset the modem or something like that, I thought I did that already.....maybe I didn't do it right. If you mean switching between the two computers while they are connected to the router, then that's why I cloned the MAC address from the first computer that's always been connected. Maybe I need to reverse the cloning (not really sure how to do this) and just connect the router with its assigned MAC address.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,495

    Question

    I was thinking that maybe if the cable modem and router are on all the time, this might help. It seems that if I'm doing something on the Internet on the first computer then I'm fine, but as soon as I get on the Internet on the second computer the problems start.

    [Problem not resolved yet]

  12. #12
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    1,356
    if you switch devices connected to the modem
    If you have 1 device plugged into the modem and you disconnect the device and connect a different device.


    The modem is acting as a simple bridge and therefore only knows about the [layer 2] devices attached directly to it. It has no idea you have a router w/ computers behind it. So you dont need to reboot the modem if you add a computer behind the router.

    Your problem sounds like a flakey router at the moment... I would upgrade to the latest firmware if possible and troubleshoot in the general direction of the router/modem.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,495
    Yep, maybe the latest firmware is needed, I'll try that. For some reason, I was thinking it already had the latest firmware.

    admin, can we get rid of the resolved tag for now?
    Last edited by SkaarjMaster; 03-12-2004 at 03:53 PM.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,495

    Unhappy

    First, can an admin please take the resolved tag off this thread? Thanks man!

    Second, I updated router firmware, setup system again and I don't think the problem is the router.

    Third:
    Well, I was getting kicked off again last night. At one point I wasn't able to get on either computer for about 10 minutes. I figure either my router isn't working right (kinda doubt this), I don't have some settings correct for the router or between the two computers, or my ISP is getting through the router somehow. To get the network connection back I've been cloning my MAC address from the Win98SE computer back to the router again; this is getting old very quick.

    Let's try and make sure I have all the correct settings first. First I'll give all my router settings, then the Win98SE computer (one with adapter address I've been using the whole time) and then the network WinXP computer settings. Let me know if I have all these correct or need to change things. Thank you.

    NEW SETTINGS!!! (3-17-04)

    ROUTER NETWORK SETTINGS
    BEFSR41 V3 Firmware Version 1.04.17
    SETUP
    Basic Setup
    - Obtain an IP automaticall
    - Host name: <same as Win98SE computer as same as before>
    - Domain name: <blank>, but maybe I had something here before
    - MTU: Enable, 1500
    - Local IP Address: 192.168.1.1
    - Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    - Local DHCP Server: Enable
    - Start IP Address: 192.168.1.100
    - Number of Address: 50
    - DHCP Address Range: 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.149
    - Client Lease Time: 0 minutes (means one day)
    - Static DNS 1: 0.0.0.0
    - Static DNS 2: 0.0.0.0
    - Static DNS 3: 0.0.0.0
    - WINS: 0.0.0.0
    DDNS Service
    - Disabled
    MAC Address Clone
    - MAC Clone Service: Enable
    - MAC Address: <Win98SE computer adapter address>
    Advanced Routing
    - NAT: Enable
    - Dynamic Routing: Transmit RIP version > Disabled
    Receive RIP version > Disabled
    - Static Routing: Select Entry > 1-
    Destination IP address > 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask > 0.0.0.0
    Gateway > 0.0.0.0
    Hop Count > 0
    Interface > LAN
    SECURITY
    Filter IP Address Range (all set to 192.168.1.0 to 0)
    Filter Port Range (all set to Protocol (Both), Start 0, End 0)
    Filter MAC Address
    - Block WAN Requests: Block Anonymous Requests > Enabled
    Filter Multicast > Disabled
    Filter Internet NAT Redirection > Disabled
    VPN Passthrough > IPSec Passthrough (Enabled),
    PPPoE passthrough (Disabled),
    PPTP passthrough (Enabled)
    APPLICATIONS & GAMING
    Port Range Forwarding
    - Start/End all zeros
    - IP address all 192.168.1.0
    All the rest of the settings are defaults
    ADMINISTRATION
    Management
    - Local Router Access Password: <16 asterisks, never set>
    - Remote Router Access: Remote Upgrade/Admin. > Disabled
    - Admin. Port 8080
    - UPnP: Disabled
    - Allow users to make config. changes > Enabled
    - Allow users to disable internet access > Enabled (no idea where these last two settings came from or the port 8080???)
    Log > No
    - Logviewer IP Address: 192.168.1.255
    STATUS
    Router
    - Firmware Version: 1.04.17, Nov. 26 2003
    - MAC Address: <Win98SE computer adapter address>
    - Login Type: DHCP
    - Internet IP Address: <ISP assigned address>
    - Subnet Mask: 255.255.248.0
    - Default Gateway: <ISP assigned>
    - Static DNS1: 65.32.1.80
    - Static DNS2: 65.32.2.130
    - Static DNS3: 0.0.0.0
    Local Network
    - Local MAC Address: <routers real MAC address>
    - IP Address: 192.168.1.1
    - Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    - DHCP Server: Enabled
    - DHCP Active IP Table: DHCP Server IP Address > 192.168.1.1
    Client Hostname: <same as Win98SE computer as same
    as before> (but this says None now???)
    IP Address: 192.168.1.100 (this also says None now???)
    MAC Address: <Win98SE computer adapter address> (None now?)

    WIN98SE COMPUTER NETWORK SETTINGS
    TCP/IP > VIA PCI 10/100Mb Fast Ethernet Adapter
    IP Address > Specify an IP Address
    - IP Address > 192.168.1.2
    - Subnet Mask > 255.255.255.0
    WINS Configuration > Disable WINS Resolution
    - Use DHCP for WINS Resolution (box unchecked)
    Gateway > 192.168.1.1
    DNS Configuration > Enable DNS
    - Host: <Win98SE computer name>
    - DNS Server Search Order: 65.32.1.80, 65.32.2.130
    NetBIOS > nothing checked, can't seem to enable this from here
    Advanced > allow binding to ATM (No)
    - set this protocol as default (box unchecked)
    Bindings > Client for MS Networks, File & Printer Sharing for MS Networks, MS Family Logon

    WINXP COMPUTER NETWORK SETTINGS
    LOCAL AREA CONNECTION STATUS
    General
    - Status > connected (duration/speed are OK)
    - Properties > Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
    -- General > use the following IP addresses
    --- IP Address > 192.168.1.3
    --- Subnet Mask > 255.255.255.0
    --- Default Gateway > 192.168.1.1
    > use the following DNS Server Addresses
    - Preferred > 65.32.2.130
    - Alternate > 65.32.1.80 (I reversed these for the XP computer)
    -- Advanced
    --- IP settings > DHCP enabled, automatic metric, shows IP address, subnet mask and gateway from above
    --- DNS > 65.32.2.130, 65.32.1.80, append primary & connection specific DNS suffixes, append parent suffixes of the primary DNS suffix, register this connection's addresses in DNS
    --- WINS
    ---- enable LMHOSTS lookup
    ---- NetBIOS settings: Default (use NetBIOS setting from DHCP server; if static enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP)
    --- Options > TCP/IP filtering (permit all)
    -- Authentication
    --- Enable IEEE 802.1x authentication for this network
    --- Smartcard or other certificate
    --- Authenticate as computer when information available
    -- Advanced
    --- Internet Connection Firewall > Disabled for now.
    SUPPORT
    Address Type: Manually Configured
    IP Address: 192.168.1.3
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    Physical Address: <WinXP computer adapter address>
    DNS servers: 65.32.2.130, 65.32.1.80

    That's all the router network settings, Win98SE computer network settings and WinXP computer network settings. I really only want to call my ISP as a last resort. I'm sure I could just tell them I have a router as a firewall on one computer, but I'd rather not just yet. Thanks for any help.
    Last edited by SkaarjMaster; 03-17-2004 at 10:24 PM.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    7,962
    I'd set the MTU to 1500 in the router, and change the subnet mask for the XP machine to 255.255.255.0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •