Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 56 of 56

Thread: Going Mobile

  1. #46
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    1,682

    Re: Going Mobile

    Quote Originally Posted by semp View Post
    Hi, I have a Tyan S2462 and bought two new XP-Mobile 2500+ CPUs.

    Previously I was only using one CPU. Do I need to reinstall Windows XP now that I am using two CPUs?
    Any change of the CPU would require a reinstall of Windows.

  2. #47
    Joined
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2

    Re: Going Mobile

    For licensing reasons or because XP installs specific OS files for each processor?

    It seems strange the system will boot with one completely different CPU than what I installed XP with, but not two of that same type.

  3. #48
    Joined
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Age
    48
    Posts
    13,852

    Re: Going Mobile

    XP needs to load a different driver for smp support but since it freezes that tells me it's having issues during this process.

    I've never done it myself, but if I recall you can update the driver through device manager then install the second cpu and reboot. This should work but again never tried it myself, the other option like athlon guy mention is to reinstall window or at least do a repair/refresh.
    Q6600 @ 3.0Ghz
    Asus P5K Deluxe
    4GB Corsair PC6400
    ATI X1650 Pro

  4. #49
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northern UT
    Age
    68
    Posts
    4,506

    Re: Going Mobile

    Quote Originally Posted by AMDAthlonguy View Post
    Any change of the CPU would require a reinstall of Windows.
    That's not true. People upgrade their cpu all the time without reinstalling windows. From personal experience alone, back in 2003, I had a pally which I replaced with a t-bred rev. b and didn't touch windows. It worked fine after the swap. Also, I started my current soltek system with a venice 3200, then swapped that for a venice 3500, and then swapped that for a x2 4200 and never had to reinstall windows and never had any problems.

    Geez, now that I think about it, in 1996 I swapped out a 486-33 with a pentium overdrive cpu in an old gateway system we had with Win 3.11 WFW (following a bios update). I also swapped out a k6-II 380 for a k6-II 450+ with win98 1st edition. In none of these instances did I ever have to reinstall windows.

    So did you mean to say change of mobo? That makes sense.
    Gigabyte P55A-UD4P, Core i7-860 Lynnfield at 3.6GHz, ZALMAN CNPS10X QUIET 120mmCPU HSF, CORSAIR Vengeance (2 x 4GB) DDR3 at 1640, PowerColor HD5870, Earthworks 650W PSU, Samsung 840 EVO 120g SSD (W10 Pro 64-bit), 320G Blue Caviar storage, LiteOn DVD burner, Antec 902 case [B]
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3, i5 2500K OCed at 4.5GHz, CM 212 Hyper Plus, G. Skill Ripjaws 4G X 2 2133 Ram, Samsung 840 EVO 250G, 3Tb Seagate HDD, unknown DVD drive, XFX Double D Radeon HD 7870, PC Power and Cooling 610 Silencer, Fractal Define R4 Case, LG 27" AOC IPS monitor, Win 10 Home 64-bit

  5. #50
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    1,682

    Re: Going Mobile

    Quote Originally Posted by alex666 View Post
    So did you mean to say change of mobo? That makes sense.
    For the most part I've seen that windows gives you trouble when you swap out the CPU, but I'm not sure about swapping it out for the same clockspeed.

    ie: Swapping a Palomino 2100+ for a Tbred B 2100+(both at 1733MHz).

  6. #51
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    5,358

    Re: Going Mobile

    Quote Originally Posted by alex666 View Post
    That's not true. People upgrade their cpu all the time without reinstalling windows. From personal experience alone, back in 2003, I had a pally which I replaced with a t-bred rev. b and didn't touch windows. It worked fine after the swap. Also, I started my current soltek system with a venice 3200, then swapped that for a venice 3500, and then swapped that for a x2 4200 and never had to reinstall windows and never had any problems.

    Geez, now that I think about it, in 1996 I swapped out a 486-33 with a pentium overdrive cpu in an old gateway system we had with Win 3.11 WFW (following a bios update). I also swapped out a k6-II 380 for a k6-II 450+ with win98 1st edition. In none of these instances did I ever have to reinstall windows.

    So did you mean to say change of mobo? That makes sense.
    Change of mobo doesn't really need a reinstall either, although a reinstall may sometimes be simpler. Just last week switched a Core2Duo proc on a Via chipset into a system to replace an A64 (single core) on an Nforce3 chipset.
    In any case, there is absolutely no reason for a Windows reinstall if you just switch a single core processor to a faster single core processor (on the same mobo), a clock speed change doesn't affect the installation at all (using that logic you should reinstall Windows every single time you over/downclock your CPU).
    Last edited by Pehu; 11-24-2006 at 12:57 PM.

  7. #52
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northern UT
    Age
    68
    Posts
    4,506

    Re: Going Mobile

    Quote Originally Posted by Pehu View Post
    Change of mobo doesn't really need a reinstall either, although a reinstall may sometimes be simpler. Just last week switched a Core2Duo proc on a Via chipset into a system to replace an A64 (single core) on an Nforce3 chipset.
    yeah, you can do it, but most advise it what with all the registry settings and such. Plus, you lost me with what I underlined. It almost sounds like you replaced an a64 with a core2duo. That would be a trick.

    I'm sure you meant something else.

    marty
    Gigabyte P55A-UD4P, Core i7-860 Lynnfield at 3.6GHz, ZALMAN CNPS10X QUIET 120mmCPU HSF, CORSAIR Vengeance (2 x 4GB) DDR3 at 1640, PowerColor HD5870, Earthworks 650W PSU, Samsung 840 EVO 120g SSD (W10 Pro 64-bit), 320G Blue Caviar storage, LiteOn DVD burner, Antec 902 case [B]
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3, i5 2500K OCed at 4.5GHz, CM 212 Hyper Plus, G. Skill Ripjaws 4G X 2 2133 Ram, Samsung 840 EVO 250G, 3Tb Seagate HDD, unknown DVD drive, XFX Double D Radeon HD 7870, PC Power and Cooling 610 Silencer, Fractal Define R4 Case, LG 27" AOC IPS monitor, Win 10 Home 64-bit

  8. #53
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    5,358

    Re: Going Mobile

    Quote Originally Posted by alex666 View Post
    yeah, you can do it, but most advise it what with all the registry settings and such. Plus, you lost me with what I underlined. It almost sounds like you replaced an a64 with a core2duo. That would be a trick.

    I'm sure you meant something else.

    marty
    No, I did replace an A64 with a Core2Duo, what's so strange about that? Switched the motherboard also.

  9. #54
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northern UT
    Age
    68
    Posts
    4,506

    Re: Going Mobile

    Quote Originally Posted by Pehu View Post
    No, I did replace an A64 with a Core2Duo, what's so strange about that? Switched the motherboard also.
    You didn't say that, but that's what I figured. The original point was simply swapping cpus. In any case, you moved the hdd from the one system to the other?
    Gigabyte P55A-UD4P, Core i7-860 Lynnfield at 3.6GHz, ZALMAN CNPS10X QUIET 120mmCPU HSF, CORSAIR Vengeance (2 x 4GB) DDR3 at 1640, PowerColor HD5870, Earthworks 650W PSU, Samsung 840 EVO 120g SSD (W10 Pro 64-bit), 320G Blue Caviar storage, LiteOn DVD burner, Antec 902 case [B]
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3, i5 2500K OCed at 4.5GHz, CM 212 Hyper Plus, G. Skill Ripjaws 4G X 2 2133 Ram, Samsung 840 EVO 250G, 3Tb Seagate HDD, unknown DVD drive, XFX Double D Radeon HD 7870, PC Power and Cooling 610 Silencer, Fractal Define R4 Case, LG 27" AOC IPS monitor, Win 10 Home 64-bit

  10. #55
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    5,358

    Re: Going Mobile

    Quote Originally Posted by alex666 View Post
    You didn't say that, but that's what I figured. The original point was simply swapping cpus. In any case, you moved the hdd from the one system to the other?
    Was an Nforce3 250 based system with A64 3400+, 1 Gig of trusty old 400Mhz DDR, X800XT AGP, 2 PATA and 1 SATA drive, some old DVD-ROM. Simply took out motherboard and CPU, used all other old parts and replaced just mobo and CPU with a cheapo ASRock mobo and Core2Duo 6400. Was prepared to do a reinstall of XP Pro, but for some reason decided to give it a go without doing much of anything and to my big surprise it all just worked right away. Cleaned up some old driver bits afterwards, but that's about it.

  11. #56
    Joined
    Feb 2002
    Location
    CT
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,933

    Re: Going Mobile

    In my experience, it's about 50-50 on whether it works with just some driver fixes or if it's easier to just reload windows. I've done it quite a few times and can't see a pattern to it, some of the big changes go fine and other smaller changes need a full rebuild.
    Folding systems: Can't even keep track any more....

    My Heatware
    Folding in memory of Sharon Sharp 9/21/47-5/16/05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •