Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24
  1. #16
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Vic, Aust.
    Posts
    541
    Firstly, the whole idea here is to convert a locked desktop CPU to a mobile CPU to access other (or all) multipliers.
    I haven't seen any of the 'green' masked chips in Australia - we seem to get the plain organic packaging.

    My board does run an AMI bios - it's on the AMI board list in the article refered in the first post - that is the reason I had to cut L6 bridges carefully to set the mobile multiplier to a specific value (12 or 12.5 is what I wanted).

    I have tried scratching out the pit with a needle to ensure the paint is removed from the L5(2) bridge - but no luck with booting.
    Real mobile chips do work on this board so having the mobile bridge connected shouldn't be a problem (I think?).
    System 1
    2600M@2.5Ghz (11.5x218fsb, 1.775V), IQYHA 0351 MPMW;
    Tt AQII water kit; Abit NF7-S R2, Tictac's D26 Mantarays XT CPC-on bios, L12 mod; OCZ Powerstream 470W PSU; 2x512MB Corsair 3200XL, 2-2-2-11, Vdimm=2.9V, Vdd=1.4V(!); GeXcube 9600XT AIW; 1x 80GB Seagate 7200.7 series, IDE-1 ; 2 x 80GB Samsung SP0812C Sata, Raid 0; Pioneer DVR-107, patched 1.13 firmware; XP Pro SP1 Dual boot Raid/IDE

    System 2
    Barton 2800+@2.2Ghz (12.5x176fsb, 1.7V);
    MSI KT3 Ultra-ARU, 5.7 Bios....Rock on!; Topower 420W PSU; 512MB HyperX PC3500; Leadtek GF3, Creative Audigy; 2 x 40GB Seagate 7200.7 series, RAID 0; 1 x 80GB Seagate 7200.7 series, IDE-1; XP Pro SP1 Dual boot - NTFS(Raid), FAT32(IDE1)

  2. #17
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    175
    I was not very clear in my post, I know what you wanted to do by making yous CPU look like a Mobile one.

    The problem is that on a superlocked Athlon such as yours, making this mod only allows you to choose the multiplier IN Windows using CPUMSR or CrystalCPUID, as the boot multiplier defined by L3 bridges is STILL locked when you boot.

    This is clearly stated in the Fab51, multiplier can only be changed in Windows on modded locked XP.
    Another problem could arise if you modded L6 bridges to get a max multiplier inferior to the min multiplier (L3 bridges). I bet the CPU does not like it.

    The only solution would be to buy a Mobile XP, but with your mainboard, the AMI bios would make the CPU boot with L6 multiplier (the maximum one), which is not what you want as you won't be able to change the L6 multiplier using the bios settings (only affects L3 multiplier). It means you would also have to mod the Mobile XP to achieve the desired multiplier.

    If you really want to stick with your KT333 mainboard without modding a CPU, I would strongly suggest to give up the Barton and to invest in a Thoroughbred 2600+, 2700+ or 2800+.
    You loose a little bit of L2 cache, but you get a HUGE increase in frequency and you can get a slight overclocking (usually runs between fsb170 and 175 instead of 166 without any effort).
    *Asrock K7S41 with XP2500Mobile, Thermaltake Silentboost
    *2X512Mb PC3200 DDRAM
    *Heden micro-ATX case
    *Samsung 24/10/40 burner
    *60Gb Maxtor ATA133 and 16Gb Seagate ATA66 HDs
    *Ati radeon 9700@325/290.

  3. #18
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Vic, Aust.
    Posts
    541
    Originally posted by pierreseb on 04-16-2004 at 06:41 PM
    I was not very clear in my post, I know what you wanted to do by making yous CPU look like a Mobile one.

    The problem is that on a superlocked Athlon such as yours, making this mod only allows you to choose the multiplier IN Windows using CPUMSR or CrystalCPUID, as the boot multiplier defined by L3 bridges is STILL locked when you boot.

    This is clearly stated in the Fab51, multiplier can only be changed in Windows on modded locked XP.
    What it actually says at FAB51 is this:

    The product startup with the L6 multiplier [ Type B ]
    At these motherboards, when L5 [2] is closed, it starts in L6 multiplier. Since it is going to start by 24X if you close L5 [1], cautions are required of these products. With the following products, change of the maximum multiplier is based on processing of the L6 bridge. And we recommend you for L5 [1] to leave as it is.
    According to our test, the BIOS vender applicable to it is AMI."


    So I read this as saying - if you close the L5[2] bridge and adjust the multiplier with the L6 bridges as required - then an AMI bios board will boot at the L6 setting. This is the mod I did.

    Only boards with the Award bios boot at the L3 setting. With those boards you close the L5[1] bridge and gain all multipliers up to 24 in windows.
    If you close L5[1] on my board the CPU will try and boot with a x24 multiplier - which can definitely cause problems.

    Am I reading this wrong?
    System 1
    2600M@2.5Ghz (11.5x218fsb, 1.775V), IQYHA 0351 MPMW;
    Tt AQII water kit; Abit NF7-S R2, Tictac's D26 Mantarays XT CPC-on bios, L12 mod; OCZ Powerstream 470W PSU; 2x512MB Corsair 3200XL, 2-2-2-11, Vdimm=2.9V, Vdd=1.4V(!); GeXcube 9600XT AIW; 1x 80GB Seagate 7200.7 series, IDE-1 ; 2 x 80GB Samsung SP0812C Sata, Raid 0; Pioneer DVR-107, patched 1.13 firmware; XP Pro SP1 Dual boot Raid/IDE

    System 2
    Barton 2800+@2.2Ghz (12.5x176fsb, 1.7V);
    MSI KT3 Ultra-ARU, 5.7 Bios....Rock on!; Topower 420W PSU; 512MB HyperX PC3500; Leadtek GF3, Creative Audigy; 2 x 40GB Seagate 7200.7 series, RAID 0; 1 x 80GB Seagate 7200.7 series, IDE-1; XP Pro SP1 Dual boot - NTFS(Raid), FAT32(IDE1)

  4. #19
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    175
    Silly question, did you give to your CPU the same orientation as in the Fab51 tables?
    *Asrock K7S41 with XP2500Mobile, Thermaltake Silentboost
    *2X512Mb PC3200 DDRAM
    *Heden micro-ATX case
    *Samsung 24/10/40 burner
    *60Gb Maxtor ATA133 and 16Gb Seagate ATA66 HDs
    *Ati radeon 9700@325/290.

  5. #20
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Vic, Aust.
    Posts
    541
    Yes. I checked and double checked before doing it - and I've just checked again to cover myself.

    I cut L6[1] - which should have given a x12 multiplier.
    I closed L5[2] which should have set the CPU to a 'mobile'.
    System 1
    2600M@2.5Ghz (11.5x218fsb, 1.775V), IQYHA 0351 MPMW;
    Tt AQII water kit; Abit NF7-S R2, Tictac's D26 Mantarays XT CPC-on bios, L12 mod; OCZ Powerstream 470W PSU; 2x512MB Corsair 3200XL, 2-2-2-11, Vdimm=2.9V, Vdd=1.4V(!); GeXcube 9600XT AIW; 1x 80GB Seagate 7200.7 series, IDE-1 ; 2 x 80GB Samsung SP0812C Sata, Raid 0; Pioneer DVR-107, patched 1.13 firmware; XP Pro SP1 Dual boot Raid/IDE

    System 2
    Barton 2800+@2.2Ghz (12.5x176fsb, 1.7V);
    MSI KT3 Ultra-ARU, 5.7 Bios....Rock on!; Topower 420W PSU; 512MB HyperX PC3500; Leadtek GF3, Creative Audigy; 2 x 40GB Seagate 7200.7 series, RAID 0; 1 x 80GB Seagate 7200.7 series, IDE-1; XP Pro SP1 Dual boot - NTFS(Raid), FAT32(IDE1)

  6. #21
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    175
    Seems alright...
    Did you cut just one bridge without reaching the surrounding ones, it is so small?
    Normally if you cut properly, you see a shiny reflection due to the ground copper plate underneath the bridge and the green/brown plastic.

    BTW, I suggest you to re-close the L5 bridge to make it a Mobile, now that you have changed the L6 bridges.
    *Asrock K7S41 with XP2500Mobile, Thermaltake Silentboost
    *2X512Mb PC3200 DDRAM
    *Heden micro-ATX case
    *Samsung 24/10/40 burner
    *60Gb Maxtor ATA133 and 16Gb Seagate ATA66 HDs
    *Ati radeon 9700@325/290.

  7. #22
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Vic, Aust.
    Posts
    541
    I'm pretty sure I only cut one bridge - but you're right they are tiny and this makes it difficult.
    I tried to cut from L6[1] towards L6[0] because I wasn't worried if L6[0] was cut as well - this would have given me x12.5 multiplier which would have been ok.
    However, I think L6[0] is intact.
    System 1
    2600M@2.5Ghz (11.5x218fsb, 1.775V), IQYHA 0351 MPMW;
    Tt AQII water kit; Abit NF7-S R2, Tictac's D26 Mantarays XT CPC-on bios, L12 mod; OCZ Powerstream 470W PSU; 2x512MB Corsair 3200XL, 2-2-2-11, Vdimm=2.9V, Vdd=1.4V(!); GeXcube 9600XT AIW; 1x 80GB Seagate 7200.7 series, IDE-1 ; 2 x 80GB Samsung SP0812C Sata, Raid 0; Pioneer DVR-107, patched 1.13 firmware; XP Pro SP1 Dual boot Raid/IDE

    System 2
    Barton 2800+@2.2Ghz (12.5x176fsb, 1.7V);
    MSI KT3 Ultra-ARU, 5.7 Bios....Rock on!; Topower 420W PSU; 512MB HyperX PC3500; Leadtek GF3, Creative Audigy; 2 x 40GB Seagate 7200.7 series, RAID 0; 1 x 80GB Seagate 7200.7 series, IDE-1; XP Pro SP1 Dual boot - NTFS(Raid), FAT32(IDE1)

  8. #23
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    175
    Last very silly questions before I give up (sorry) :

    Did you set up the fsb and voltages properly before you installed your modded Barton?

    Because when using a higher multiplier, you would want to begin with low fsb (133 instead of 166) or higher voltages with fsb166 (Vcore=1.70-1.80V).

    I hope you did not let the fsb on 191 and the voltage on 1.65V before you dissasembled your PC. In this case, you should clear the CMOS to load low settings (fsb100/133).

    That's all I can see for now.
    *Asrock K7S41 with XP2500Mobile, Thermaltake Silentboost
    *2X512Mb PC3200 DDRAM
    *Heden micro-ATX case
    *Samsung 24/10/40 burner
    *60Gb Maxtor ATA133 and 16Gb Seagate ATA66 HDs
    *Ati radeon 9700@325/290.

  9. #24
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Vic, Aust.
    Posts
    541
    Firstly, thanks for all the suggestions. It's certainly helpful to get someone elses perspective.

    On the first attempt I set the fsb to 166 and left the voltage at default, 1.65V.
    This would have given a speed of 2GHz, which should have been fine since I was running at 2.1Ghz (191fsb) and default voltage before the mod. In fact the chip was very stable at 2.2ghz (200fsb) and 1.65V before the mod.

    When that failed I reset the CMOS.
    Fab51 says:
    'In general motherboard, even when you are using the Mobile Athlon, the voltage supplied to CPU always becomes the value of the "Desktop". '

    So the desktop voltage would probably prevail, though it's possible it could get the mobile voltage which would be 1.60V for this bridge setting. I doubt this would be the case, since the bios wouldn't be programed with mobile values.
    I'd expect the cpu to at least boot with 1.60v anyway.
    In this case it would probably be the same as my first attempt - 166fsb and 1.65V (or 1.60V).

    I think I've actually tried substituting the Barton directly after the T-bird chip. In this case the bios was set to 133fsb and 1.75V.

    I think the trouble is that the CPU isn't even firing up to read the bios - so something in the chips default settings is preventing it from working at all.

    I've ordered a 2800+ replacement. I'll hang on to the 2500+, it's possible it may work in a different MB.
    Maybe i should buy a reasonable magnifying glass so I can see exactly what been done to the chip.
    Last edited by tobes; 04-16-2004 at 09:06 PM.
    System 1
    2600M@2.5Ghz (11.5x218fsb, 1.775V), IQYHA 0351 MPMW;
    Tt AQII water kit; Abit NF7-S R2, Tictac's D26 Mantarays XT CPC-on bios, L12 mod; OCZ Powerstream 470W PSU; 2x512MB Corsair 3200XL, 2-2-2-11, Vdimm=2.9V, Vdd=1.4V(!); GeXcube 9600XT AIW; 1x 80GB Seagate 7200.7 series, IDE-1 ; 2 x 80GB Samsung SP0812C Sata, Raid 0; Pioneer DVR-107, patched 1.13 firmware; XP Pro SP1 Dual boot Raid/IDE

    System 2
    Barton 2800+@2.2Ghz (12.5x176fsb, 1.7V);
    MSI KT3 Ultra-ARU, 5.7 Bios....Rock on!; Topower 420W PSU; 512MB HyperX PC3500; Leadtek GF3, Creative Audigy; 2 x 40GB Seagate 7200.7 series, RAID 0; 1 x 80GB Seagate 7200.7 series, IDE-1; XP Pro SP1 Dual boot - NTFS(Raid), FAT32(IDE1)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •