Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 143
  1. #46
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Sunny South Shields, By The Sea
    Age
    37
    Posts
    3,372

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    does anyone here know why, after flashing to a modified bios, my board is now reported as ver 1.x in both sandra and 3dmark 03??? furthermore, does anyone know why after flashing back to the original d10 bios, that the board STILL shows as a 1.x (btw, yes i did make sure i flashed the right bios for my board)??? just curious, cos im trying to work out why ive lost more than 3000 3dmark01 points
    Heavily Modified Thermaltake Xaser III
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0 - Mosfet Cooling, SB Cooling
    Barton 2800 @ 250 x 10
    2 x 256 Twinmos PC3700 @ 250FSb D/C
    Modded Zalman CPNS-7000 Cu Cooler
    Powercolor Radeon 9800XT (440 core, 400 mem)
    Sounblaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    3dmark01 = 20,145 3dmark03 = 7,262 Aquamark = 47956

  2. #47
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,706

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    3000 points is massive! ive never lost more than 500 from a BIOS flash and Ive flashed a LOT of BIOSes ... are you running the same settings all round?
    also, my board shows up as "Ver1.0" in CPU-Z when using a D10 variant, but as either "Ver2.0" or "Ver2.x 1.0" with later BIOSes... doesnt bother me
    I like cake

  3. #48
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Sunny South Shields, By The Sea
    Age
    37
    Posts
    3,372

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    yeah im running exactly as i used to, down to about 17900 in 3d01.....the thing is, with the original d10 bios i had installed, everything displayed the board as a rev 2.x, since the flash to modified d10, it wont read as anything other than 1.x, even after flashing back to the same bios i used originally (nf7d_10 from motherboardfaqs.com)

    ive flashed this bios about 7 times in the last 2 days and i just cant get it to read as 2.x anymore.....as far as i can see that is the only thing that has changed anywhere

    ive tried the omega drivers based on both the 4.5 and 4.6 cats, more or less all the nvidia nforce drivers up to the latest 4.26 ones, with the nvidia sw ide drivers both installed and not installed, and i just cant get the speed back

    im starting to wonder if something is showing signs of wear somewhere in this rig
    Heavily Modified Thermaltake Xaser III
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0 - Mosfet Cooling, SB Cooling
    Barton 2800 @ 250 x 10
    2 x 256 Twinmos PC3700 @ 250FSb D/C
    Modded Zalman CPNS-7000 Cu Cooler
    Powercolor Radeon 9800XT (440 core, 400 mem)
    Sounblaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    3dmark01 = 20,145 3dmark03 = 7,262 Aquamark = 47956

  4. #49
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,706

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    if you have time try reinstalling the OS... I know that the issue of "bandwidth dropping after flashing with FlashMenu 1.32" can be remedied by installing the OS again... what FlashMenu are you using?
    Obviously something has been changed in Registry or OS somewhere... but fkt if I know where. Sorry I couldnt b of more assistance bro.
    I like cake

  5. #50
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Sunny South Shields, By The Sea
    Age
    37
    Posts
    3,372

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    v 1.20 :O:O:O:O:O:O

    i just reinstalled windows the other day, and i use fd, so im not really too keen on starting afresh again so soon.....what is the latest version of flashmenu do you know???

    and thanks for the advice, normally i dont get any answers at all lol
    Heavily Modified Thermaltake Xaser III
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0 - Mosfet Cooling, SB Cooling
    Barton 2800 @ 250 x 10
    2 x 256 Twinmos PC3700 @ 250FSb D/C
    Modded Zalman CPNS-7000 Cu Cooler
    Powercolor Radeon 9800XT (440 core, 400 mem)
    Sounblaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    3dmark01 = 20,145 3dmark03 = 7,262 Aquamark = 47956

  6. #51
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,706

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    stick with FlashMenu v1.2... later versions have the bandwidth drop issue. I think 1.32 may be the latest tho.
    I like cake

  7. #52
    Joined
    May 2004
    Posts
    15

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    heres a "noob" question..what would be the reasons for going with a d10 bios over d23/24 type bioses?
    Abit NF7-S v2.0
    Mobile XP 2600+ @ 2580 (12x215 1.85V)
    2x512 Mushkin Special 2-2-2
    BBA Radeon 9800Pro @ 435/390
    2x80gb WD BB's Raid 0
    1x40gb WD BB (backup)
    Lite-On 52x burner
    Logitech Z680 w/ onboard sound

  8. #53
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,706

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    some setups overclock significantly better with D10
    I like cake

  9. #54
    Joined
    May 2004
    Posts
    15

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbi
    some setups overclock significantly better with D10
    Does it vary from setup to setup? Does using a specific type of ram chip or onboard sata raid make a difference if d10 bioses will benefit you?
    Abit NF7-S v2.0
    Mobile XP 2600+ @ 2580 (12x215 1.85V)
    2x512 Mushkin Special 2-2-2
    BBA Radeon 9800Pro @ 435/390
    2x80gb WD BB's Raid 0
    1x40gb WD BB (backup)
    Lite-On 52x burner
    Logitech Z680 w/ onboard sound

  10. #55
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,706

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    yes
    onboard SATA will not work with D10, i use a PCI RAID card to get around that issue.
    some NF7s jus dont like D10, i dont know exactly why but I know its not a new vs old issue.
    some RAM doesnt like D10, some does... its really a trial and error thing.
    I like cake

  11. #56
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    156

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    so waht is the version supposed to read in cpu-z for a version 2.0 nf7-s cause mine reads 2.x,1.0 and im not sure if the bios caused it to read that or something

  12. #57
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,706

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    Trats,
    can I make a BIOS request for a D10 with NF72G ROMSIP?
    Eg, "D10 4247 2G ED"
    I like cake

  13. #58
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,174

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbi
    yes
    onboard SATA will not work with D10, i use a PCI RAID card to get around that issue.
    some NF7s jus dont like D10, i dont know exactly why but I know its not a new vs old issue.
    some RAM doesnt like D10, some does... its really a trial and error thing.
    Let me make a few adjustments in that. Often S-ATA with d1.0 bios doesn't work streight away. But with the right drivers or driver and S-ATA bios combination (4212, 4227 or 4247) a lot of people can get it to work without any problems.
    I think S-ATA driver version 1.0.0.281 (a patched version of 1.0.0.28 by ASUS) got rid of the problem for quite a few people and the combination of an updated S-ATA bios should even help more people. So it's kind of a grey area. So if you want to use the S-ATA and don't want all the trouble use one of the newer bios versions. If you want to overclock the sheet out of your system... well then you're looking for trouble anyway, so you might just as well add d1.0 to the equation!

    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbi
    Trats,
    can I make a BIOS request for a D10 with NF72G ROMSIP?
    Eg, "D10 4247 2G ED"
    It's worth a try but if i see what otions the NF7-S2 bios has to offer like NO MULTIPLIER CHANGE i'm not sure if i want anything from that bios in my NF7-S
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  14. #59
    Joined
    May 2004
    Posts
    11

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    hi trats in your next release is there any way you could put cpc options in the bios menu?? dont know if its possible but it would be a cool option to have getting a bios saviour tomorrow hope there are some new bios`s to try soon,keep up the good work

  15. #60
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Orlando Florida
    Age
    58
    Posts
    457

    Re: Abit NF7 Modded Bios's

    Wow! I would have never thought . . . First I like to thank Shroomalistic for organizing a rather confusing set of Bioses, at least for me, also the many dare devils or beta testers in the different threads related to this one. Thanks especially to the bios modders out there, you guys are awesome. Alright now that I have that done. . . Once again thanks folks.

    Now I've read all the threads related to this one which is alot to say the least and finally got the nerve to test one out. I picked a D24 version
    • d24_4247_131mod4_cpc by Trat
    I Used FlashMenu from Abit while sweat poured out of me, first time I've ever flash within Windows. It seemed to take forever too and thinking that I may have just stopped my computer from working wasn't helping any. I rebooted and nothing . I powered down and waited and restarted, and nothing . Then I remembered I didn't reset the cmos but already concluded that I may need to find a new bios chip.

    It booted . Now I have two HyperX pc3000 512mb sticks of Kingston. The good old Bh5 stuff. The Abit's D24 bios would virtually only run these babies at 200mhz with CPU console - On with some tight timings of 11-2-2-2. My saundra score was 3091/28xx which was decent but not spectacular. After the flash the results for me at least are utterly startling. I struggle for over a year to pump out 193mhz on my XP333-R trying to get to 200mhz which never worked. With 11-2-2-2 timings and at 2.93v (no volt mod) my NF7-S is doing 230mhz fsb in dual channel none the less, CPU Console = On . My Sisoft score went up to 35xx/32xx for the memory and 3dMark03 gained a significant 500 points . Not only that but now the 10x cpu multiplier works like it should. Prime95 is stable, 3dMark2003 is stable, the machine is stable at that speed . I now wonder how high I can take her if I do a memory volt mod. I have never seen such a dramatic performance increase with a bios change. It is simply amazing. Thanks all.
    Last edited by noko; 07-19-2004 at 08:55 AM.
    AsRock 939Dual SataII w/ AM2 CPU board, Athlon 64 X2 5600+ 2.8ghz, 4gb Muskin DDR2 800 with 5-5-5-12, Raid-0 WD 80gb SATA 1 drives, WD 320gb Sata2, LSP 750w, eVga 8800 GTX, 24" ACER LCD, A/C cooled case. 2.30 official ASrock Bios.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •